March 22, 2015 at 12:01 am

Macomb County election results

Latest results of elections and ballot proposals from Macomb County, Michigan.

Macomb

Macomb County
(336 of 336 pcts.)
Executive
One 4-year termVotesVote %
David J. Novak (R) 80,290 31%
Mark A. Hackel (D) 179,014 69%

Charter Proposal
Elect charter commission to revise Home Rule Charter of Macomb County.VotesVote %
Yes 75,423 36%
No 132,948 64%

Commissioner
One 2-year termVotesVote %
1st District
(26 of 26 pcts.)
Joseph G. Kozar (R) 6,064 37%
Andrey Duzyj (D) 10,547 63%
2nd District
(27 of 27 pcts.)
Dean C. Berry (R) 5,949 34%
Marvin E. Sauger (D) 10,854 62%
Brian P. Sumeracki (T) 731 4%
3rd District
(25 of 25 pcts.)
Cathi Humphreys (R) 6,188 34%
Veronica Klinefelt (D) 12,065 66%
4th District
(21 of 22 pcts.)
Joel Thomas (R) 7,066 42%
David Flynn (D) 9,702 58%
5th District
(24 of 24 pcts.)
Maria Grot (R) 8,191 46%
Robert Mijac (D) 9,701 54%
6th District
(28 of 28 pcts.)
James Louis Carabelli (R) 12,210 63%
Ken Reid (D) 7,305 37%
7th District
(26 of 26 pcts.)
Don Brown (R) 16,569 73%
Jerome G. Quinn Sr. (D) 6,246 27%
8th District
(23 of 23 pcts.)
Kathy D. Vosburg (R) 11,204 61%
David Robert Lusk (D) 7,158 39%
9th District
(29 of 29 pcts.)
Douglas M. Trost (R) 7,122 41%
Fred Miller (D) 10,076 59%
10th District
(26 of 26 pcts.)
Steve Marino (R) 10,669 51%
Michael A. Boyle (D) 10,274 49%
11th District
(22 of 22 pcts.)
Mark Henry (R) 5,445 34%
Kathy Tocco (D) 10,445 66%
12th District
(31 of 31 pcts.)
James Perna (R) 8,387 43%
Bob Smith (D) 11,218 57%
13th District
(28 of 28 pcts.)
Joe Sabatini (R) 13,298 65%
Martha O'Kray (D) 7,224 35%

Judge of Circuit Court
One 6-year termVotesVote %
16th Circuit, Non-Incumbent
(336 of 336 pcts.)
Steve Fox 86,516 44%
James Maceroni 110,823 56%

Judge of District Court
One partial term ending 1/1/2017VotesVote %
37th District, Incumbent
(58 of 58 pcts.)
Dean Ausilio (Inc.) 12,716 42%
Suzanne Faunce 17,493 58%

Macomb Community College
(336 of 336 pcts.)
Board of Trustees
Three 6-year termsVotesVote %
Roger A. Angeles 9,932 2%
Joseph A. Backus 25,902 6%
Frank Cusumano 52,940 12%
Kristi Dean 43,955 10%
Mike Elias 19,346 4%
Eugene F. Groesbeck 23,423 5%
Jennifer Haase 48,628 11%
Juliana Sabatini 38,386 9%
Vicki Selva 33,640 8%
Peter Szatkowski 24,294 6%
Vince Viviano 79,692 18%
Darlene C. Ziolkowski 32,149 7%

Armada Township
(2 of 2 pcts.)
Life Support Millage Proposal
Levy 1.5 mills for 10 years.VotesVote %
Yes 1,272 65%
No 674 35%

Fraser
(7 of 7 pcts.)
Road Bond Proposal
Levy 1.98 mills in 2015, then 2 mills annually to raise $5,135,000.VotesVote %
Yes 2,537 53%
No 2,233 47%

Harrison
(10 of 10 pcts.)
Road Millage Proposal
Levy 1.5 mills for 20 years.VotesVote %
Yes 4,165 49%
No 4,340 51%

New Haven
(2 of 2 pcts.)
President
One 2-year termVotesVote %
Chris Dilbert Sr. 583 51%
Selena Passeno 560 49%

Clerk
One 2-year termVotesVote %
Corinna Guerrero 370 33%
Greta Jackson 245 22%
Deborah M. Mack 493 44%

Trustee
Three 4-year termsVotesVote %
Kevin Chandler 614 27%
Jaremy Davis 530 23%
Ann Pridemore 549 24%
Daniel VanDeKerkhove 612 27%

Romeo
(2 of 2 pcts.)
President
One 4-year termVotesVote %
Tadd Siglow 701 60%
Kelley Stephens 469 40%

Clerk
One 4-year termVotesVote %
Leo R. Hudson 462 38%
Michael A. Lee 741 62%

Trustee
Three 4-year termsVotesVote %
Jason M. Cain 452 17%
Matthew Edwards 592 22%
Zachary Fowler 695 26%
Bob Hart 510 19%
James F. Stegner 420 16%

Trustee
One partial term ending 11/20/2016VotesVote %
Randy Ingersoll 387 43%
Wayne Tornow 519 57%

