LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here is The Detroit News All-State Football Team for Division 1-2. The Detroit News Dream Team is HERE.

FIRST TEAM

Ends: A.J. Abbott, 6-1, 190, Sr., West Bloomfield; Justin Thomas, 6-1, 180, Sr., Walled Lake Western; Xavier Wade, 6-3, 185, Sr., Holland West Ottawa.

Offensive linemen: Logan Brown, 6-6, 285, Jr., East Kentwood; Dimitri Douglas, 6-4, 290, Sr., Saline; Javon Foster, 6-6, 290, Sr., West Bloomfield; Alex Howie, 6-4, 305, Sr., Salem; Stewart Newblatt, 6-3, 250, Sr., Clarkston

Quarterback: Tommy Schuster, 6-0, 195, Jr., Clinton Township Chippewa Valley.

Running backs: Elijah Collins, 6-1, 200, Sr., U-D Jesuit; Jalen Jackson, 5-9, 205, Sr., Detroit King.

Athlete: David McCullum, 6-2, 180, Sr., Waterford Mott

Kicker: Alejandro Steinwascher, 5-9, 150, Sr., Utica Ford

Defensive linemen: Jalen Bell, 5-11, 285, Jr., Detroit King; Desjuan Johnson, 6-3, 255, Sr., Detroit East English; Eric Smith, 5-11, 295, Sr., Detroit Cass Tech; Mazi Smith, 6-3, 305, Jr., East Kentwood.

Linebackers: D’Anthony Davis, 5-11, 175, Sr., Muskegon Mona Shores; Lance Dixon, 6-3, 200, Jr., West Bloomfield; Stephen Roncelli, 5-9, 185, Sr., Rochester Adams.

Defensive backs: Jordan Anderson, 5-11, 190, Jr., Detroit East English; Jaeveyon Morton, 5-10, 180, Sr., Detroit King; Nick Seidel, 5-11, 190, Sr., West Bloomfield; Vincent Gray, 6-2, 180, Sr., Rochester Adams.

Punter: Cameron Shook, Grosse Pointe South

Second Team

Ends: Julian Barnett, 6-2, 190, Jr., Belleville; Cortez Berry, 6-1, 170, Sr., Detroit East English; Rashawn Williams, 6-1, 185, So., Detroit King.

Offensive linemen: Spencer Brown, 6-6, 300, Jr., Walled Lake Western; Cody Carone, 6-4, 295, Sr., Rockford; Justin Rogers, 6-3, 280, So., Oak Park; Darrian Summerville, 6-3, 270, Sr., Southfield A&T; Carlos Vettorello, 6-4, 280, Sr., U-D Jesuit.

Quarterback: Josh Czarnota, 6-2, 200, Sr., Fenton

Running backs: Sheldon Cage, 6-3, 205, Sr., Grosse Pointe North; Isaac Moore, 6-0, 210, Sr., Livonia Franklin.

Athlete: Patrick Lupro, 5-9, 180, Sr., Belleville

Kicker: Nick O’Shea, 5-10, 165, Sr., West Bloomfield

Defensive linemen: Andre Carter, 6-4, 230, Sr., Detroit Cass Tech; Michael Fletcher, 6-6, 240, Jr., Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Henry Janeway, 6-4, 225, Sr., Utica Eisenhower.

Linebackers: Devin Campbell, 6-1, 195, Jr., Warren De LaSalle; Liam Cavanaugh, 6-3, 210, Sr., Holland West Ottawa, Marcel Lewis, 6-1, 210, Jr., Clinton Township Chippewa Valley; Khale Showers, 5-11, 205, Sr., Rockford.

Defensive backs: Josh DeBerry, 5-11, 170, Jr., Warren De LaSalle; Slay Shajrah, 5-9, 175, Sr., Dearborn Fordson; Lemuel Neely-Watley, 5-11, 175, So., Detroit East English; Davion Williams, 6-2, 195, Sr., Belleville.

Punter: Dan Riser, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central.

Honorable Mention

Ends: Jacob Badalamenti, Warren De LaSalle; Pat Bicknell, Waterford Mott; Kameron Bell, Hamtramck; Nick Cain, Pinckney; Martell Dooley, Livonia Churchill; Matt Gilbert, Southfield A&T; Nathan Goralski, Romeo; Tariq Hardy, Waterford Mott; Cal Johnston, Grand Ledge; Traveon Maddox, Novi; Matt Moorer, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Tre Mosley, West Bloomfield; Chanse Setzke, Fenton; Mathew Torey, Birmingham Brother Rice; Evan Vaillancourt, Warren De LaSalle; Ronye Walker, Macomb Dakota.

Offensive linemen: Kyle Arnold, Walled Lake Northern; Bowen Brunner, Traverse City Central; Brian Buchman, Warren Mott; James Davis, Detroit King; Derian Doherty, Utica Eisenhower; Pat Donovan, Macomb Dakota; Zach Drevno, Saline; Trevor Edgar, Fenton; Rachon Gulley, Detroit East English; Mahdi Hazime, Dearborn Fordson; Alex Laverenz, White Lake Lakeland; Josh Mayberry, Detroit King; Tate Mackenzie, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Colin Motloch, Utica; Andrew Murphy, New Baltimore Anchor Bay; Andrew Paxton, Detroit Catholic Central; Damon Payne, Belleville; Sawyer Perkette, Traverse City West; Trevon Roberts, Detroit Central; Brent Walters, Traverse City West; Orniska Webster, Detroit East English

Quarterbacks: Nolan Bird, Grand Ledge; Derrick Corbin Jr., Detroit Western; Cole Daniels, Saline; Cal Endicott, Flushing; Connor Engel, Canton; Dequan Finn, Detroit King; Aaron Jackson, Detroit Cass Tech; Sam Johnson, Walled Lake Western; Dwan Mathis, Oak Park; Cade Methner, Midland; Luke Majick, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; John Paddock, Bloomfield Hills, Luke Pfromm, Warren De LaSalle; Tristan Robbins, Muskegon Mona Shores; Tobin Schwannecke, Traverse City Central; Cameron Thompson, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Paul Tocco, Macomb Dakota; Max Wittwer, Utica Eisenhower

Running backs: Exzair, Edwards, Jackson; Chaise Ford, Birmingham Groves; Gavin Gohr, Saginaw Heritage; Cashual Goldsmith, Oak Park; Erik LaBonte, Traverse City West; Jaren Mangham, Detroit Cass Tech; Zhamaine March, Detroit East English; Martin Money, Midland; Caleb Oyster, Utica Eisenhower; Creed Steegal-Monroe, Detroit East English; Tariq Reid, Davison; Cam Ryan, Detroit Catholic Central; Jack Sherwin, Traverse City Central; Dustin Solomon, Macomb Dakota; Derek Thomason, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Robbie Tracy, White Lake Lakeland; Steven Walker, Canton; Kentrell Ware, Grand Blanc; Kendall Williams, Farmington.

Athlete: Collin Heard, West Bloomfield; Jack Morris, Utica Eisenhower; Walter Reynolds, U-D Jesuit; Nick Sierocki, Midland Dow.

Kickers: Michael Abitheira, Troy; Riley Garrison, Warren De LaSalle; Aidan Jennings, Walled Lake Western; Ben Patton, Rochester Adams; Vinnie Patteri, Saline; Eric Ramirez, Detroit Cass Tech; Gabe Pickett, Traverse City Central.

Defensive linemen: Joe Barney, Woodhaven; Josh Barney, Woodhaven; Griffen Best, Birmingham Groves; Cody Carone, Rockford; Damond Duncan, St. Clair Shores Lakeview; Jaylin Early, Detroit Denby; Isaiah Fleming, Jackson; Joey George, Walled Lake Western; Seth Hoonhorst, Hudsonville; Malik Jones, Romeo; Avery Kenyon, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Tommy Larson, Walled Lake Northern; Bryce Locke, Waterford Mott; Ethan Martin, Hartland; Cole Mitchell, Rochester Adams; Niko Mosley, West Bloomfield; Joe Natoci, Detroit Catholic Central; Charlie Riddle, Birmingham Groves; Jack Sape, Bloomfield Hills; Hunter Sauve, Wyandotte; Carter Stagner, Birmingham Seaholm; Dan VanOpstall, Jenison; Vaughn Walker, Midland; Cameron Wirtz, Battle Creek Lakeview; Tyrece Woods, Detroit King; Christian Zietvogel, Birmingham Groves.

Linebackers: Aereon Broughton, Grand Blanc; Isaac Darkangelo, Detroit Catholic Central; C.J. Davis, White Lake Lakeland; Jacob Dobbs, Warren De LaSalle; C.J. Gildersleeve, Saline; Brandon Green, Detroit Mumford; Marvin Ham, Belleville; Cauy Hendee, Pinckney; Leonard Henry, Grand Blanc; Sam Kinne, Lake Orion; Brock Horne, Romeo; Tommy Lappin, Hartland; Tommy Larson, Walled Lake Northern; Jacob Mass, Livonia Franklin; Justin McMurren, Saginaw Heritage; Rich Miller, Detroit King; Jonathon Moffett, Walled Lake Western; Zach Scott, Clarkston; Dayone Smith, Detroit Western; Jace Thornton, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Isaac Torrey, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Jared Wheeler, Waterford Mott; Ramania Williams, Detroit Cass Tech; Allen Woodward, Wyandotte.

Defensive backs: Colton Baranowski, Waterford Mott; Bryce Clay, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Robert Daniel, Oak Park; Khalil Dawsey, Birmingham Groves; Martell Dooley, Livonia Churchill; Devin Dunn, Livonia Stevenson; George Ferguson, Livonia Stevenson; Xavier Goldsmith, Detroit Cass Tech; Avery Grenier, Livonia Churchill; MJ Griffin, Saline; Tate Hallock, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Keion Harris, Livonia Franklin; Kavon Higdon, Utica; Jacob Hinkle, Grosse Pointe South; Ja’Von Kimpson, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley; Demonte McCurdy, Birmingham Groves; Kyron McKinnie-Harper, Detroit Cass Tech; Terry O’Connor, Traverse City Central; Jace Parrish, Grand Blanc; Cole Patritto, Rochester Adams; Jalen Robinson, Oak Park; John Sage, Fenton; Colin Troup, Canton; Alex Wasyl, Pinckney.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE