Skip to main content

Macomb County Nov. 3, 2020 Election Results

Updated 7:16 pm EST Nov 5, 2020

The latest election results for Macomb County, Michigan, updated as they become available

Democratic
Republican
Other
Runoff

Prosecutor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Peter J. Lucido (R) 249,09552.5%
Mary A. Chrzanowski (D)225,60947.5%

Sheriff

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anthony M. Wickersham (D) 267,34055.8%
Terence H. Mekoski (R)211,43744.2%

Clerk and Register of Deeds

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anthony G. Forlini (R) 238,43350.8%
Fred Miller (D)230,60349.2%

Treasurer

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Larry Rocca (R) 249,46453.3%
Lorie Barnwell (D)218,65346.7%

Public Works Commissioner

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Candice S. Miller (R) 292,59861.5%
Toni Moceri (D)183,24138.5%

Commissioner, 1st District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michelle Nard (D) 19,71659.3%
Mary Ellen Childs (R)13,51040.7%

Commissioner, 2nd District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mai Xiong (D) 17,64554.5%
Peter Fuciarelli (R)14,73945.5%

Commissioner, 4th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph V. Romano (R) 17,65655.4%
Carole Chi (D)13,38142.0%
Deidre Griffith (LIB)8302.6%

Commissioner, 5th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Donald VanSyckel (R) 17,96454.0%
Robert Mijac (D)15,33246.0%

Commissioner, 6th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jeff Farrington (R) 24,02362.2%
Ken Reid (D)14,56937.8%

Commissioner, 7th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Don Brown (R) 30,12971.7%
Michael E. LaBuhn (D)11,89628.3%

Commissioner, 8th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Phil Kraft (R) 23,41063.3%
Penny Pesta (D)13,54436.7%

Commissioner, 9th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Antoinette Wallace (D) 17,51552.2%
Grant Anderson (R)16,02247.8%

Commissioner, 10th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Barbara Zinner (R) 19,41951.6%
Robert A. Leonetti (D)18,19848.4%

Commissioner, 11th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Harold L. Haugh (D) 16,97755.5%
Joe Salvaggio (R)13,61044.5%

Commissioner, 12th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Julie Matuzak (D) 17,49850.3%
James M. Perna (R)17,28249.7%

Commissioner, 13th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joe Sabatini (R) 27,54264.5%
Joanne Recchia (D)14,09733.0%
Matt Saliba (LIB)1,0512.5%

Judge, 16th Circuit Court - incumbent

Four 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Diane M. Druzinski * 234,05526.7%
James M. Maceroni *229,43626.2%
Matthew S. Switalski *224,14625.6%
Joseph Toia *188,66821.5%

Judge, Probate Court - incumbent

One 6-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kathryn A. George * 221,77866.4%
Lynn M. Maison112,05833.6%

Judge, 38th District Court

One 6-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kathleen G. Galen 8,85359.9%
Michael D. Klinefelt5,92640.1%

Almont Community Schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Angela Edwards46526.8%
Jill Bowman-O'Neil35520.5%
James Wade Jr.35520.5%
Charlton Zimmerman33819.5%
Justin Burns22112.7%

Anchor Bay School District board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dennis Richards 8,06525.4%
Lisa Birkmeier 7,27222.9%
Jill Knox 5,70118.0%
Sheryl Stankus5,40617.0%
Janine Accivatti Hendershot5,29416.7%

Armada trustee

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stephen G. Clark 49452.2%
Michael Shall 45247.8%

Armada Township trustee

Two 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Goetzinger (R) 2,44145.8%
Sara Murray (R) 2,40445.1%
Jim Fulner (LIB)4839.1%

Armada Township library board member

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Diane Barr 1,63519.7%
Kathlynn Markel 1,46217.6%
Steve R. Lichtenfelt 1,31615.9%
Shelley Riebel 1,31115.8%
Linda Ermgodts 1,30215.7%
Norene Msal 1,27215.3%

Armada Area Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Andrew Blake 2,40942.0%
Scott A. Kline 2,00534.9%
Edward Cooper1,32723.1%

Bruce Township trustee

Two 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lisa Craffey (R) 4,23350.0%
Mike Tremblay (R) 4,23250.0%

Bruce Township charter amendment - board members

Increase number of board members to seven.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
No 2,78551.6%
Yes2,61048.4%

Center Line Public Schools board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Karen A. Pietrzyk 4,95435.7%
Daniel Snyder 4,51332.5%
Wendy Jo Watters 4,41731.8%

Chesterfield Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dan Acciavatti (R) 16,42163.6%
Mark J. Palimino (D)9,40136.4%

Chesterfield Township clerk

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cindy Berry (R) 15,67961.1%
Wendy Jones (D)9,97838.9%

Chesterfield Township treasurer

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kathy Elliott (R) 16,14463.5%
John P. Spica (D)9,28536.5%

Chesterfield Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kathy D. Vosburg (R) 15,32716.1%
Brian Scott DeMuynck (R) 14,66715.4%
David M. Joseph (R) 14,51115.3%
Hank Anderson (R) 14,22915.0%
Linda Hartman (D)9,72210.2%
Shawn Elliott (D)8,9989.5%
Michelle Merriwether (D)8,9489.4%
John Grivas (D)8,6029.1%

Chesterfield Township library board member

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Annette M. Goike 14,18956.5%
Murney R. Bell 10,91743.5%

Chippewa Valley Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Robert Wojtowicz 19,28728.0%
Jolene Andriaschko 16,71924.3%
Christopher Gura16,50824.0%
Aimee Spooner-Crellin16,36523.8%

Clintondale Community Schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Beverly Lewis-Moss 2,72820.6%
Annika Christiani 2,38818.1%
Kary A. Davidson 2,20116.7%
James W. Potter Jr.2,04315.5%
Lois Anita Murray1,99315.1%
Michael J. Manning1,86614.1%

Clinton Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Robert J. Cannon (R) 28,58653.5%
Jason M. Davidson (D)24,83346.5%

Clinton Township clerk

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kim Meltzer (R) 29,85255.9%
Carol Shumard Diehl (D)23,54544.1%

Clinton Township treasurer

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Paul Gieleghem (D) 28,33453.5%
Robert C. Brandenburg (R)24,64746.5%

Clinton Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Keys (D) 26,31013.3%
Laura Cardamone (D) 25,89213.1%
Tammy T. Patton (D) 25,61313.0%
Jenifer Jo West (D) 25,33312.8%
Mike Aiello (R)25,07812.7%
Joe Aragona (R)24,97212.7%
Phil Rode (R)22,96811.6%
Kenneth A. Tardie (R)21,22910.8%

Eastpointe council member

One partial term ending Nov. 8, 2021
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rob Baker--
Tonia Gladney--
Sylvia L. Moore --

Eastpointe Community Schools board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jon Gruenberg 8,37333.9%
Robert D. Roscoe 8,23233.4%
Edward Williams 8,06132.7%

Fitzgerald Public Schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kimberly M. Lee 3,98341.3%
Khaja Shahab Ahmed 2,95030.6%
Randel Meisner 2,72228.2%

Fraser Public Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Birko 8,87752.3%
Todd W. Koch 8,09847.7%

Harrison Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian W. Batkins (R) 8,56716.9%
Paula O. Rose (R) 8,39916.6%
David A. Bratto (R) 8,27016.3%
Dean Olgiati (R) 8,23216.2%
Rhonda Warner (D)5,85911.6%
C. William Bardill (D)5,75711.4%
Loreen Dennis (D)5,61211.1%

Harrison Township library board member

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Diane M. Nelson 6,20818.0%
Dianne M. Marvaso 5,84616.9%
Carole Wolf 5,67416.4%
Linda Pillow 5,66416.4%
John Da Via 5,60316.2%
James H. Bilen 5,57316.1%

Lake Shore Public Schools board member

One partial term ending Dec. 31, 2022
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Amy M. Thomas-August 4,84254.6%
Michael C. Bakotich4,02245.4%

Lakeview Public Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Daniel Dombrowski 6,89355.3%
Robbyn Martin 5,58044.7%

L'Anse Creuse Public Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Adam Lipski 12,54528.5%
Shane W. Sellers 9,70422.0%
Jeff Cyprus8,42519.1%
Jason D. Harms8,03818.2%
Todd Berdan5,33412.1%

Lenox Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anthony Reeder (R) 2,71250.9%
Ron Trombly (D)2,61449.1%

Lenox Township trustee

Two 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Scott Clifford (D) 2,86950.6%
Michelle Gurley (D) 2,79949.4%

Macomb Community College Board of Trustees

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shelley Vitale 134,14117.4%
Vince Viviano 127,60216.5%
Frank Cusumano 106,60713.8%
Sara Gieleghem91,69811.9%
Maria Mijac84,55610.9%
Eugene F. Groesbeck60,2127.8%
Cecil D. St. Pierre Jr.51,6676.7%
Lance Pittman45,5735.9%
Carl Territo35,5334.6%
Craig Plesco35,0294.5%

Macomb Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Frank Cusumano (R) 31,77217.8%
Peter J. Lucido III (R) 31,29217.6%
Charlie Oliver (R) 29,48016.5%
Nancy Nevers (R) 29,40716.5%
Linda Rose Clor (D)19,12010.7%
Laurita Bledsoe (D)18,84010.6%
Robert Johnston (D) 18,25110.2%

Memphis millage proposal - police

Levy 2.9871 mills for six years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 21152.5%
No19147.5%

Memphis Community Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nancy Thomson 1,53336.8%
Martin Cook 1,39433.5%
Christopher A. Pare 1,23729.7%

Mount Clemens Community Schools board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stephanie D. O'Neal 5,09427.0%
Earl C. Rickman 4,67024.8%
Jaime Collins 4,54624.1%
Jeanine Walker 4,54424.1%

New Haven president

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ann R. Pridemore 1,08950.3%
Chris Dilbert Sr.1,07849.7%

New Haven trustee

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Corinna C. Guerrero 1,37136.8%
Brian Meissen 1,33035.7%
Mario Pruccoli 1,02827.6%

New Haven Community Schools board member-x

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tanya France 4,55533.8%
Gina Walker 4,47033.2%
Regina Patton 4,44933.0%

Ray Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph Jarzyna (R) 1,94581.7%
Dan Jensenius (NPA)43618.3%

Ray Township trustee

Two 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Betty L. Grader (R) 1,96250.1%
Douglas C. Stier (R) 1,95749.9%

Ray Township library board member

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Theresa A. Goike 1,41534.5%
Marla B. Stabile 91322.2%
Wayne D. Conner II 90822.1%
James Jerse 87121.2%

Richmond Community Schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bridgette Shuboy 4,15428.4%
Deborah Michon 3,17621.7%
Margaret Teltow 2,70618.5%
Sherri Zube2,56017.5%
Sandra Fortuna2,01313.8%

Richmond Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Christopher DeVos (R) 1,68481.1%
Stephen Andrew Murphy (NPA)39318.9%

Richmond Township trustee

Two 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cindi Greenia (R) 1,81452.4%
Vern Kulman (R) 1,65047.6%

Romeo trustee

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Meagan Poznanski 91921.5%
Nathan Bartholomew 77518.1%
Justin A. Parker 71916.8%
Andrew J. Hale64315.0%
Steven Goralski63114.7%
Randy Seidel59113.8%

Romeo Community Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Antoine 11,21350.9%
Anita Banach 10,83549.1%

Roseville Community Schools board member

One partial term ending Dec. 31, 2024
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michelle Williams-Ward 9,18962.5%
Gregory W. Scott5,52137.5%

St. Clair Shores charter amendment

Require public comment of 2 minutes per person at city council meetings, plus second period of public comment.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 30,10290.0%
No3,33610.0%

Shelby Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lisa Casali (R) 31,49825.7%
Vince Viviano (R) 31,05425.3%
Lucia DiCicco (R) 30,53524.9%
John Vermeulen (R) 29,58324.1%

South Lake Schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Veronica Williams 5,24429.0%
Joseph D. Fresard 5,00727.7%
Jamie Williams 4,23523.4%
Renard Morey-Greer3,57919.8%

Sterling Heights charter amendment - office terms

Mayor and council members should serve 4-year terms in office.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 40,11069.6%
No17,51230.4%

Sterling Heights charter amendment - petitions

Setting number of signatures required for petitions between 400 and 1,000.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 38,41569.7%
No16,71630.3%

Utica mayor

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gus Calandrino 1,33354.4%
Mark Ricketts1,11945.6%

Utica council member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Thom Dionne 1,28424.4%
Faith Terenzi 1,16422.1%
Michael Ryan 75014.2%
Ron Robinson57911.0%
Andrew Doroh5149.7%
Chuck Cuddington5119.7%
Neil Taylor4718.9%

Utica charter amendment - marijuana businesses

Increasing to three the number of locations to sell medical, recreational marijuana.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 1,45653.7%
No1,25546.3%

Utica Community Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary K. Thomas 33,11427.6%
Steve Meyer 25,84321.5%
Tony Popovski18,60915.5%
Andrea Geralds15,42212.8%
Thom Dionne7,3746.1%
Jeremy Harkins7,3326.1%
Mark Magni7,0925.9%
Matthew Karrandja5,2634.4%

Van Dyke Public Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jecinda T. Jones-Bettie 4,09753.8%
Ivan M. Thomas 3,51446.2%

Warren charter amendment - mayor term limits

Office of mayor should have same term limits as other city-elected officials.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 42,59267.8%
No20,22632.2%

Warren Consolidated Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
I. Susan Kattula34,31056.4%
Carl B. Weckerle26,52243.6%

Warren Woods Public Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Garcia 6,45852.7%
Paul Zannetti 5,79547.3%

Washington Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Peggy A. DeVos (R) 10,99420.9%
Gary E. Kopp (R) 10,93720.8%
Cindy Olsen (R) 10,68020.3%
Daniel D. Detkowski (R) 10,48520.0%
Susan Hier (D)5,68310.8%
Kiril Petkov (NPA)3,7577.2%