St. Clair Shores
(23 of 23 pcts.)
Road Millage Increase
Increase levy from 0.98 mill to 1.25 mills for five years.VotesVote %
Yes 12,244 59%
No 8,501 41%

Washington
(8 of 8 pcts.)
Police Millage Increase
Increase levy from 1 mill to 2 mills for three years.VotesVote %
Yes 4,812 56%
No 3,791 44%

Anchor Bay School District
(19 of 19 pcts.)
Board Member
Three 6-year termsVotesVote %
Marie DeWitte 5,047 27%
Shawn Elliott 3,063 17%
Janine Accivatti Hendershot 4,419 24%
Brad Karas 3,382 18%
G. Rowena Lenhausen 2,650 14%

Chippewa Valley Schools
(44 of 44 pcts.)
Board Member
Two 6-year termsVotesVote %
Grace Caporuscio 9,493 25%
Laura Cardamone 12,578 33%
Andrew Patzert 9,665 25%
Angelo Massimo Selva 6,842 18%

Board Member
One partial term ending 12/31/2016VotesVote %
Euel Kinsey 5,824 29%
Jill DeMuynck Zech 14,455 71%

Operating Millage Renewal
Renew levy of 18.28 mills for 10 years.VotesVote %
Yes 21,369 68%
No 9,939 32%

Clintondale Community Schools
(8 of 8 pcts.)
Board Member
Three 6-year termsVotesVote %
Jason M. Davidson 1,549 25%
Beverly Lewis-Moss 1,610 26%
Lois A. Murray 1,726 28%
Rick Yaworski 1,278 21%

Fraser Public Schools
(15 of 15 pcts.)
Board Member
Two 6-year termsVotesVote %
James Birko 4,062 37%
Ron DelVillano 3,443 31%
Todd Koch 3,502 32%

Operating Millage Renewal
Renew levy of 18 mills for 10 years.VotesVote %
Yes 5,619 61%
No 3,574 39%

L'Anse Creuse Public Schools
(31 of 31 pcts.)
Board Member
Two 6-year termsVotesVote %
Pamela L. Hornberger 9,065 41%
Donald R. Hubler 6,788 30%
Steven J. Maul 6,473 29%

Board Member
Two 4-year termsVotesVote %
Charles W. Eslinger 4,209 18%
Jeff Klenner 3,177 13%
Linda J. McLatcher 5,427 23%
Jackie Sage-Phillips 3,892 16%
Amy Servial 5,297 22%
Abu Young 1,782 7%

Lake Shore Public Schools
(9 of 9 pcts.)
Operating Millage Renewal
Renew levy of 19.13 mills for nine years.VotesVote %
Yes 4,890 64%
No 2,754 36%

Lakeview Public Schools
(8 of 8 pcts.)
Board Member
One partial term ending 12/31/2018VotesVote %
Leon O. Boyer II 1,489 35%
James A. Kouri 2,804 65%

Mount Clemens Community Schools
(15 of 15 pcts.)
Board Member
Three 4-year termsVotesVote %
Anthony Bursey 1,665 17%
David McFadden 2,402 24%
Jason Monk 1,915 19%
Michael Schichtel 1,815 18%
Glenn E. Voorhess 2,052 21%

New Haven Community Schools
(9 of 9 pcts.)
Board Member
Three 6-year termsVotesVote %
Tanya France 1,387 20%
Andrew Osterholm 1,320 19%
Michael Packer 1,270 18%
Regina Patton 1,669 24%
Kenneth B. Thompson II 1,318 19%

Romeo Community Schools
(20 of 20 pcts.)
Board Member
Two 6-year termsVotesVote %
Michael C. Antoine 4,780 36%
Anita Banach 5,018 38%
Lee Verbouw 3,424 26%

Athletic Facilities Bond Proposal
Levy 0.25 mill in the first year, then 0.42 mill annually to raise $7 million.VotesVote %
Yes 6,210 48%
No 6,653 52%

Utica Community Schools
(73 of 73 pcts.)
Board Member
Two 6-year termsVotesVote %
Ronald Simon Albers 6,743 10%
Carolyn Gammicchia 9,812 14%
Denyeal Nesovski 11,832 17%
Jennifer L. Prybys 13,446 19%
Paul Romanczuk 8,594 12%
Mary K. Thomas 18,942 27%

Operating Millage Renewal
Renew levy of 17.93 mills for 10 years on non-homestead property.VotesVote %
Yes 41,051 73%
No 14,842 27%

Warren Consolidated Schools
(41 of 41 pcts.)
Board Member
Two 6-year termsVotesVote %
Laura Hawatmeh 7,808 18%
I. Susan Kattula 14,156 33%
Andrew Laux 7,173 17%
Elaine G. Martin 14,032 33%

Board Member
Two 4-year termsVotesVote %
Kaitlynn Schwab 10,412 25%
Timothy Schwartz 7,864 19%
Carl B. Weckerle 9,768 23%
Brian White 13,961 33%

Warren Woods Public Schools
(9 of 9 pcts.)
Sinking Fund Millage Proposal
Levy 1 mill for seven years.VotesVote %
Yes 2,891 47%
No 3,213 53%