LINKEDIN 2 COMMENTMORE

David Goricki selects The Detroit News Dream Team and all-state teams in all four classes for girls basketball.

DREAM TEAM

Deja Church, 5-10, Sr., G, Southfield A&T

Church averaged 22 points, 12 rebounds, three assists and three steals to lead Southfield A&T to the Class A state semifinals. “Deja is a player who is talented, blessed with tremendous skill and works hard at all times to be the best player possible,” Coach Michelle Marshall said. “She is an amazing young lady and an excellent student-athlete.” Church will play next year at Michigan.

Kierra Fletcher, 5-10, Sr., G, Warren Cousino

Fletcher was always on attack, taking the ball to the basket or driving and finding a teammate for a high-quality shot. She also improved her perimeter shot, averaging 22 points, 12 rebounds, six assists and five steals while helping Cousino earn a second trip to the Breslin Center, losing in the Class A semifinals after winning the state championship last year. “Kierra played at such a high level,” Coach Mike Lee said. “As the stage got bigger so did her effort. She doesn’t know what the word pressure means.” Fletcher will play next year at Georgia Tech.

Kamaria McDaniel, 5-10, Sr., G, Dearborn Heights Robichaud

McDaniel averaged 31 points, eight rebounds and four assists to help Robichaud to a Class B district final, where it lost 58-54 to top-ranked Ypsilanti Arbor Prep. “She was the ultimate team player, not only was she our leading scorer and rebounder, she took on the challenge to defend the other team’s best player night in and night out,” Coach Jason Wilkins said. “She’s a special talent that is only going to get better at the next level.” McDaniel will play next year at Penn State.

Destiny Pitts, 6-0, Sr., G, Detroit Country Day

Pitts was an outstanding all-around player, averaging 24 points, 6.5 rebounds, three steals and three assists to lead Country Day to its second Class B state championship in the last three years. “She was a fantastic leader for us,” Coach Frank Orlando said. “She was so focused and had the ability to do so many things for us, score, pass, defend and rebound.” Pitts will play next year at Minnesota.

Jordan Walker, 5-8, Jr., G, Muskegon Mona Shores

Walker earned the title of Miss Basketball, fighting her way back from an ACL injury after her sophomore year, which forced her to wear a brace her junior year. She averaged 22 points, nine rebounds, six steals and 4.5 assists to help Mona Shores win a Class A district. “The ACL brace, the knee brace and some other things held her back a little bit her junior year. Her points and rebounds were pretty good as usual, but it was like the weights were taken off when that brace came off and she was 100 percent,” Coach Brad Kurth said. “She averaged nine rebounds, six steals and 4.5 assists, fills up every area of the stat sheet and that’s an amazing thing.” Walker will play next year at Western Michigan.

Coach of the Year, Monique Brown, Detroit Edison

Brown, in her sixth year at Edison, worked her magic with a roster that included nine freshmen, a sophomore and two juniors, guiding the Pioneers to a Class C state championship, along with a win over Class A power Southfield A&T. “This all started in August, running on the track and in the weight room just trying to build our bodies because I knew they’d have to be going up against seniors who were ready to go off to college,” Brown said. “I thought when they committed themselves to that, maybe we have something. But it wasn’t until 9 o’clock practices on Friday night when I realized we may have a championship team.”

CLASS A

First team

Camree Clegg, 5-5, Jr., Wayne Memorial, G, 23.0 points

Autumn Kissman, 6-2, Sr., Mason, F, 19.7 points

Lauren Newman, 5-8, Sr., Flushing, G, 11.0 points

Alicia Norman, 5-4, Sr., Detroit King, G, 16.0 points

Ellie Taylor, 5-9, Sr., Midland Dow, G, 17.7 points

Second team

Grace George, 5-10, Jr., F, DeWitt; Moira Joiner, 5-9, So., G, Saginaw Heritage; Breanna Perry, 6-0, Sr., C, Flushing; Alisia Smith, 6-2, Sr., C, Lansing Waverly; Maddie Waters, 5-9, Sr., G, Rockford.

Third team

Jaida Hampton, 5-11, Jr., F, East Lansing; Laya Hartman, 5-11, So., G, Okemos; Destiny Strother, 5-8, So., G, Flint Carman Ainsworth; Lexey Tobel, 5-10, Sr., G, Hartland; Kaylee Wasco, 6-0, Sr., C, Midland Dow.

Fourth team

Kierra Crockett, 5-11, Sr., F, North Farmington; Alexis Johnson, 5-10, So., F, Southfield A&T; Kayla Luchenbach, 6-2, Jr., C, Clarkston; Ellie Mackay, 5-8, Jr., G, Novi; Lazurea Saunders, 6-0, Jr., C, East Kentwood.

Honorable mention

Nicole Austin, St. Clair Shores Lakeview; Julia Ayrault, Grosse Pointe North; Mauriya Barnes, East Kentwood; Maddie Barrie, Midland; Mallory Barrett, Milford; Bree Bauer, Port Huron Northern; Edecia Beck, Grand Rapids Christian; Maddie Beck, Clarkston; Maria Berishaj, Sterling Heights; Jessi Bicknell, Saginaw Heritage; Delaney Bolles, Muskegon Reeths Puffer; Olivia Brown, East Grand Rapids; Quinoche Carter, Birmingham Groves; Julia Cianferra, Utica Ford; Jasmine Clerkley, Okemos; Graysen Cockerham, Hartland; Nija Collier, Roseville; Ava Cook, Battle Creek Lakeview; Molly Davis, Midland; Emily Eldridge, Battle Creek Lakeview; Victoria Franklin, Bloomfield Hills; Maija Gillum, Grand Blanc; Chloe Godbold, Farmington Mercy; Chloe Guingrich, Hudsonville; Alexis Hill, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; D’Layna Holliman, Southfield A&T; Amber Huebner, Marquette; Chloe Idoni, Fenton; Mickayla Ivy, East Grand Rapids; Corinne Jemison, East Kentwood; Landon Kemp, Greenville; Casey Korte, Gaylord; Emily Langolf, Macomb Dakota; Jordan Lewis, Detroit King; Anna LoMonaco, Caledonia; Shelby Madison, St. Joseph; Maddie Maloney, St. Johns; Emily Marsh, Ann Arbor Huron; Kate McArthur, Warren Cousino; Amelia McNutt, East Lansing; Alexis Miller, Howell; Olivia Moore, Birmingham Marian; Jessica Moorman, Northville; Arjanae Morgan, Kalamazoo Central;Sydney Muller, Grand Rapids Christian; Shelby Nyboer, Jenison; Victoria Perez, Belleville; Maggie Rogers, Rochester Adams; Amanda Sape, Bloomfield Hills; Katelyn Sherwood, Belleville; Whitney Sollom, Hartland; Katie Snow, Grosse Pointe North; Xeryia Tartt, Flint Carman Ainsworth; Tia Tedford, Detroit King; Jeanae Terry, Wayne Memorial; Samantha Thick, Lapeer; Jacara Thompson, Swartz Creek; McKenna Walker, Bay City Western; Leah Weslock, Howell; Del’Janae Williams, Detroit King; Kara Wilson, Ann Arbor Huron; Alyza Winston, Muskegon Mona Shores; Margot Woughter, Traverse City Central.

CLASS B

First team

Adrienne Anderson, 5-10, Sr., Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, G, 13.0 points

Kallie Martinez, 5-6, Sr., Bay City John Glenn, G, 28.0 points

Nikki Tucker, 5-10, Sr., Marshall, G-F, 15.0 points

Maddie Watters, 5-9, Jr., Williamston, G, 18.3 points

Kaela Webb, 5-7, Jr., Detroit Country Day, G, 16.7 points

Second team

Kayla Belles, 6-3, Jr., C, Ithaca; Tylar Bennett, 6-4, Sr., C, Detroit Country Day; Sophia Karasinski, 5-10, Sr., G, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Rozhane Wells, 5-5, Sr., G, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Makenzie Wilkinson, 5-9, Jr., F, Kalkaska.

Third team

Tyeshia Bowers, 5-7, Sr., G, Flint Southwestern; Kyra Bussell, 6-0, Sr., F, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Jenna Gregory, 5-10, Sr., F, Freeland; Jill Konkle, 5-6, Sr., G, Marshall; Lasha Petree, 6-0, Jr., G, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep.

Fourth team

Alyssa Argyle, 5-9, So., F, Freeland; Kayla Brown, 5-8, Sr., G, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Natalie Tucker, 5-10, Jr., G-F, Marshall; Cydney Williams, 5-10, Sr., F, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Chasidey Willis, 5-10, Sr., F, Detroit Mumford.

Honorable mention

Lauren Addy, Saginaw Swan Valley; Daisy Ansel, Comstock; Karyssa Austin, Marine City; Jayla Bibbs, Buchanan; Maddie Birchmeier, Corunna; Hallee Breimeyer, Belding; Joslyn Bronkhorst, Hamilton; Mariel Bruxvoort, Grand Rapids South Christian; Iyana Brown, Fruitport; Kylie Christensen, Cadillac; Donette Colbert, Detroit Mumford; Cierra Cole, Durand; Myka Cromwell, Grand Rapids Catholic Central;Sarah Dubbert, Stevensville Lakeshore; Naja Farrell, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Teona Feldpausch, Olivet; Savanah Gibson, Birch Run; Lizzy Heide, Hastings; Ajanee Horton, Detroit Northwestern; Reiko Johnson, Spring Lake; Mya Jordan, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Morgan Kaniszewski, Tawas; Natalee Kunse, Clare; Kenzie Lewis, Williamston; Allison Peplowski, Williamston; Lindsey Mertz, Frankenmuth; Sarah Miller, Birch Run; Rebecca Oden, Crosswell-Lexington; Hannah Reinhold, Muskegon Oakridge; Anna Ruhstorfer, Flint Powers; Natalie Ryckman, Kalkaska; Gabie Shellenbarger, Lake Odessa Lakewood; Kennedy Schoonveld, Holland Christian; Bria Schrotenboer, Hamilton; Kenzie Seeley, Alma; Elie Smith, Fowlerville; Madison Stevenson, Goodrich; Maddie Voelker, Goodrich; Alyssa Welsh, Perry; Brooke Wesner, Buchanan; Sophia Wiard, Muskegon Oakridge; Sara White, Plainwell; Diamond Williams, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Jaylynn Williams, Ionia; Kaitllyln Zarycki, Edwardsburg.

CLASS C

First team

Nia Ahart, 5-7, Sr., Grosse Pointe Liggett, G, 31.5 points

Deajah Cofield, 5-7, Sr., Flint Hamady, G, 15.0 points

Gabrielle Elliott, 5-10, Fr., Detroit Edison, G, 17.5 points

Emily Spitzley, 5-10, Jr., Pewamo-Westphalia, G, 13.2 points

Rickea Jackson, 6-2, So., Detroit Edison, G, 17.3 points

Second team

Frankie Mattson, 5-8, Sr., G, Munising; Haley Nelson, 5-11, Jr., F, Sandusky; Eileene Naniseni, 6-1, Sr., F, Mancelona; Juliana Phillips, 6-4, Sr., C, Traverse City St. Francis; Elise Stuck, 6-1, Fr., G, Charlevoix.

Third team

Taylor Bryant, 5-8, Sr., F, Newberry; Gracie Cabana, 5-6, Sr., G, Grass Lake; Yana Hudson, 5-7, Sr., G, Flint Beecher; Samantha Krauss, 5-9, Sr., G, Hemlock; Krystal Rice, 5-8, Sr., G, Flint Hamady.

Fourth team

Kelly Bunek, 5-6, Sr., G, Maple City Glen Lake; Brooke Henning, 5-9, Sr., F, Blissfield; Sasha Penn, 5-7, Jr., G, Flint Hamady; Shaulana Wagner, 5-7, Fr., G, Detroit Edison; Kelsey Wyman, 5-9, Sr., G, Blissfield.

Honorable mention

Zakiyyah Abdullah, Niles Brandywine; Makayla Ardis, Lake City; Jenna Arndt, Harbor Beach; Terrianna Arrington, Burton Bendle; Jenny Beckman, Jr., F, Shelby; Caitlyn Bruff, New Lothrop; Lindsey Ferrington, Burton Bendle; Taylor Findlay, So., Reese; Kaitlyn Geers, Kent City; Santaja Gibson, 5-10, Jr., G, Cassopolis; Ashley Glass, Byron; Aubrey Goorman, 6-0, Jr., F, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian; Linnie Gustafson, St. Ignace; Hannah Hall, 5-11, Jr., F, Millington; Maylee Hatt, Byron; Tessa Hosford, Bath; Madison Johns, Ishpeming; Aleda Johnson, 5-6, Sr., G, Negaunee; Julie Justin, Sr., Leroy Pine River; Sadie Knee, 5-7, So., G, Grandville Calvin Christian; Jordan Kraemer, 5-8, Sr., F, Norway; Jess Kursinsky, 5-9, Sr., F, Sandusky; Jennifer LaCross, Maple City Glen Lake; Mary Liedel, 5-8, Jr., F, Erie-Mason; Frankie Mattson, Munising; Breyton Meeks, Bad Axe; Grace Murray, 5-7, So., G, Royal Oak Shrine; Kendal Muxlow, 5-8, Sr., G, Brown City; Sasha Penn, Flint Hamady; Sydney Preston, 5-9, Jr., G, Kalamazoo Hackett; Serena Rice, Flint Beecher; Samara Schlabach, 5-10, So., F, Centreville; Alisa Schuman, Sr., Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Hannah Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia; Madelyn Standley, 5-10, Sr., Galesburg-Augusta; Madi Thompson, 5-10, So., F, Reese; Amaka Unobagha, 6-0, Fr., Saginaw Arts & Sciences; Hailey Wickstrom, CalumetCara Wiles, 5-5, Sr., G, Carson City-Crystal; Sophie Wilsey, Laingsburg.

CLASS D

First team

Jaycie Burger, 5-9, Sr., Pittsford, G, 19.2 points

Maddie Clark, 5-10, Sr., Pittsford, F, 17.0 points

Scout Nelson, 5-7, So., Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, G, 14.0 points

Allyson Richards, 6-0, Sr., Fruitport Calvary Christian, F, 20.0 points

Emily Witkowski, 5-11, Sr., St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, F, 19.9 points

Second team

Shannon Bates, 5-5, Sr., G, Bay City All Saints; Grace Haley, 5-8, Sr., F, Lansing Christian; Alex Hunter, 5-4, Jr., G, Gaylord St. Mary’s; Kayla Sanders, 5-9, Jr., G, Waterford Lakes; Olivia Vaughn, 5-9, Sr., F, Engadine.

Third team

Elasia Craig, 6-1, Jr., F, Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian; Daelynn Jackson, 5-10, Sr., F, Lawrence; Rylee Pankow, 5-10, Sr., C, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Sophie Ruggles, 5-10, Jr. F, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart; Vanessa Shook, Sr., G, Hillman.

Fourth team

Meghan Blaine, 5-10, So., F, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Emma Johnson, 5-10, Jr., G, Harbor Light Christian; Cecelia Schmitt, 6-0, Sr., F, Frankfort; Tiffany Senerius, 5-8, Jr., G, Waterford Lakes; Aubrey Simmons, 5-10, Jr., C, Engadine.

Honorable mention

Averi Bebble, Gaylord St. Mary; Kendal Cooney, Camden-Frontier; Chelsey Ely, Frankfort; Noelle Fuller, Athens, Samantha Golchuk, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran; Madison Guza, Deckerville; Taylor Hewitt, Morrice; Sarah Jackemeyer, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran; Andrea Jagielski, Hillsdale Academy; Taylor Jones, Lutheran Westland; Linnea McDonough, Pentwater; Daelyn Merillat, Morenci; Taytum Myers, Brethren; Lexi Niepoth, Bellaire; Kiara Nieto, Adrian Lenawee Christian; Abby Nylund, Crystal Falls Forest Park; Taylor Opalka, Pickford; Kayla Rambo, Pickford; Carissa Read, Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian; Kelsey Richards, Fruitport Calvary Christian; Erika Rosenbaum, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran; Rilyn Ross, Lansing Christian; Casie Shannon, Bellevue; Marissa Shaw, Pittsford; Jade Sibley, Marcellus; Hayden Terwilliger, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart; Kaytlyn Tidey, Lawrence; Lauren Turner, Jr., Sterling Heights Parkway Christian; Brenna Tutt, Climax-Scotts; Talia Tyler, Muskegon Catholic Central; Sarah Voss, Lansing Christian; Emma Jo Wedeven, Holland Calvary; Jillayne Wheeler, Athens; Bailey Whitcomb, Bellevue; Lexy Wilson, Fruitport Calvary Christian; Alyson Winton, Fairview.

LINKEDIN 2 COMMENTMORE