Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new prep football rankings for Week 8 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 7. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Belleville (7-0) – defeated Garden City, 69-0

2. Muskegon (7-0) – defeated Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 54-0

3. Utica Eisenhower (7-0) – defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 34-7

4. Detroit Cass Tech (5-1) – defeated Detroit Mumford, 28-6

5. Detroit King (6-1) – defeated Detroit Central, 46-34

6. East Grand Rapids (7-0) – defeated Wayland, 40-14

7. Detroit East English (7-0) – defeated Detroit Osborn, 37-0

8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (6-1) – defeated Macomb Dakota, 37-7

9. Muskegon Mona Shores (7-0) – defeated Grand Rapids Union, 65-0

10. Warren De La Salle (5-2) – lost to Erie Cathedral Prep (Pa.), 33-23

11. River Rouge (6-1) – defeated Detroit Voyageur, 56-0

12. Walled Lake Western (6-1) – defeated South Lyon East, 38-17

13. Wyandotte (6-0) – defeated Southgate, 45-6

14. Fenton (7-0) – defeated Flushing, 52-35

15. Waterford Mott (6-1) – defeated South Lyon, 35-7

16. Canton (6-1) – defeated Howell, 45-8

17. Saline (6-1) – defeated Ann Arbor Pioneer, 49-7

18. Midland (6-1) – defeated Saginaw, 23-6

19. West Bloomfield (5-2) – defeated Troy Athens, 48-20

T20. Rochester Adams (6-1) – defeated Clarkston, 21-14

T20. Farmington Hills Harrison (5-2) – defeated Oak Park, 17-14

DETROIT

1. Detroit Cass Tech (5-1) – defeated Detroit Mumford, 28-6

2. Detroit King (6-1) – defeated Detroit Central, 46-34

3. Detroit East English (7-0) – defeated Detroit Osborn, 37-0

4. Detroit Central (5-2) – lost to Detroit King, 46-34

5. U-D Jesuit (2-4) – defeated St. Joseph, 19-7

6. Detroit Denby (5-1) – defeated Detroit Renaissance, 22-12

7. Detroit Mumford (5-2) – lost to Detroit Cass Tech, 28-6

8. Detroit Cody (4-3) – defeated Detroit Henry Ford, 14-0

9. Detroit Renaissance (4-3) – lost to Detroit Denby, 22-12

10. Detroit Delta (5-2) –defeated Detroit Southeastern, 20-14

NORTH

1. Walled Lake Western (6-1) – defeated South Lyon East, 38-17

2. Waterford Mott (6-1) – defeated South Lyon, 35-7

3. West Bloomfield (5-2) – defeated Troy Athens, 48-20

4. Rochester Adams (6-1) – defeated Clarkston, 21-14

5. Farmington Hills Harrison (5-2) – defeated Oak Park, 17-14

6. Detroit Catholic Central (5-2) – defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 20-3

7. Birmingham Groves (6-1) – defeated Rochester, 31-13

8. Oak Park (5-2) – lost to Farmington Hills Harrison, 17-14

9. Bloomfield Hills (5-2) – defeated Southfield A&T, 23-22

10. Clarkston (5-2) – lost to Rochester Adams, 21-14

EAST

1. Utica Eisenhower (7-0) – defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 34-7

2. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (6-1) – defeated Macomb Dakota, 37-7

3. Warren De La Salle (5-2) – lost to Erie Cathedral Prep (Pa.), 33-23

4. Macomb Dakota (5-2) – lost to Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 37-7

5. Romeo (5-2) – defeated Warren Mott, 34-13

6. Madison Heights Madison (7-0) – defeated Warren Fitzgerald, 23-12

7. Warren Mott (4-3) – lost to Romeo, 34-13

8. Marine City (6-1) – defeated Warren Woods Tower, 34-20

9. Warren Woods Tower (6-1) – lost to Marine City, 34-20

10. Grosse Pointe North (4-2) – defeated Sterling Heights, 56-14

WEST

1. Belleville (7-0) – defeated Garden City, 69-0

2. River Rouge (6-1) – defeated Detroit Voyageur, 56-0

3. Wyandotte (7-0) – defeated Southgate, 45-6

4. Canton (6-1) – defeated Howell, 45-8

5. Saline (6-1) – defeated Ann Arbor Pioneer, 49-7

6. Gibraltar Carlson (6-0) – defeated Taylor Truman, 49-20

7. Dearborn Fordson (6-1) – defeated Dearborn, 31-12

8. Livonia Churchill (6-1) – defeated Grand Blanc, 21-9

9. Dearborn Divine Child (6-1) – defeated Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 14-13

10. Pinckney (6-1) – defeated Adrian, 42-14

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE