LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here is The Detroit News All-State Football Team for Division 3-4. The Detroit News Dream Team is HERE.

FIRST TEAM

Ends: Noah Koenigsknecht, 6-2, 180, Sr., DeWitt; Lee Payton, 6-3, 220, Sr., River Rouge; Blake Underwood, 6-3, 180, Sr., East Lansing.

Offensive linemen: Adam DeKoster, 6-4, 275, Sr., Wyoming Godwin Heights; Michael Furtney, 6-5, 290, Sr., Milan; Spencer Holstege, 6-5, 265, Jr., Grand Rapids South Christian; John O’Brian, 6-5, 250, Sr., Charlotte; Chris Rexroth, 6-6, 300, Sr., Farmington Hills Harrison.

Quarterback: Theo Day, 6-5, 210, Sr., Dearborn Divine Child;

Running backs: James Daniel, 5-9, 175, Sr., Belding; Roderick Heard, 5-10, 170, Jr., Farmington Hills Harrison.

Athlete: Daraun McKinney, 5-10, 175, Jr., River Rouge.

Kicker: Ben Fee, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s.

Defensive linemen: Adam Berghorst, 6-6, 250, Jr., Zeeland East; Ronnie Buford, 6-3, 210, Sr., Chelsea; Eli Jackson, 6-1, 300, Sr., Muskegon; Max Lundeen, 6-4, 230, Sr., East Grand Rapids.

Linebackers: Boone Bonnema, 6-3, 215, Jr., Zeeland East; Kolin Demens, 6-1, 210, Sr., Detroit Country Day; Te’Andre Evans, 5-10, 210, Sr., Muskegon.

Defensive backs: Laviean Fields, 6-1, 175, Sr., Detroit Mumford; Davion Hightower, 5-11, 170, Sr., Detroit Cody; Derrick Hinton, 5-10, 170, Jr., Auburn Hills Avondale; Luke Tomczyk, 6-2, 185, Sr., Lake Fenton.

Punter: Luke Elzinga, 6-4, 185, Jr., Grand Rapids Christian

SECOND TEAM

Ends: Hunter Spence, 5-9, 160, Sr., Comstock Park; Cody Tierney, 5-10, 175, Jr., Northview.

Offensive linemen: Jack DeMare, 6-2, 220, Sr., Riverview; Evan Gast, 6-2, 290, Sr., Byron Center; Chris Griffin, 5-10, 200, Sr., Edwardsburg; Eric Lehmann, 5-10, 235, Sr., Bay City Central; Chris Smith; 6-3, 255, Sr., Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook.

Quarterback: Isaac Dykema, 6-2, 210, Sr., Grand Rapids Christian.

Running backs: Rashawn Allen, 5-9, 205, Sr., Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Alex Carter, 5-8, 215, Sr., River Rouge; Thomas Griggs, 5-11, 210, Sr., Kelloggsville.

Athlete: Jaylan Franklin, 6-5, 205, Sr., Gibraltar Carlson.

Kicker: Pierson Cooke, 6-0, 175, Sr., Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook

Defensive linemen: Aidan Burns, 6-2, 215, Sr., Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Divine Filemu, 5-10, 200, Sr., Farmington Hills Harrison; Zach Guthrie, 5-10, 195, Sr., Riverview; Gio Kizer, 6-5, 235, Sr., Warren Fitzgerald.

Linebackers: Karl Brooks, 6-4, 220, Sr., Lansing Sexton; Cameron Rogers, 6-0, 205, Sr., Riverview; Jacob Simons, 5-10, 190, Sr., Gibraltar Carlson; Kyle Shrider, 6-2, 215, Sr., Edwardsburg.

Defensive backs: Leviticus Fielder, 6-1, 180, Sr., Detroit Cody; Clinton Jefferson, 6-1, 180, Sr., Muskegon; Kobi Russell, 6-1, 180, Jr., Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook; Scout Wunder, 5-10, 175, Sr., Escanaba.

Punter: Quentin Beck, 6-1, 175, Sr., Chelsea.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ends: Kameron Bell, Hamtramck; Karl Brooks, Lansing Sexton; Drew Cameron, Tecumseh; Will Hawkins, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Brady Howe, Holland Christian; Brandon Huff, Alma; James Patrick, Grand Rapids Christian.

Offensive linemen: Karson Barnhart, Paw Paw; Ryan Beauchamp, Ortonville Brandon; Joseph DePillo, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Matthew Eerdmans, 6-4, 250, Sr., East Grand Rapids; John Hardy, Bay City John Glenn; Zach Hilliard, Madison Heights Lamphere; Jacob Kochanny, Cadillac; Jack Thayer, Corunna.

Quarterbacks: Jackson Barnes, Lansing Sexton; Chase Brown, Comstock Park; Matt Byrd, Warren Woods Tower; Suriya Davenport, 6-1, 185, Sr., Wyoming Godwin Heights; Keegan Ensing, 6-0, 185, Sr., Zeeland East; Emanuel Ferguson, River Rouge; Steele Fortress, Jackson Parma Western; Blake Gatfield, DeWitt; Jalen Heivilin, Three Rivers; Noah Hendricks, Farmington Hills Harrison; Michael Malewitz, East Grand Rapids; Elijah McLean, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Trevor McConnell, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook; John Meyer, Ionia; Jackson Nevadomski, Lake Fenton; Jackson Ostrowsky, Mt. Pleasant; Jackson Pollak, Williamston; Zach Sawyer, Corunna; Jacob Thomas, Madison Heights Lamphere; Joel Wilson, Petoskey.

Running backs: Brec Alward, Alma; Cody Blankenburg, Lansing Sexton; Nick Bradley, Edwardsburg; Ky’Ren Cunningham, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; James Grams, Madison Heights Lamphere; Ryan Haynes, St. Joseph; Deonte Higgions, Clinton Township Clintondale; Terrell Huguley, Romulus; Trenton Lane, Hamilton; Connor Near, St. Johns; Martez Nelson, Warren Fitzgerald; Sincere Perkins, Ortonville Brandon; Cameron Rogers, Riverview; Brandon Stewart, Gibraltar Carlson; Kyle Washington, Hazel Park; Donovan Webb, Holland; Jo Jo Whitley, Comstock Park;

Athlete: Kaden Heins, Lake Odessa Lakewood; Jaden Thelen, Haslett.

Kickers: Nate Magnusson, Haslett; Austin Welter, Bay City Central.

Defensive linemen: Darrius Clayton, Benton Harbor; Joseph Crook, Lansing Sexton; Trevor Dilley, St. Joseph; Nathan Elenbaas, Williamston; Luzander Granderson, Lansing Sexton; Tim Hauxwell, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook; Tyler Hill, Stevensville Lakeshore; Tyler Huenemann, Mt. Pleasant; Marshawn Kneeland, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Ryan McCafferty, Battle Creek Harper Creek; Kaleb McMann, Muskegon Orchard View; Tyler Moore, Three Rivers; Cole Schut, Holland; Mikel Seals-Porter, Benton Harbor; Mykel Thornton, East Lansing.

Linebackers: Brycin Alexander, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills; Jimmy Anderson, Jackson Parma Western; Eduardo Bernal, Kelloggsville; Ross Bolman, Zeeland West; Trevor Brock, Fowlerville; Ben Casterline, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Kelson Connors, Flint Powers; Brandon Green, Detroit Mumford; Jerrin Harvey, Farmington Hills Harrison; Toby Hulst, Grand Rapids South Christian; Toby Nikodemski, Coopersville; Kyle Shrider, Edwardsburg; Cameron Smith, Dearborn Divine Child; Brett Taylor, Comstock Park; Gleo Wade, Clinton Township Clintondale; Dakota Walbeck, Battle Creek Harper Creek.

Defensive backs: Sean Branch, Stevensville Lakeshore; Caden Goggins, Edwardsburg; Anthony Ladd, Grand Rapids Christian; Cullen McIntee, Edwardsburg; Daniel Nemmert, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Alan Smith, DeWitt.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE