LINKEDIN 1 COMMENTMORE

Here is The Detroit News All-State Football Team for Division 7-8. The Detroit News Dream Team is HERE.

FIRST TEAM

Ends: Zyaire Croskey, 6-2, 195, Sr., Madison Heights Madison; Peter Snyder, 6-4, 200, Sr., Saginaw Nouvel

Offensive linemen: Devon Mills, 6-0, 225, Sr., Lincoln Alcona; Lucas Tesznar, 6-5, 285, Sr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Isaiah Schafer, 6-2, 265, Sr., Pewamo-Westphalia; Matthew Stefanski, 6-3, 315, Sr., Frankfort; Jayson Tunstall, 6-2, 260, Jr., New Lothrop.

Quarterback: Austin Brown, 6-1, 190, Jr., Madison Heights Madison.

Running backs: Griffin Kelly, 6-0, 185, Sr., Frankfort; Logan Murphy, 6-0, 190, Jr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Drew Stout, 6-2, 175, Jr., Carson City-Crystal,

Athlete: Bradley Dunn, 6-0, 165, Jr., Saugatuck

Kicker: Alec Thelen, 5-9, 170, Jr., Pewamo Westphalia

Defensive linemen: Chauncey Ernest, 6-0, 235, Jr., Madison Heights Madison; Anthony Hicks, 6-2, 220, Sr., Decatur; Jimmy Lehman, 6-4, 215, Sr., Pewamo-Westphalia; Kenyon Story, 6-1, 270, Sr., Breckenridge.

Linebackers: Harley McCaskey, 6-3, 190, Sr., Morenci; Hunter Smith, 6-1, 270, Jr., Breckenridge; Alex Wrobel, 5-11, 210, Sr., Saginaw Nouvel.

Defensive backs: Evan Barton, Sr., Fulton Middleton; Matt Loney, 6-4, 175, Sr., Frankfort; Joe Roth, 6-2, 180, Sr., Homer; Xander Smith, Sr., Cassopolis.

Punter: Alex Villegas, Sr., Elk Rapids

SECOND TEAM

Ends: Noah Johnston, 6-2, 175, Sr., Vestaburg; Jeff Rahilly, 5-10, 180, Sr., Newberry;

Offensive linemen: Jared Bengston, 6-1, 220, Sr., Muskegon Catholic Central; Cody Brownell, 5-9, 190, Sr., Elkton Pigeon Bay Port Laker; David Carlson, 6-2, 185, Sr., Newberry; Ben Handley, Sr., Gaylord St. Mary’s; Brayden Smith, 6-3, 230, Sr., Elkton Pigeon Pay Port Laker.

Quarterback: Tate Hausbeck, 6-3, 205, Sr., Saginaw Nouvel

Running backs: Wyatt Cool, 5-11, 190, Sr., Mendon; Cal Gilling, 6-0, 195, Sr., Gaylord St. Mary’s.

Athlete: Thomas Eitniear, 5-7, 160, Sr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford

Kicker: Gabe Robinson, Jr., Reese

Defensive linemen: Mike Hall, 6-1, 225, Sr., Bark River Harris; Devin Koscielniak, 6-7, 345, Sr., Johannesburg-Lewiston; Jacob Martinez, 6-1, 185, Sr., Muskegon Catholic Central; Logan Thompson, Sr., Elk Rapids.

Linebackers: Kenny Kujawa, 5-8, 160, Sr., Saginaw Nouvel; Noah Nordlie, 5-11, 190, Sr., Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Reece Schreckengust, Sr., Saugatuck.

Defensive backs: Adam Baker, So., Adrian Lenawee Christian; Zach Bertz, 5-8, 170, Jr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Hunter Lake, 5-7, 160, Jr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Brennen Zeien, Jr., Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart.

Punter: Will Jarema, Sr., Saginaw Nouvel

HONORABLE MENTION

Ends: Jacob Ball, Lake City; Bryce Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia;

Offensive linemen: Cody Finney, Coleman; Kamryn Gordon, Au Gres; Jeremy Hall, Homer; Cameron Peruski, Ubly; Tony Solis, White Pigeon; Ty Tjoelker, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Micah Visser, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Jarrett Waters, Hudson;

Quarterbacks: Zach Alkire, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; Grant Burgess, Clarkston Everest Collegiate; Quincy Greenia, Marine City Cardinal Mooney; Cameron Martinez, Muskegon Catholic Central; Avery Moore, New Lothrop; Carter Pritchard, Evart; Jimmy Schelke, Harbor Beach; George Sevarns, Newberry; Jordan Sherman, Homer; Josh Siminski, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian; Carter Staley, Breckenridge; Seth Stratton, Vestaburg; Brennan Wissner, Elkton Pigeon Bay Port Laker; Caden Zeien, Au Gres.

Running backs: Jayce Brockenhagen, West Iron County; Hunter Dart, Addison; Nate Hagen, White Pigeon; Brendan Hamilton, Cass City; Taven Haskins, Saranac; Tim Hutchinson, Lincoln Alcona; Jacob Kretzschmer, Elkton Pigeon Bay Port Laker; Austin Mosher, Union City; Zack Noren, Lake City; Jayden Perry, Manton; Malik Ray, Hudson; Nick Perry, Cass City; Jalen Shafer, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Kollin Sharrar, Beal City; Kendel Taylor, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Nate Taylor, Beaverton; Franklin Ulrich, Vermontville Maple Valley; Jordan Wilson, Homer.

Defensive linemen: David Carlson, Newberry; Bowen Clingenpeel, Addison; Ben Kreger, Sandusky; Wyatt Sackett, Blanchard Montabella.

Linebackers: Ben Bigelow, New Lothrop; Eric Cassidy, Beaverton; Matt Craft, Sr., Fulton-Middleton; Eamon Curran, Gaylord St. Mary’s; Josh Dorn, Evart; Dale Farrell, Beal City; Mikki Feister, Mendon; Peter Heikkinen, Lake Linden Hubbell; Daniel Macks, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; Reece McConnell, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian; Eli Shelton, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Daniel Smith, Jr., Carson City-Crystal; Anthony Sweeney, Ubly; Donovan Underwood, Addison.

Defensive backs: Sebastian Castro, White Pigeon; Hunter Lovell, Mendon; Cam Martinez, Muskegon Catholic Central; Justin Moore, Vermontville Maple Valley; Alex Villegas, Sr., Elk Rapids.

LINKEDIN 1 COMMENTMORE