Skip to main content

Wayne County Nov. 3, 2020 Election Results

Updated 4:32 pm EST Nov 6, 2020

The latest election results for Wayne County, Michigan, updated as they become available

Democratic
Republican
Other
Runoff

Prosecutor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kym L. Worthy (D) 600,05982.7%
Daniel Ziemba (LIB)125,94417.3%

Clerk

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cathy M. Garrett (D) 576,59571.2%
Dylan M. Gomula (R)233,45528.8%

Treasurer

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Eric R. Sabree (D) 551,26268.0%
Anthony Wozniak (R)259,34132.0%

Register of Deeds

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bernard J. Youngblood (D) 564,40269.9%
Parker Burns (R)219,72227.2%
Richard J. Secula (LIB)23,3462.9%

Commissioner, 2nd District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jewel Ware (D) 40,62594.1%
James Cole Jr. (GRN)2,5505.9%

Commissioner, 4th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ilona Varga (D) 25,63288.2%
Loel Robert Gnadt (LIB)3,42811.8%

Commissioner, 8th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Knezek (D) 40,42283.7%
Marc Joseph Sosnowski (UST)7,86116.3%

Commissioner, 9th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Terry Marecki (R) 39,39453.5%
Nancy Darga (D)34,22846.5%

Commissioner, 10th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Melissa Daub (D) 44,44258.2%
Joe Smith (R)31,90641.8%

Commissioner, 11th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
A. Haidous (D) 37,72578.4%
Jami VanAlstine (LIB)10,39021.6%

Commissioner, 12th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Glenn S. Anderson (D) 39,49583.9%
Andrew Chadderdon (LIB)7,58216.1%

Commissioner, 14th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Raymond E. Basham (D) 33,14673.1%
Rick Butkowski (UST)6,20813.7%
Wesley Crouse (LIB)5,99213.2%

Commissioner, 15th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph Palamara (D) 34,40555.4%
Patrick D. O'Connell (R)27,75344.6%

Judge, 1st District Court of Appeals - incumbent

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Karen Fort Hood * 421,02638.9%
Christopher M. Murray * 335,86631.1%
Anica Letica * 324,61130.0%

Judge, 3rd Circuit Court - incumbent

15 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David J. Allen * 272,8928.1%
Chris Dingell * 266,8067.9%
Mariam Bazzi * 244,6557.2%
Cylenthia LaToye Miller * 241,1337.1%
Shannon Nicol Walker * 240,3457.1%
Noah P. Hood * 236,6697.0%
Charlene M. Elder * 231,5226.8%
Lynne A. Pierce * 219,8826.5%
Margaret M. Van Houten * 217,9376.4%
John H. Gillis Jr. * 213,8706.3%
Edward J. Joseph * 207,6186.1%
Don Knapp * 205,9666.1%
Helal A. Farhat * 205,4306.1%
Carla G. Testani * 197,3475.8%
Lawrence S. Talon * 184,6265.5%

Judge, 3rd Circuit Court - non-incumbent

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary Beth Kelly 276,57828.1%
Nicholas John Hathaway 247,25125.1%
Chandra W. Baker246,62025.1%
Shakira Lynn Hawkins212,65921.6%

Judge, Probate Court - incumbent

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Judy A. Hartsfield * 352,12935.4%
David Braxton * 348,59735.1%
Terrance Ashworth Keith * 293,75329.5%

Judge, 28th District Court - non-incumbent

One 6-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Elisabeth M. Mullins 8,28460.6%
John Graziani5,39239.4%

Judge, 32A District Court - incumbent

One 6-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rebekah R. Coleman 3,80153.1%
Daniel S. Palmer *3,35346.9%

Judge, 34th District Court - incumbent

One 6-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lisa Martin 16,33152.6%
Alexandria Taylor14,73347.4%

Judge, 36th District Court - incumbent

Nine 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nancy M. Blount * 108,17814.3%
Shannon A. Holmes * 91,05912.1%
Ronald Giles * 84,75511.2%
Demetria Brue * 84,35411.2%
E. Lynise Bryant * 82,23310.9%
Patricia L. Jefferson * 80,42810.7%
Kenneth J. King * 79,17410.5%
Adrienne Hinnant-Johnson * 76,47610.1%
Michael E. Wagner * 67,9609.0%

Wayne RESA millage renewal

Renew levy of 2 mills for six years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 502,15167.9%
No237,05332.1%

Airport Community Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
William F. Lang 4,27935.9%
Janice M. Doederlein 3,97633.4%
Leah Osborne3,65930.7%

Allen Park proposal 1 - powers to tax; limitations

General tax upon taxable real and personal property will not exceed one year, 20 mills.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 8,70265.6%
No4,56034.4%

Allen Park proposal 2 - police, fire services

No less than amount equal to 6.75 mills of annual millage limitation will be used for police, fire services.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 8,58165.0%
No4,61635.0%

Allen Park proposal 3 - road capital improvements

No less than amount equal to 1.9015 mills of annual millage limitation will be used on road capital improvements
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 8,97068.1%
No4,20231.9%

Allen Park Public Schools board member

Two partial terms ending Dec. 31, 2022
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Laura M. Luecke 4,39035.2%
Stephen D. Martin 4,13733.2%
Jennifer E. Jacobs3,93431.6%

Belleville petition 1 - marijuana establishments

To provide for the number of marijuana establishments safe and legal access to marijuana
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 1,26165.3%
No67134.7%

Belleville petition 2 - marijuana establishments

To provide for a process, fees, criteria for approval of marijuana establishments.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 1,27265.6%
No66834.4%

Belleville Area District Library board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joy Chichewicz 9,92529.0%
Alma J. Hughes-Grubbs 9,47927.7%
John Juriga 7,55822.1%
James Chapman7,25221.2%

Brownstown Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sherry A. Berecz (D) 10,18323.9%
Maureen Brinker (D) 9,89723.2%
Steven R. Allen (D) 9,88623.2%
Patrick Killian (D) 9,62122.5%
Govinder S. Gill (NPA)3,0847.2%

Canton Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
AnneMarie Graham-Hudak (D) 30,42655.7%
Pat Williams (R)24,22044.3%

Canton Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kate Borninski (D) 31,28115.4%
Sommer N. Foster (D) 30,59915.0%
Tania Ganguly (D) 30,11214.8%
Steven M. Sneideman (D) 30,03614.8%
John Anthony (R)21,13110.4%
Carly Sayre (R)20,52310.1%
Brian Williams (R)20,1349.9%
Devon Smith (R)19,5319.6%

Canton Township Library Board director

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nancy Eggenberger 22,69818.3%
Jasmine Lee 21,09617.1%
Amy Watts 20,74116.8%
Michelle Farell 20,61316.7%
Amina Iqbal 20,39116.5%
Claire O'Connor Spas 18,15614.7%

Crestwood School District board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sue Kaminsky 5,11229.3%
Mo Sabbagh 4,11223.6%
Colleen Krizanic3,96022.7%
Mohamad H. Berri2,89016.6%
Zakaria Alhabbal1,3587.8%

Dearborn Public Schools board member

One partial term ending Dec. 31, 2022
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Patrick D'Ambrosio 10,71132.0%
Albert Abbas9,28427.8%
Sabrina Evans-Cummings6,74120.2%
Maali Luqman6,70020.0%

Dearborn Heights treasurer

One partial term ending Dec. 31, 2021
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lisa Hicks-Clayton 11,83461.1%
Bob Constan7,54138.9%

Dearborn Heights millage renewal - sanitation

Renew levy 0.9540 mils for 10 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 14,12664.5%
No7,76735.5%

Dearborn Heights School District No. 7 board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mandy Diroff 2,35422.4%
Nathaniel Cann 2,08919.8%
Latanya D. Gater 2,06619.6%
Derek Wall 2,02619.2%
Bill Dishroon1,99719.0%

Detroit police commissioner, 2nd District

One partial term ending Jan. 1, 2022
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Linda D. Bernard 17,21651.2%
Deborah Burke16,37848.8%

Detroit bond proposal - neighborhood improvement

Levy 3.114 mills in 2021, then 2.665 mills annually to repay $250 million bond over no more than 30 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 152,96670.3%
No64,58429.7%

Detroit Pubic Schools Community District board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sonya S. Mays 66,45114.8%
Misha Stallworth 63,80114.2%
Sherry Gay-Dagnogo 50,97311.4%
Iris A. Taylor49,60911.1%
LaMar Lemmons37,4628.3%
Bessie Harris35,8898.0%
Ida C. Short29,8456.7%
Jermain Lee Jones21,6004.8%
Elena M. Herrada19,1694.3%
Zsa Zsa C. Hubbard18,4884.1%
John Telford14,9693.3%
Richard C. Clement14,8543.3%
T. Lemmons14,6233.3%
Chico Frank Sorrell10,9632.4%

Ecorse mayor

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lamar C. Tidwell 2,33678.5%
Jeremy Renshaw64021.5%

Ecorse assessor

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bob Hellar 1,33350.7%
Steve Richardson1,29849.3%

Ecorse council member

Six 2-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Darcel Brown 1,50912.8%
Montel Love 1,32411.2%
Kimberly D. Alexander 1,28310.9%
LaTonya Lamb 1,23010.5%
DeVonte Sherard 1,1689.9%
Roger Parker Sr. 1,0639.0%
Donald Agee Jr.1,0508.9%
John E. Miller Jr.8887.5%
Terra Defoe8557.3%
Al Robinson7966.8%
Charlie F. Turner II6035.1%

Ecorse Public Schools board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shaunda Miller 1,48725.4%
Jason Alexander 1,22620.9%
Alean Nixon 1,15419.7%
Lori Bruce1,11619.1%
Jared K. Berry87514.9%

Flat Rock Community Schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Frank Hamet 2,34351.5%
Tara AuBuchon 2,20748.5%

Garden City Public Schools board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lynette Childress 6,07434.9%
Darlene Jablonowski 5,93534.1%
Sarah Young Roffi 5,37830.9%

Gibraltar School District board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Edward Camilleri 5,31437.5%
Christie Conroy-Heinz 4,43331.3%
Pam Franklin 4,42531.2%

Grosse Ile Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph S. Porcarelli (R) 5,04725.7%
Michael D. Jurecki (R) 4,95725.3%
Carl Bloetscher III (R) 4,80324.5%
Jamison G. Yager (R) 4,79924.5%

Grosse Ile Township millage renewal - rec program

Renew levy 0.4954 mills for five years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 4,77167.2%
No2,33232.8%

Grosse Ile Townshp millage renewal - roads

Renew levy of 0.3966 mills for 10 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 5,41075.4%
No1,76224.6%

Grosse Ile Township millage renewal - fire

Renew levy of 0.4954 mills for five years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 5,29173.6%
No1,90026.4%

Grosse Ile Township schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nadia Tonova 3,43727.5%
Daniel P. Murphy 3,36627.0%
Frank DeMare III 3,21825.8%
Nikki Lilje2,46719.8%

Grosse Pointe Farms millage proposal - streets

Levy 2 mills for five years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 3,89656.4%
No3,01343.6%

Grosse Pointe Public Schools board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ahmed Ismail 11,49611.0%
Colleen Worden 10,94510.4%
Lisa Papas 9,9729.5%
David Brumbaugh 9,8449.4%
Lauren Nowicki9,5529.1%
Kathleen M. M. Abke9,4709.0%
Cindy Pangborn9,2378.8%
Cynthia M. Douglas8,6018.2%
George Bailey6,3346.0%
Shareef Simaika4,7184.5%
Christopher D'Angelo4,2734.1%
James Paul Joseph4,2184.0%
Jennifer Goossen2,6322.5%
Keersten Colleen Kassab2,0642.0%
Sherry Betcher1,4381.4%

Hamtramck millage - police, fire retirement system

Levy no more than 10.5 mills for 20 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
No 4,57571.0%
Yes1,87229.0%

Hamtramck charter amendment 1 - police

Delete sections in charter regarding organization of police department.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
No 3,65858.9%
Yes2,55341.1%

Hamtramck charter amendment 2 - fire

Delete sections in charter regarding organization of fire department.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
No 3,71359.4%
Yes2,53340.6%

Hamtramck Public Schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ramsey Hussain 3,63638.3%
DazShavon Hall 3,05832.2%
Regan Watson 2,80629.5%

Harper Woods School District board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stacey L. White 2,39436.3%
Ramona Dunn Simmons 2,17132.9%
M. Joan Mannino 2,02430.7%

Highland Park Public Schools board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lorne McGee 2,30857.9%
Mark Ashley Price 1,68142.1%

Huron School District board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jennifer Johnson 1,95215.8%
Julie Spicer 1,53812.5%
Aaron D. Cox 1,50612.2%
Danielle M. Hendley1,49912.2%
Jamie Craig1,1609.4%
Jamie Grant1,0738.7%
Will Hilliker8176.6%
Joshua Monte7836.4%
John Golovich III7045.7%
Patrick Coll6715.4%
Bradd Bossick6135.0%

Huron Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David A. Glaab (R) 4,52954.8%
Kelly M. Trombly (NPA)3,73045.2%

Huron Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Angie Cady (R) 5,69322.5%
David J. Patterson (R) 5,33721.1%
Michael Glaab (R) 5,13820.3%
John D. Chont (R) 5,09020.1%
Donna Puskar Mendrysa (D)4,02815.9%

Huron Township treasurer

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Colleen Lazere (R) 5,40160.2%
Linda K. Spangler (D)3,56739.8%

Lincoln Consolidated Schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jennifer LaBombarbe 81027.0%
Jennifer Czachorski 79426.5%
Michael Lange 70723.6%
Thomas Rollins68822.9%

Lincoln Park mayor

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Thomas E. Karnes 7,66060.7%
Christopher J. Dardzinski4,96639.3%

Lincoln Park council member

Six 2-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Carlos Salcido 5,67512.3%
Donna Breeding 5,58912.1%
Michael S. Higgins 5,29511.4%
Maureen Tobin 4,62310.0%
Lylian Ross 4,5159.8%
Tracy Duprey 4,1248.9%
Larry F. Kelsey3,5177.6%
Jason Baker3,3767.3%
Daniel Murray Jr.3,3357.2%
Eric S. Szor3,1896.9%
Thomas Parkinson3,0436.6%

Lincoln Park Public Schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gordon Gilbert 6,08028.1%
Phyllis A. DeFiore 5,86427.1%
Nadalie Sciantarelli 5,48325.3%
Richard Kudrak4,21419.5%

Livonia Public Schools board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Karen M. Bradford 27,55620.9%
Madeline Acosta 23,57717.9%
Dan Centers 23,25717.7%
Tammy Bonifield 21,27916.2%
Crystal Frank21,11516.0%
Nichole Hoskins-Goudreau14,87611.3%

Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Public Schools board member

Five 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Amber Cochrane 2,84419.4%
Karyn Klein Lange 2,81519.2%
Michael Kollmorgen 2,45316.8%
Mathew D. Rader 2,44216.7%
Hamden M. Harhara 2,06014.1%
Malek Saif2,02613.8%

Northville District Library board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph Patrick Corriveau 9,01535.7%
Nicholas A. Vlisides 8,41733.4%
Robert Sochacki 7,79830.9%

Northville Public Schools board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sarah Prescott 11,32718.0%
Lisa McIntyre 8,83014.0%
Lindsey Wilson 7,95112.6%
James Mazurek 7,85612.5%
Kimberly Campbell-Voytal7,85512.5%
Sherrie Winfield7,72812.3%
Blake A. Mathie5,1108.1%
Harihar Kulkarn3,4455.5%
Douglas Miller2,9114.6%

Northville Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mindy Herrmann (R) 10,99018.3%
Cynthia L. Jankowski (R) 10,75517.9%
Scott Frush (R) 10,30017.2%
Chris Roosen (R) 9,94516.6%
Tanya Eileen Juarez Lundberg (D)9,30115.5%
M. Aslam (D)8,65514.4%

Plymouth-Canton Community Schools board member

One partial term ending Dec. 31, 2022
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anupam Chugh Sidhu 26,87354.0%
Sebastien Ostertag22,90546.0%

Plymouth District Library board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jacqueline George 9,39835.3%
Jean M. Walsh 8,70632.7%
John Morrison 8,50632.0%

Plymouth Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kurt L. Heise (R) 10,91158.3%
Mary Starr (D)7,80541.7%

Plymouth Township clerk

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jerry Vorva (R) 10,84158.5%
Nancy Conzelman (D)7,68741.5%

Plymouth Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bob Doroshewitz (R) 10,02015.6%
Charles J. Curmi (R) 9,89715.4%
Audrey Monaghan (R) 9,61014.9%
John C. Stewart (R) 9,34014.5%
Marisa Downs (D)8,27012.9%
Christal Vazquez Corliss (D)7,75312.1%
Nabeleh Raji Ghareeb (D)7,44011.6%
Joseph H. LeBlanc (LIB)2,0053.1%

Plymouth Township millage renewal - fire

Renew levy of 0.9866 mills for 20 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 14,86083.1%
No3,03016.9%

Redford Township clerk

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Garth J. Christie (D) 20,15287.0%
Evelyn Pridemore (GRN)3,02313.0%

Redford Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Linda K. Jackson (D) 19,29925.3%
Patricia Kennedy (D) 19,20525.1%
Edward King (D) 18,99024.9%
Kim Taylor (D) 18,91324.8%

Redford Township park commissioner

Seven 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Debbie Legleitner (D) 18,79119.5%
Bill McSween (D) 18,60519.3%
Sheila Ann Newton (D) 18,56119.3%
William L. Smith (D) 18,20818.9%
Steven Gierak (R) 7,5197.8%
Jeffrey Kangas (R) 7,3147.6%
Adrian Herbst (R) 7,3027.6%

Redford Union School District board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jennifer Robinson 6,23148.6%
Jeff Osowski 3,73229.1%
Harry J. Kick2,86622.3%

River Rouge School District board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cornelius Cooper 1,36823.9%
Mitchell Doig 1,19820.9%
Valveta Reese 1,13019.8%
Viveca Butler1,10619.3%
Joshua Wheeler91716.0%

Riverview millage proposal - fire department

Levy 1.47 mills for 10 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 4,60975.3%
No1,50924.7%

Riverview Community Schools board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sandy Meeks 3,55332.1%
Matthew Toth 2,61123.6%
Andy Davis 2,45922.2%
Timothy Bohr 2,45222.1%

Romulus Community Schools board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Judy R. Kennard 5,85536.2%
Susan Evitts 5,62534.8%
Debi Pyles 4,68729.0%

Schoolcraft Community College trustee

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joan Gebhardt 72,73829.1%
Terry A. Gilligan 65,90326.4%
Brian D. Broderick 63,13225.3%
Bill Irving48,03419.2%

South Redford School District board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shirley W. Tolliver 7,41550.1%
Daniel Winston Jr. 4,06027.4%
Tom Dowdy3,33922.5%

Southgate Community Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Darlene Pomponio 7,63151.3%
Jason Robert Craig 7,24048.7%

Sumpter Towship supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tim Bowman (R) 2,70954.2%
John W. Morgan (D)2,29145.8%

Sumpter Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tim Rush (R) 3,03524.1%
Don LaPorte (D) 2,54420.2%
Matt Oddy (D) 2,45719.5%
Peggy A. Morgan (D) 2,31318.4%
Sheena Barnes (D)2,24417.8%

Taylor School District board member

Four 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Amber McNew 10,37916.2%
Jodi Thomas 10,28316.1%
Daryl Thomas Jr. 9,88515.5%
Rhonda Danaj9,54514.9%
Debbie Stellini 8,45113.2%
Kyle Wright7,91812.4%
Pamela Lakatos7,51011.7%

Trenton Public Schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rebecca Caldwell 5,08129.8%
Tom Kinney 4,48026.2%
Heather Lynn Lear 4,34625.5%
Paul Alcantar3,16318.5%

Trenton Public Schools millage renewal

Renew levy of 4.899 mills for 20 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 6,14661.9%
No3,78338.1%

Van Buren Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Reggie Miller (D) 10,85122.2%
Sherry A. Frazier (D) 10,74522.0%
Kevin Martin (D) 10,72922.0%
Donald Boynton Jr. (D) 10,52021.5%
Cameron Porzondek (R)5,99312.3%

Van Buren Township millage renewal - public safety

Renew levy of 6.3931 mills for seven years starting in 2024.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 10,12467.0%
No4,97733.0%

Van Buren Public Schools board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kelly Owen 11,78823.6%
Simone Pinter 10,51121.1%
Susan K. Featheringill 10,21220.5%
Dionne Falconer 9,58219.2%
Terrance C. Goff7,77015.6%

Wayne mayor

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John P. Rhaesa 3,27551.1%
Anthony Wayne Miller3,13148.9%

Wayne proposal 1 - city council

Return city to single-voting district for 2024
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 3,95759.2%
No2,73140.8%

Wayne proposal 2 - city council

District council members should be elected by voters in the district.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 3,93558.4%
No2,80141.6%

Wayne-Westland Community Schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kimberly R. May 9,66113.9%
Melandie Yvonne Hines 8,93212.8%
John Albrecht 8,84812.7%
Angela Jackson-Irvine8,83212.7%
Timothy Gilbert8,56112.3%
Sheree Conn6,93610.0%
Gayle Nicholson5,5838.0%
Susan Lachhman5,3907.7%
Daniel Beier3,5455.1%
Eric Cleereman3,2654.7%

Westwood Community Schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sarah Simmons-Ward 3,43637.5%
Timothy Emery 2,94332.1%
Roderick Means 2,77830.3%

Woodhaven council member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jan Sikes 3,12941.9%
Preston L. Abadie 2,56934.4%
JC Moczydlowsky 1,76823.7%

Woodhaven-Brownstown School District board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rob Harris 7,78134.0%
Lynn Bertin-Kelsay 7,56933.1%
Jennifer Padgett 7,50732.8%

Wyandotte Public Schools board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kathy Kane 6,95930.6%
Dana L. Browning 6,62129.1%
Rob Kirby 5,39823.7%
Anthony Schlorman3,78216.6%