LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Taylor Truman senior pitcher Beau Keathley racked up 17 strikeouts and only allowed one hit to lead his team to victory over Lincoln Park, 3-1, on Wednesday afternoon.

“We got a great pitching performance,” Truman (2-0, 1-0 Downriver League) coach Brad Schwartz said.

Keathley, committed to play baseball at Oakland University next year, found himself in a bases loaded, no outs jam in the third inning but got out of it by striking out a batter, inducing a pop-up and recording another strikeout.

In the bottom half of the third inning, Truman’s senior first baseman, John Cotton, scored two on a two-out single, giving Truman control.

“We hit the ball when we needed to and made plays when we had to. That’s what high school baseball is all about,” Schwartz said.

The only run for Lincoln Park (3-3, 0-1 Downriver League) was unearned, coming on a passed ball.

Lincoln Park pitcher Noah Pascarella had nine strikeouts and allowed seven hits. Nicholas Gardner recorded Lincoln Park’s only hit.

Sophomore Trevor Thomas was 2-for-3 with a run scored for Truman.

Schwartz was pleased with the win, but considers defense a possible area of improvement.

“Defensively we could have done better, but it’s only the second game,” Schwartz said.

More baseball

Grosse Pointe Woods Liggett 10, Royal Oak Shrine 2: Logan King got the win, pitching 4 2/3 innings with five strikeouts and four hits allowed, and Teddy Wujek went 3-for-4 with two doubles and three RBIs for Liggett (5-0, 2-0 MIAC). Shrine is 4-3, 2-0 Catholic League.

Birmingham Groves 10, Royal Oak 3: Harrison Cole went 1-for-2 with a double, a walk, two RBIs and a run, Nick Ringler had a double, an RBI and a run and Chaise Ford pitched six innings, got the win, allowed two runs and hit a solo home run for Groves (3-0). Brennen Harbert pitched 4 1/3 innings and earned a no decision for Royal Oak (2-1).

Softball

Macomb Dakota 4, L’Anse Creuse North 0: Kendahl Dunford allowed two hits and had 10 strikeouts, Julia Sayles went 2-for-3 with three RBIs and Olivia Patton went 2-for-3 with two runs for Dakota (1-0).

Boys lacrosse

Walled Lake Western 15, Grand Blanc 11: James McGrath had five goals and two assists and Matt Alati two goals and four assists for Western (1-1). Grand Blanc falls to 1-1.

Boys track and field

Walled Lake Western 78, Waterford Mott 59: Ben Reilly was first in the 100 meters, 200 meters and was on the winning 400-meter relay and 800-meter relay teams along with Randall Harris, who won the long jump and was second in the 200 meters for Walled Lake Western (1-0). Michael Hardie won the 110 hurdles and high jump, and Noah Fuerst won the 400 meters and was on the winning 1600-meter relay for Waterford Mott (0-1, 0-1 KLAA North).

Girls track and field

Waterford Mott 79, Walled Lake Western 58: Katie Osika won the 400 and 200 meters, and Rylee Robinson won the 1600 meters and was on the winning 3200 and 1600-meter relay teams for Waterford Mott (1-0, 1-0 KLAA North). Kennedy Jackson won the 100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles, long jump and was on the winning 400-meter relay team, and Sojourney Myers won the shot put and discus for Walled Lake Western (0-1, 0-1 KLAA North).

Girls soccer

New Baltimore Anchor Bay 2, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 1: Rachel Russo scored twice and Ally Gaunt recorded eight saves for Anchor Bay (4-0-1). Sabrina Weir scored for Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (3-1).

More Wednesday scores

Baseball

Birmingham Brother Rice 12-1, Detroit Jesuit 4-2

Bloomfield Hills 5, Rochester Adams 3

Brownstown Woodhaven 9, Gibraltar Carlson 2

Clarkston 16, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 6

Dearborn 13, Romulus 1

Dearborn Divine Child 3-3, Detroit Catholic Central 2-5

Fraser 13, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 8

Lake Orion 7, Romeo 5

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 4, Sterling Heights Stevenson 0

New Boston Huron 2, Milan 1

Northville 1, Plymouth Salem 0

Novi 5, South Lyon East 1

Pinckney 2-4, Brighton 0-15

Rochester 3, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 2

Warren De La Salle 5-4, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 2-6

West Bloomfield 5, Berkley 4

Girls soccer

Allen Park Cabrini 3, Hazel Park 0

Clawson 2, Marysville 0

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 8, Warren Mott 1

Grosse Ile 4, New Boston Huron 1

Milan 8, Monroe Jefferson 0

Riverview 7, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3

Pinckney 8, Wayne Memorial 0

Rochester 2, Flushing 0

Softball

Dearborn 24, Romulus 11

Detroit Western 20, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 10

Milford 4-14, Grand Blanc 0-12

Sterling Heights 9, Madison Heights Madison 6

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 7, Warren Cousino 4

Walled Lake Northern 7-12, Walled Lake Western 1-2

Waterford Kettering 11-9, Walled Lake Central 1-2

Boys lacrosse

Birmingham Brother Rice 17, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 1

Boys track and field

Auburn Hills Avondale 103, Troy Athens 25

Birmingham Groves 78, North Farmington 50

Birmingham Seaholm 69, Farmington 59

Clarkston 71, Rochester Adams 57

Girls track and field

Auburn Hills Avondale 79, Troy Athens 48

Birmingham Seaholm 75, Farmington 51

North Farmington 71, Birmingham Groves 57

Rochester Adams 66, Clarkston 62

Eric Coughlin is a freelance writer

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE