Skip to main content
Find your local elections

2020 Georgia Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 5:42 PM EST Nov. 20, 2020

U.S. President - Georgia Results

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
BidenJoe Biden (D)2,474,50749.5%
TrumpDonald Trump (R) *2,461,83749.3%
JorgensenJo Jorgensen (LB)62,1381.2%

County-By-County Results Map

Biden Lead
Trump Lead
Tied
No Results
Mail-in and early votes may not be included.

U.S. Senate

Senate

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Perdue (R) *2,462,61749.7%
Jon Ossoff (D)2,374,51947.9%
Shane Hazel (LB)115,0392.3%

Senate

98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Raphael Warnock (D)1,617,03532.9%
Kelly Loeffler (R) *1,273,21425.9%
Doug Collins (R)980,45420.0%
Deborah Jackson (D)324,1186.6%
Matt Lieberman (D)136,0212.8%
Tamara Johnson-Shealey (D)106,7672.2%
Jamesia James (D)94,4061.9%
Derrick Grayson (R)51,5921.0%
Joy Slade (D)44,9450.9%
Annette Jackson (R)44,3350.9%
Kandiss Taylor (R)40,3490.8%
A. Wayne Johnson (R)36,1760.7%
Brian Slowinski (LB)35,4310.7%
Richard Winfield (D)28,6870.6%
Ed Tarver (D)26,3330.5%
Allen Buckley (I)17,9540.4%
John Fortuin (GR)15,2930.3%
Al Bartell (I)14,6400.3%
Valencia Stovall (I)13,3180.3%
Michael Greene (I)13,2930.3%

Georgia U.S. House

District 1

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Buddy Carter (R) *189,45758.3%
Joyce Griggs (D)135,23841.7%

District 2

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sanford Bishop (D) *161,39759.1%
Don Cole (R)111,62040.9%

Georgia State Senate

District 1

*Incumbent
Candidate
Ben Watson (R) *Unopposed

District 2

*Incumbent
Candidate
Lester Jackson (D) *Unopposed

District 3

Candidate
Sheila McNeill (R)Unopposed

District 4

*Incumbent
Candidate
Billy Hickman (R) *Unopposed

District 5

*Incumbent
Candidate
Sheikh Rahman (D) *Unopposed

District 6

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jen Jordan (D) *62,14861.5%
Harrison Lance (R)38,89138.5%

District 7

*Incumbent
Candidate
Tyler Harper (R) *Unopposed

District 8

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Russ Goodman (R)43,32461.8%
Treva Gear (D)26,81938.2%

District 9

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nikki Merritt (D)53,94152.0%
P.K. Martin (R) *49,87948.0%

District 10

*Incumbent
Candidate
Emanuel Jones (D) *Unopposed

District 11

*Incumbent
Candidate
Dean Burke (R) *Unopposed

District 12

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Freddie Sims (D) *40,39664.2%
Tracy Taylor (R)22,54635.8%

District 13

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Carden Summers (R) *48,15369.5%
Mary Egler (D)21,17830.5%

District 14

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bruce Thompson (R) *66,53470.0%
Travis Johnson (D)28,50530.0%

District 15

*Incumbent
Candidate
Ed Harbison (D) *Unopposed

District 16

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Marty Harbin (R) *65,62668.2%
Cinquez Jester (D)30,64331.8%

District 17

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian Strickland (R) *52,45450.9%
Kelly Rose (D)50,51349.1%

District 18

*Incumbent
Candidate
John Kennedy (R) *Unopposed

District 19

*Incumbent
Candidate
Blake Tillery (R) *Unopposed

District 20

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Larry Walker (R) *57,94665.0%
Julius Johnson (D)31,25735.0%

District 21

*Incumbent
Candidate
Brandon Beach (R) *Unopposed

District 22

*Incumbent
Candidate
Harold Jones (D) *Unopposed

District 23

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Max Burns (R)46,71259.3%
Ceretta Smith (D)32,06940.7%

District 24

*Incumbent
Candidate
Lee Anderson (R) *Unopposed

District 25

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Burt Jones (R) *61,33067.7%
Veronica Brinson (D)29,31532.3%

District 26

*Incumbent
Candidate
David Lucas (D) *Unopposed

District 27

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Greg Dolezal (R) *87,19270.0%
Brooke Griffiths (D)37,34030.0%

District 28

*Incumbent
Candidate
Matt Brass (R) *Unopposed

District 29

*Incumbent
Candidate
Randy Robertson (R) *Unopposed

District 30

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Dugan (R) *58,30367.5%
Montenia Edwards (D)28,02332.5%

District 31

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jason Anavitarte (R)66,02070.9%
Tianna Smith (D)27,14629.1%

District 32

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kay Kirkpatrick (R) *63,54456.0%
Christine Triebsch (D)50,00544.0%

District 33

*Incumbent
Candidate
Michael Rhett (D) *Unopposed

District 34

*Incumbent
Candidate
Valencia Seay (D) *Unopposed

District 35

*Incumbent
Candidate
Donzella James (D) *Unopposed

District 36

*Incumbent
Candidate
Nan Orrock (D) *Unopposed

District 37

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lindsey Tippins (R) *60,23857.0%
Vanessa Parker (D)45,37043.0%

District 38

*Incumbent
Candidate
Horacena Tate (D) *Unopposed

District 39 Democratic Primary

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sonya Halpern (D)31,29445.2%
Linda Pritchett (D)17,57325.4%
Jo Anna Potts (D)10,75115.5%
Zan Fort (D)9,63613.9%

District 40

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sally Harrell (D) *54,35960.5%
Garry Guan (R)35,49439.5%

District 41

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kim Jackson (D)58,15479.7%
William Freeman (R)14,82820.3%

District 42

*Incumbent
Candidate
Elena Parent (D) *Unopposed

District 43

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tonya Anderson (D) *67,85777.5%
Melanie Williams (R)19,70322.5%

District 44

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gail Davenport (D) *77,59388.2%
Benjamin Brooks (R)10,40511.8%

District 45

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Clint Dixon (R)56,96555.6%
Matielyn Jones (D)45,49344.4%

District 46

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bill Cowsert (R) *59,27861.0%
Zachary Perry (D)37,92439.0%

District 47

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Frank Ginn (R) *60,28265.9%
Dawn Johnson (D)31,25534.1%

District 48

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michelle Au (D)49,18456.2%
Matt Reeves (R)38,35843.8%

District 49

*Incumbent
Candidate
Butch Miller (R) *Unopposed

District 50

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bo Hatchett (R)71,69383.2%
Dee Daley (D)14,49316.8%

District 51

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steve Gooch (R) *84,76782.8%
June Krise (D)17,62517.2%

District 52

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Chuck Hufstetler (R) *57,62176.4%
Charles DeYoung (D)17,75523.6%

District 53

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jeff Mullis (R) *Unopposed

District 54

*Incumbent
Candidate
Chuck Payne (R) *Unopposed

District 55

*Incumbent
Candidate
Gloria Butler (D) *Unopposed

District 56

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Albers (R) *51,47651.1%
Sarah Beeson (D)49,28448.9%

Georgia State House

District 1

Candidate
Mike Cameron (R)Unopposed

District 2

*Incumbent
Candidate
Steve Tarvin (R) *Unopposed

Ballot Initiative Results

A - Extend Charity Tax Exemption

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes3,451,11673.1%
No1,270,73726.9%

2 - Waive Sovereign Immunity

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes3,491,29674.5%
No1,197,79225.5%

1 - Allow Tax Revenue Dedication

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes3,862,56881.6%
No869,54018.4%

Other Election Results

PSC - District 1

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Jason Shaw (R)2,445,18150.1%
Robert Bryant (D)2,255,32546.2%
Elizabeth Melton179,0113.7%

PSC - District 4

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Lauren Bubba McDonald (R)2,415,24849.9%
Daniel Blackman (D)2,272,96947.0%
Nathan Wilson151,1963.1%