LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Flint officials are advising residents to boil filtered water advisory after a main break announced Sunday.

“Due to a drop in pressure in the city of Flint water supply, bacterial contamination may have occurred in the water system,” officials wrote in a memo. “Bacteria are generally not harmful and are common throughout our environment. Corrective measures are currently being undertaken to correct the situation.”

The affected area is near Avon and East Eighth Street bordered on the south by Interstate 69, north by Court Street, west by Lapeer Road and east by Gilkey Creek.

As the city Water Department pursues repairs, staffers are flushing and collecting bacteriological samples from around the system near the area of the low pressure area to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards, officials said.

“This precautionary boil water notice shall remain in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink,” their statement read. “Customers will be advised when the boil water advisory has been lifted.”

For information: (810) 766-7202.

Read or Share this story: http://detne.ws/2pwOke8