Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

West Bloomfield — North Farmington’s Amauri Hardy got off to a hot start, but West Bloomfield’s Kevin McAdoo got the last laugh, leading his team to a 63-58 overtime victory Friday.

McAdoo scored just one point in the first half, but led his team to a big comeback, scoring 29 in the second and overtime to finish with 30.

“Kevin McAdoo woke up,” West Bloomfield head coach Jeremy Denha said. “I think he had to see his jumper fall a couple times. (McAdoo) proved he’s a D-I player.”

West Bloomfield was down 23-11 at halftime and 37-28 after the third quarter, but McAdoo caught fire. He knocked down three 3-pointers in the second half to force overtime. He added five in the extra frame.

“I think I just had to see the first (shot) drop,” McAdoo said. “I was struggling, but my teammates kept me going. This is a big (win). We feel like we can beat anybody now.”

McAdoo and Hardy had a nice back-and-forth.

The North Farmington (2-6, 0-2 OAA Red) star scored all 15 of his team’s points in the first quarter and didn’t stop there. He finished with a game-high 46.

However, that wasn’t enough as West Bloomfield wasn’t missing many shots.

“That’s West Bloomfield,” North Farmington head coach Todd Negoshian said. “We’re not good enough to play without a purpose. We didn’t play with a purpose on too many possessions in the second half. You’ve got to give West Bloomfield credit. They made shots.”

After losing the first two games of the season, West Bloomfield has won seven of eight, including its first two conference matchups.

Down 12, Denha kept the halftime message positive, which paid major dividends.

West Bloomfield outscored North Farmington 24-15 in the fourth quarter.

“We just weren’t finishing,” Denha said. “We had a lot of layups that went in and out. I just think so many guys are starting to contribute and buy in.”

Tre Harvey added 18 points for West Bloomfield (7-3, 2-0 OAA Red).

“I think we have the making of a special team,” Denha said.

More boys basketball

Armada 63, Croswell-Lexington 43: Adam Job had 14 points, seven rebounds and five assists for Armada, and Drew Davis scored 10 for Armada (5-5, 3-2 BWAC). Croswell-Lexington is 3-6, 1-4.

Auburn Hills Avondale 74, Troy Athens 65: Dre Allen had 26 points, Martone Cole 15 and Vyshonn Munson 13 for Avondale (6-2, 2-0 OAA White). Taylor McCaskill scored 18, Clark Joslin 17 and Hunter Nelson 15 for Athens (5-5, 1-1).

Birmingham Groves 66, Rochester 45: Drew Sheckell had 26 points and 14 rebounds, while Marcus Pittman had 10 points and 12 rebounds for Groves (6-4, 2-0 OAA Blue). Hunter Schattler scored 10 for Rochester (5-5, 0-2).

Bloomfield Hills 56, Rochester Adams 38: Josh Jones had 19 points and 10 rebounds, while Kiewuan Graham had 10 points and Devin Wercheimer eight for Bloomfield Hills (8-2, 1-1 OAA Red). Austin Ursey and Jack Goealdo scored eight for Adams (0-9, 0-2).

Canton 53, Plymouth 49: Vinson Sigmon had 21 points and B. Artis White 11 for Canton (7-4,4-1 KLAA South). Tariq Woody scored 21 and Connor Bush 13 for Plymouth (5-6, 2-3).

Clinton Township Clintondale 74, St. Clair Shores South Lake 68 (OT): Richard Washington had 24 points and Ryan Petty 23 for Clintondale (2-9, 1-4 MAC Silver). Amier Gilmore scored 19 for South Lake (4-6, 3-1).

Dearborn Fordson 38, Dearborn Edsel Ford 34: Yousuf Farhat had 12 points and Abdullah Bushamie 11 for Fordson (4-8, 1-3 Western Wayne-Blue). Robert Tatum scored 11 for Edsel Ford (2-8, 0-3).

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 55, Redford Union 43: Jasir Poole had 16 points and Reyvon Williamson 10 for Robichaud (7-2, 3-1 Western Wayne-Red). Jake Gayton scored 11 for Redford Union (6-4, 2-2).

Detroit Cass Tech 76, Detroit Mumford 58: Chris Murry had 20 points, Randy Gilbert 13 and Tyson Acuff 10 for Cass Tech (9-3, 4-2 PSL Division 1 East). Ashaunti Dillon scored 18 for Mumford.

Detroit CMA 43, Detroit Central 29: Jalen Young had 20 points and Jorden Peterson 16 for CMA (5-4, 3-3 PSL West Division 2). John Tongo scored six for Central (3-10, 1-5).

Detroit Cody 88, Detroit West Side Academy 43: Charles Burnett had 17 points, Malik Frederick 15 and Marquise Burnett 13 for Cody (9-2, 4-2 PSL West Division 2). Aaron Johnson scored 11 for West Side Academy (0-9, 0-6).

Detroit Davis Aerospace 52, Detroit Denby 36: Edmen Stewart had 22 points for Aerospace (2-5, 1-3 PSL East Division 2). Donavan Watson scored 14 for Denby (5-4, 5-1).

Detroit Douglass 59, Detroit Southeastern 34: Kelly Broadus had 23 points and six steals, Jarnard Smith Jr. scored 20 and Carlos Walker 10 for Douglass (8-3, 4-1 PSL East Division 2). Cody Currie had 11 for Southeastern (6-5, 1-3).

Detroit East English 81, Detroit Pershing 59: David Dejulius and Greg Elliott had 26 points each for East English (9-1, 5-1 PSL East Division 1). Daujuan Seal scored 19 for Pershing.

Detroit Edison Academy 80, Detroit Henry Ford 68: Gary Solomon had 26 points, seven rebounds and five assists, Pierre Mitchell had 17 points and eight assists and Dreyon O’Neal had 15 points and 11 rebounds for Edison (4-6, 4-2 PSL East Division 1). Deonta Ulmer scored 16 for Henry Ford (6-6, 3-3).

Detroit King 69, Detroit Osborn 59: Jesse Scarber had 15 points, Kemon Bassett 14 and Treveon Orr 11 for King (9-2, 4-1 PSL East Division 1). Osborn is 5-6, 2-4.

Detroit Old Redford 96, Romulus Summit Academy 80: Rocket Watts had 31 points and 10 assists, Jawan Snoddy 24 points, Bobby Walton 13 points and Devin Simpson 12 for Old Redford (5-4, 3-2 Charter Schools). Keion Wright scored 27 for Summit Academy.

Detroit University Prep 76, Dearborn Heights Star International 28: Tavis Smith had 20 points and 10 steals, while Derrick Bryant Jr. had 12 points and seven assists for University Prep (8-3, 4-1 Charter Schools). Bryan Smith scored 12 for Star International (2-7, 0-5).

Farmington 58, Ferndale 46: Jordan Graham scored 25 and Ray Bryant 11 for Farmington (7-3, 2-0 OAA Gold). Deondre Bonaparte scored 15 for Ferndale (1-7, 0-1).

Grosse Pointe South 69, Utica Eisenhower 50: Zane Draper had had 19 points, Brennan Buszka 15 points and 11 rebounds and Henry Wilson 10 points for South (7-4, 3-2 MAC Red). Dante Candela scored 13 for Eisenhower.

Hazel Park 66, Troy 61: Devin Pettus scored 17 and David Hearns 15 for Hazel Park (7-2, 2-0 OAA White). Troy is 8-2, 0-1.

Livonia Stevenson 65, Plymouth Salem 54: Ian Knoph and Devin Dunn scored 15 apiece for Stevenson (9-1, 4-1 KLAA Central). Cameron Grace had 19 and Kevin Barden 11 for Salem (5-6, 2-3).

Macomb Dakota 96, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 68: Jermaine Jackson Jr. scored 39, Jack Ballantyne had 20 points and 13 rebounds, and Thomas Kithier had 17 points 18 rebs for Dakota (9-3, 5-0 MAC Red). Daniel Longo scored 21 for North (5-5, 1-4).

Melvindale ABT 56, Taylor Trillium 14: Elijah Smith had 12 points and 15 rebounds, while Gregory Jordan had 12 points and 12 rebounds for ABT (2-5). Iman Iman scored four for Trillium (0-6).

New Haven 80, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 35: Romeo Weems had 19 points and 11 rebounds, while Eric Williams Jr. and A.J. Crawford had 16 points each for New Haven (9-1, 5-0 MAC Blue). Da’vion Moore scored nine for L’Anse Creuse (5-5, 3-1).

Oak Park 70, Pontiac 49: Maliq Carr had 10 points and 12 rebounds, Robert Zanders scored 14 and Roderick Guillison Jr 11 for Oak Park (5-5, 1-0 OAA White). Cleontai Brown had 18 for Pontiac.

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 61 Warren De La Salle 42: CJ Wilson had 21 points and Caden Prieskorn 15 for St. Mary’s (8-2 4-1 Catholic League-Central). Easton Sikorski scored 13 for De La Salle (6-5, 3-2)

Riverview Gabriel Richard 65 Marine City Cardinal Mooney 46: Eric Wiggington had 17 points and Anthony Brown 13 and Tahj Mcgee 12 for Gabriel Richard (9-0, 4-0 Catholic League-Intersectional). Daniel Everhart scored 21 for Mooney (3-7, 2-3).

River Rouge 69, Detroit Community 25: Delenta Peterson had 10 points and 15 rebounds and Ronnie Rodgers III had nine for River Rouge (11-0).

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 64, Birmingham Seaholm 44: Nate Davis had 16 points and Tanner Dean 13 for Stoney Creek (7-3, 1-1 OAA Blue). Cooper Mixon scored 13 for Seaholm (4-5, 0-2).

Romulus 55, Belleville 54: Jaren English had 10 points and 10 rebounds, Dylan Price scored 13 and Braedon Morgan 12 for Romulus (8-2, 4-0 Western Wayne-Blue). Devon Alverson scored 12 for Belleville (8-2, 3-1).

Roseville 50, Utica 48: Josh Williamson scored 16 and Austin Lorentzen 11, including the game-winning 3-pointer with eight seconds remaining for Roseville (4-5, 1-3 MAC White). Omaure Miller had 17 points for Utica.

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 80, Port Huron 49: Cortez Jackson had 20 points, 10 rebounds and 10 steals, Jalen Dixon had 17 points, Mark Hill 11 points and Ricky Dixon 10 points for Lake Shore (9-2, 5-0 MAC Gold). Gerald LaFleur scored 12 for Port Huron.

Sterling Heights 70, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 57: Shawn Kama had 26 points, while Trenell Payne and Malot Dushaj had 14 each for Sterling Heights (8-1, 3-1 MAC Silver). Skailer Hage scored 15 for Lakeview (1-8, 1-3).

Taylor Kennedy 65, Trenton 62 (OT): Renaudd Broaden had 20 points and Chris Dobessi 10 for Kennedy (2-6, 2-2 Downriver). Joel Childers scored 18 for Trenton (5-3, 2-2).

Utica Ford 64, Grosse Pointe North 54: Alex Iafrate had 14 points and Mario Djeljaja had 10 for Utica Ford (5-4, 4-0 MAC White). Steven Levick scored 15 for North (5-4, 4-1).

Warren Michigan Collegiate 63, Harper Woods Chandler Park 53: Emari Barnes had 18 points, while Antonio Sinely and Jordan Davis had 16 points and 13 rebounds each for Michigan Collegiate (11-2, 5-0 Charter Schools). Terrill Henter, Andre Bradford and Marlon Crawford all scored nine for Chandler Park (6-2, 3-2).

Warren Mott 77, Romeo 69: Charles Johnson Jr. had 27 points and Howard Turner 16 for Mott (5-4, 3-2 MAC White). Jordan Robbins scored 16 for Romeo (3-7, 2-3).

Woodhaven 68, Allen Park 47: Weshaun Warren had 15 points and 10 rebounds and Bryan Wilkerson had 10 points for Woodhaven (6-3, 4-0 Downriver). Ryan Fish scored nine for Allen Park.

Girls basketball

Canton 61, Plymouth 30: Erin Hult had 15 points and Madison Wolfbauer 10 for Canton (8-3, 4-1 KLAA South). Plymouth is 4-7, 4-4.

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 81, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 78: Dimi Rodriguez had 32 points and Mya Barkat 27 points and 17 rebounds for Crestwood (7-3, 2-2 Western Wayne-Blue). Kayla Brown scored 31 and Kamaria McDaniel scored 33 for Robichaud (7-3, 2-2).

Detroit Voyageur Prep 60, Detroit University Prep Science and Math 20: Angel Gainey had 16 points, Amber Rainey 14 and Brishonna Weeks 13 for Voyageur (7-1).

Farmington Hills Mercy 58, Warren Regina 23: Katie Coe had 10 points for Mercy (9-2, 7-1 Catholic League-Central). Bella D’Agostini scored eight for Regina (2-8, 2-5).

Garden City 52, Livonia Clarenceville 13: Aleea Montgomery scored 14 for Garden City (5-6, 3-1 Western Wayne-Red). Myla Haskins-King had eight points for Clarenceville (1-9, 0-4).

Harper Woods Chandler Park 44, Ecorse 38: Armani Booker had 11 points Chandler Park (11-1). Hope Howard scored 16 and Malia Hornick 15 for Ecorse (2-4).

Hartland 29 Grand Blanc 22: Michelle Moraitis had nine points and Whitney Sollom eight for Hartland (10-1, 6-0 KLAA West). Dada Lacy and Maija Gillum scored seven each for Grand Blanc (3-7, 0-6).

Macomb Dakota 52, Grosse Pointe North 49: Cameron Grant had 19 points and Taylor Williams 10 for Dakota (8-3, 3-2 MAC Red). Julia Ayrault scored 19 and Michelle Bodnariuk 10 for North (7-4, 3-3).

Northville 55, Novi 44: Roan Haines had 17 points and Ellie Phallman 10 for Northville (10-1, 5-0 KLAA Central). Ellie Mackay scored 25 for Novi (8-3, 3-2).

Woodhaven 61, Allen Park 43: Breanne Campbell had 24 points and Kennedy Johnson 17 for Woodhaven (7-3, 5-1 Downriver). Abbie Slate scored 14 and Gracen Kubik 10 for Allen Park (7-3, 4-2).

Wyandotte 65, Southgate Anderson 36: Katie Phorington had 20 points and Andrea Baker 10 for Wyandotte (8-2, 5-0). Julia Bogart scored 15 for Anderson (3-8, 2-3).

Connor Muldowney is a freelance writer; Detroit News staff contributed.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE