Skip to main content

Wayne County Aug. 4, 2020 Election Results

Updated 12:00 pm EDT Aug 6, 2020

The latest election results for Wayne County, Michigan, updated as they become available

Democratic
Republican
Other
Runoff

Prosecutor - Democrat

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kym L. Worthy (D) 173,96262.2%
Victoria Burton-Harris (D)105,90137.8%

Sheriff - Democrat

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Benny N. Napoleon (D) 215,89280.0%
Charles Corley, II (D)41,58315.4%
T. P. Nykoriak (D)12,2534.5%

Treasurer - Democrat

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Eric R. Sabree (D) 114,54146.4%
Beverly Kindle-Walker (D)105,12842.6%
Angelo S. Brown (D)27,34911.1%

Register of deeds - Democrat

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bernard J. Youngblood (D) 173,22570.3%
Ricardo R. Moore (D)73,17429.7%

Wayne County millage renewal - operations

Renew levy of 0.9529 mills for 10 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 274,61076.7%
No83,43523.3%

Wayne County millage renewal - parks

Renew levy of 0.2459 mills for five years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 275,52777.5%
No80,00122.5%

Commissioner, 3rd District - Democrat

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Martha G. Scott (D) 10,82375.6%
Mohammed Hassan (D)3,49124.4%

Commissioner, 4th District - Democrat

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ilona Varga (D) 4,47547.5%
Gabriela Santiago-Romero (D)3,25434.5%
Lisa Carter (D)1,69418.0%

Commissioner, 5th District - Democrat

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Irma Clark-Coleman (D) 10,72850.8%
LaTanya Garrett (D)5,89127.9%
Wendell L. Byrd (D)3,01014.3%
Michelle Broughton (D)9114.3%
Thamar Johnson (D)5602.7%

Commissioner, 8th District - Democrat

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Knezek (D) 10,76462.6%
Nena Fawaz (D)6,43937.4%

Commissioner, 10th District - Republican

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joe Smith (R) 6,29658.1%
Mary P. Dahn (R)4,53341.9%

Commissoner, 11th District - Democrat

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
A. Haidous (D) 8,51353.0%
David Hotz (D)7,53547.0%

Commissioner, 15th District - Democrat

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph Palamara (D) 10,49067.9%
Ryan A. Stewart (D)4,95732.1%

Judge, 3rd Circuit Court

Two 6-year terms; top four advance
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary Beth Kelly 111,01924.1%
Nicholas John Hathaway 95,89020.8%
Chandra W. Baker 89,96419.5%
Shakira Lynn Hawkins 72,85615.8%
Frank Simone50,78111.0%
Deana Beard39,7548.6%

Judge, 34th District Court

One 6-year term; top two advance
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lisa Martin 4,21327.4%
Alexandria Taylor 3,80024.7%
David M. Parrott *3,43022.3%
Robert P. Coutts2,15014.0%
John R. Day1,76711.5%

Brownstown Township trustee - Democrat

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sherry A. Berecz (D) 3,22424.8%
Maureen Brinker (D) 2,75921.2%
Patrick Killian (D) 2,46419.0%
Steven R. Allen (D) 2,43918.8%
David L. Chapman (D)2,10316.2%

Canton Township trustee - Democrat

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tania Ganguly (D) 10,25021.0%
Kate Borninski (D) 10,06120.6%
Sommer N. Foster (D) 9,88820.3%
Steven M. Sneideman (D) 7,40215.2%
Jack Bird Jr. (D)4,5719.4%
Robb Grandon (D)3,7637.7%
Gary A. Hotycki (D)2,8785.9%

Detroit Public Schools Community District non-homestead millage renewal

Renew levy of 18 mills for 11 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes92,58384.6%
No16,91615.4%

Ecorse mayor

One 2-year term; top two advance
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lamar C. Tidwell 97674.6%
Jeremy Renshaw 18614.2%
Greg Blade14611.2%

Grosse Ile Township supervisor - Republican

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James C. Budny (R) 1,73655.2%
Brian Loftus (R)1,41144.8%

Grosse Ile Township treasurer - Republican

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David R. Nadeau (R) 1,56554.6%
Ted Van Os (R)1,30345.4%

Grosse Ile Township clerk - Republican

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ute O'Connor (R) 1,23540.3%
Mark Lane (R)93730.6%
Thomas Malvesto (R)89029.1%

Grosse Ile Township trustee - Republican

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph S. Porcarelli (R) 1,87317.7%
Michael D. Jurecki (R) 1,84617.4%
Jamison G. Yager (R) 1,54314.6%
Carl Bloetscher III (R)1,17211.1%
Linda Stanko (R) 1,15910.9%
Mark A. Mills (R)1,05710.0%
Chad Linn (R)1,0239.6%
Jim Nelson (R)9308.8%

Grosse Ile Township Schools millage renewal - operations

Renew levy of 21.3276 mills for 10 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 3,22770.1%
No1,37829.9%

Hamtramck Public Schools bond proposal - new elementary school

Levy 7 mills in 2021, then 6.81 mills annually to repay $35,265,000 bond over no more than 30 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
No 2,57165.1%
Yes1,38034.9%

Huron Township trustee - Republican

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Glaab (R) 1,06222.2%
David J. Patterson (R) 1,02421.4%
Angie Cady (R) 1,01521.2%
John D. Chont (R) 77016.1%
Walter Irodenko (R)4709.8%
Bernie Yoscovits (R)4429.2%

Huron Township millage proposal - fire

Levy 0.96 mills for 20 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 2,49567.9%
No1,17732.1%

Lincoln Park charter amendment - electronic publications

Allow notices to be published on city's website, government access cable channel, posted on public buildings
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 4,11773.2%
No1,50526.8%

Northville Township supervisor - Republican

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark J. Abbo (R) 2,44750.4%
Robert R. Nix (R)2,40849.6%

Northville Township treasurer - Republican

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jason Rhines (R) 2,37753.2%
Fred Shadko (R)2,09346.8%

Northville Township clerk - Republican

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Roger Lundberg (R) 2,32650.4%
Marjorie F. Banner (R)2,29249.6%

Northville Township trustee - Republican

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mindy Herrmann (R) 3,12321.0%
Chris Roosen (R) 2,86319.3%
Cynthia L. Jankowski (R) 2,71918.3%
Scott Frush (R) 2,63917.8%
Steve McGuirk (R)2,06713.9%
Kevin C. Johnston (R)1,4519.8%

Northville Township millage renewal - public safety, parks/rec, senior/youth services, operations

Renew, increase levy to 7.322 mills for six years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 6,47264.6%
No3,54635.4%

Plymouth Township clerk - Republican

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jerry Vorva (R) 3,25074.2%
Sandra J. Groth (R)1,13125.8%

Plymouth Township trustee - Republican

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bob Doroshewitz (R) 2,91020.4%
Charles J. Curmi (R) 2,84419.9%
Audrey Monaghan (R) 2,65518.6%
John C. Stewart (R) 2,44317.1%
Daniel E. Callahan (R)1,92613.5%
Don Schnettler (R)1,50910.6%

Redford Township supervisor - Democrat

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Pat McRae (D) 4,62749.6%
Tony D. Yanish (D)2,70629.0%
Jim I. Bailey (D)1,99321.4%

Redford Township treasurer - Democrat

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lily Cavanagh (D) 6,23166.1%
Torima L. Gorsuch (D)3,20233.9%

Redford Township trustee - Democrat

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Linda K. Jackson (D) 4,41714.2%
Kim Taylor (D) 4,33413.9%
Edward King (D) 3,97812.8%
Patricia Kennedy (D) 3,75012.1%
Leo P. Snage (D)3,20310.3%
Elizabeth Kangas (D)2,3907.7%
Dave N. Nordstrom (D)2,3377.5%
Amanda Flesher (D)2,2627.3%
Lynn Ellyn (D)2,2627.3%
Ana Roca (D)2,1627.0%

Redford Union School District millage renewal - operations

Renew levy at 18.5844 mills for 10 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 3,87670.9%
No1,59329.1%

Sumpter Township supervisor - Democrat

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John W. Morgan (D) 67649.0%
Nelson Po (D)32723.7%
Denise Komora (D)19814.4%
Antoine Jordan (D)17812.9%

Sumpter Township treasurer - Democrat

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James C. Clark (D) 69556.0%
Vincent Warren (D)54744.0%

Sumpter Township clerk - Democrat

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Esther Hurst (D) 74255.8%
Sherry Olds (D)58744.2%

Sumpter Township trustee - Democrat

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sheena Barnes (D) 72016.5%
Peggy A. Morgan (D) 69215.8%
Don LaPorte (D) 65815.1%
Matt Oddy (D) 65415.0%
Don Swinson (D)63014.4%
Ken Myers (D)55212.6%
Eric Partridge (D)46010.5%

Sumpter Township millage renewal - fire

Renew levy of 1 mill for four years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 1,57671.1%
No64028.9%

Van Buren Township trustee - Democrat

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Reggie Miller (D) 3,68223.6%
Kevin Martin (D) 3,09919.8%
Sherry A. Frazier (D) 2,94318.8%
Donald Boynton Jr. (D) 2,20814.1%
Paul D. White (D)1,89212.1%
Walter S. Rochowiak (D)1,80411.5%