Skip to main content

Oakland County Nov. 3, 2020 Election Results

Updated 10:26 am EST Nov 6, 2020

The latest election results for Oakland County, Michigan, updated as they become available

Democratic
Republican
Other
Runoff

Executive

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Coulter (D) 407,58255.7%
Mike Kowall (R)324,11944.3%

Prosecutor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Karen McDonald (D) 415,65257.0%
Lin Goetz (R)313,66843.0%

Sheriff

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael J. Bouchard (R) 410,95154.4%
Vincent Gregory (D)344,00345.6%

Clerk and Register of Deeds

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lisa Brown (D) 406,84655.9%
Tina Barton (R)321,33744.1%

Treasurer

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Robert Wittenberg (D) 390,68153.8%
Joe Kent (R)335,07746.2%

Water Resources Commissioner

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Nash (D) 410,71056.7%
Jim Stevens (R)313,33843.3%

Parks and recreation commission millage replacement

Levy 0.35 mills for 10 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 542,74376.4%
No168,02923.6%

Commissioner, 1st District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael J. Gingell (R) 20,26258.1%
Michelle A. Bryant (D)14,63641.9%

Commissioner, 2nd District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bob Hoffman (R) 22,89767.2%
Jim Williams (D)11,15232.8%

Commissioner, 3rd District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Spisz (R) 24,84566.4%
Michelle McClellan (D)12,56733.6%

Commissioner, 4th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Karen Joliat (R) 20,15360.4%
Phillip W. Reid (D)13,20739.6%

Commissioner, 5th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kristen Nelson (D) 17,76350.9%
Klint Kesto (R)17,15849.1%

Commissioner, 6th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Eileen Kowall (R) 19,54560.1%
Jeffrey Long (D) 12,96939.9%

Commissioner, 7th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Christine A. Long (R) 21,17856.8%
Karen J. Adams (D)16,11743.2%

Commissioner, 8th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Phil Weipert (R) 22,56060.8%
Toni Nagy (D)14,51939.2%

Commissioner, 9th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gwen Markham (D) 19,45455.1%
David Staudt (R)15,84744.9%

Commissioner, 10th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Angela Powell (D) 18,17083.5%
David B. Foster (R)3,59616.5%

Commissioner, 11th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Thomas E. Kuhn (R) 18,68551.9%
Tim Burns (D)17,33748.1%

Commissioner, 12th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Chuck Moss (R) 21,49851.9%
Kelly Dillaha (D)19,89148.1%

Commissioner, 13th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Marcia Gershenson (D) 23,33965.4%
Max Rohtbart (R)12,32734.6%

Commissioner, 14th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
William Miller (D) 22,01862.1%
Theresa Noseworthy (R)13,45437.9%

Commissioner, 15th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Adam Kochenderfer (R) 16,89351.7%
Melanie Hartman (D)15,76648.3%

Commissioner, 16th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Penny Luebs (D) 17,87754.6%
Matt Pryor (R)14,86645.4%

Commissioner, 17th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Yolanda S. Charles (D) 29,55783.4%
Mordechai Klainberg (R)5,24814.8%
Destiny Clayton (GRN)6181.7%

Commissioner, 18th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Charlie Cavell (D) 24,80777.3%
Michelangelo Fortuna III (R)6,37919.9%
Nick Rowley (GRN)9222.9%

Commissioner, 19th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David T. Woodward (D) 23,45263.6%
Pam Lindell (R)13,42136.4%

Commissioner, 20th District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gary R. McGillivray (D) 17,88561.0%
David Harrell (R)11,41139.0%

Commissioner, 21st District

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Janet Jackson (D) 27,11183.5%
Bill Smith (R)5,34716.5%

Judge, 6th Circuit Court - incumbent

Six 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Martha D. Anderson * 299,93217.3%
Mary Ellen T. Brennan * 298,76117.3%
Lisa Gorcyca * 296,29617.1%
Nanci Grant * 282,95116.4%
Jeffery S. Matis * 281,57116.3%
Shalina Deborah Kumar * 269,72915.6%

Judge, 6th Circuit Court - non-incumbent

One 6-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lorie Savin 275,32955.4%
Clarence Dass221,79944.6%

Judge, 43rd District Court - incumbent

One 6-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian Christian Hartwell * 15,35660.1%
Kelly Collins10,17839.9%

Judge, 45th District Court - non-incumbent

One 6-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jaimie Powell Horowitz 11,79557.5%
Brenda Richard8,72542.5%

Judge, 47th District Court - incumbent

One 6-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James B. Brady * 13,53974.1%
Matt Savich4,73925.9%

Judge, 50th District Court - incumbent

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cynthia T. Walker * 14,07456.8%
Michael C. Martinez * 10,69243.2%

Addison Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Karen R. Geibel (R) 2,81525.3%
Ed Brakefield (R) 2,80425.2%
Linda Gierak (R) 2,77824.9%
Charles Sargent (R) 2,74524.6%

Addison Township library board member

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary A. Frost 1,21415.8%
Jennie L. Eller 1,11214.5%
James Elsarelli 1,00013.0%
Kara King 95312.4%
Marilyn Szost 91011.9%
James E. Baldiga 86611.3%
Charles Meininger83610.9%
Sarah M. Spigno78010.2%

Avondale School District board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rita Davis 4,84319.7%
Kelly Brault 4,59318.7%
Lucille Washington 4,35917.8%
Wayne Kakuda4,33217.6%
Robbin Hopkins3,23413.2%
Michael T. Brady3,19213.0%

Berkley School District board member

Two 2-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sarah Mountain 9,23551.6%
Roger Blake 8,66048.4%

Beverly Hills council member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tracy Kecskemeti 3,21622.3%
John Mooney 2,93820.4%
Ryan O'Gorman 2,44017.0%
James Patrick Delaney2,39916.7%
Phil Mueller1,94613.5%
Shane Henry1,45410.1%

Beverly Hills millage proposal - municipal purposes

Levy 12.9184 mills for 10 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 4,92869.2%
No2,19730.8%

Bingham Farms trustee

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lisa Blackburn 44331.2%
Kurt L. Jones 39427.7%
Aaron Krabill 30821.7%
Carl Grenadier27619.4%

Birmingham bond proposal - parks and recreation

Levy 0.0485 mills in 2021, then .2064 mills annually to repay $11,250,000 bond over no more than 21 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 9,53870.2%
No4,04829.8%

Birmingham Public Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lori Ajlouny 16,56137.6%
Luke Joseph 9,85322.4%
Nash Salami9,81222.3%
Samuel Oh7,76817.7%

Bloomfield Hills Schools board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Siva B. Kumar 8,04818.8%
Michelle Southward 7,86918.3%
Jonathan VanGemert 6,66415.5%
Dima El-Gamal6,65715.5%
Renita James6,32414.7%
Samuel Walker4,41510.3%
Nicholas Haugen2,9286.8%

Bloomfield Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dani Walsh (D) 15,05450.7%
Dan Devine (R)14,62349.3%

Bloomfield Township clerk

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Martin Brook (D) 14,76950.4%
Tom Smyly (R)14,51249.6%

Bloomfield Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Schostak (R) 14,56013.2%
Stephanie Fakih (D) 14,40513.1%
Neal Barnett (R) 14,32413.0%
Valerie Sayles Murray (D) 14,12412.8%
Linda P. Ulrey (D)13,82812.5%
Don Valente (R)13,34812.1%
Timothy Robert Meyer (R)13,29712.1%
Mitsuaki Murashige (D)12,35111.2%

Bloomfield Township library board member

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sandra Edwards 11,73521.8%
Judy Lindstrom 11,10120.6%
Eli Greenbaum 10,50219.5%
Grant Gerhart 10,26519.1%
Joan Luksik 10,16318.9%

Brandon School District board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rebecca Haynes 4,10636.4%
Lisa Kavalhuna 3,65132.4%
Hilary L. Stockoski 3,50931.1%

Brandon Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kathy Thurman (R) 6,04221.8%
Dana M. DePalma (R) 5,97921.6%
Robert S. Marshall (R) 5,52019.9%
Steven Unruh (R) 5,40719.5%
Carrie Middleton (D)3,33712.0%
Heath D. Zietz (NPA)1,4205.1%

Brandon Township library board

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Heather Wills 3,16517.3%
Cheryl Gault 3,10617.0%
Susan Hagen 3,08016.8%
Verna K. Cole 3,02216.5%
Tiffany Ragland 2,99516.4%
Janet L. Rathburg 2,95016.1%

Clarenceville School District board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jeffrey L. Bunker 2,39826.6%
Pamela Shourd 2,29425.4%
Shari Krazel 2,22824.7%
Christopher Kluesner 2,11123.4%

Clarkston Community Schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kelli Horst 12,02434.3%
Elizabeth E. Egan 11,89133.9%
Stephen J. Hyer 11,12831.8%

Clarkston council member

Two partial terms ending Nov. 8, 2021
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gary Casey 27852.1%
Eduard Bonser 25647.9%

Clawson Public Schools board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kimberley Carlesimo 3,90655.2%
Michael Frink 3,17344.8%

Commerce Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Larry Eugene Gray Jr. (R) 14,93757.6%
Pamela Sue Jackson (D)10,31139.8%
Bruce Jaquays (LIB)6802.6%

Commerce Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Vanessa Magner (R) 16,61425.9%
Rick Sovel (R) 16,03025.0%
Bob Berkheiser (R) 15,89724.8%
George K. Weber (R) 15,51724.2%

Farmington Public School District board member

One partial term ending Dec. 31, 2022
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Claudia Heinrich 14,93044.0%
Donald Walker9,71328.6%
Kevin J. Hammer9,28827.4%

Fenton Area Public Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Emily K. Rossmaessler 3,25131.1%
Matthew Welch 2,60224.9%
Lynn D. Hopper1,95218.7%
Jonathan Crane1,34412.9%
Tonya Coffin1,30612.5%

Ferndale District Library board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kelly Farrah 5,74726.8%
Judeen Bartos 5,29324.6%
Amanda Hanlin 5,22824.3%
Adrienne Fazzolara 5,21524.3%

Ferndale Public Schools board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jennifer LaTosch 7,40833.6%
Sarah Elturk 7,37433.5%
Anna Ibrahim 7,24532.9%

Franklin trustee

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Katherine Erlich 1,14524.7%
Mark Hanke 1,00021.6%
Michael Seltzer 94620.4%
Joshua Lawton77016.6%
Fred Gallasch76916.6%

Franklin millage renewal - police, general fund

Levy 0.3802 mills for 10 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 1,80981.0%
No42519.0%

Franklin library board

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Janice Meyer Cherkasky 1,23552.0%
Susan Stevens 1,14148.0%

Goodrich Area Schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ginny M. Yuschak 3,04935.2%
Kurt J. Schulte 2,90833.6%
Jeff Brown 2,70231.2%

Grand Blanc Community Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Avery Jr. 10,54327.7%
Amy Facchinello 10,06926.4%
Jay Hoffman8,75923.0%
Joe Johnson8,75323.0%

Groveland Township trustee

Two 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gina Muzzarelli (R) 2,53650.6%
Jim Christopher (R) 2,47149.4%

Hazel Park Schools board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Melissa Baldwin 3,46218.2%
Dawn Rice 2,58913.6%
Heidi Fortress 2,45412.9%
Kristy Schlak 2,36912.5%
Ian Lloyd2,35912.4%
Rose Mary Hammonds2,31312.2%
Charles Hemple2,11711.1%
Lance Starler1,3387.0%

Hazel Park District Library board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Barbara Winter 3,84856.1%
Adam Duberstein 3,00643.9%

Highland Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Judy Cooper 8,52526.0%
Brian Howe 8,29125.3%
Joseph M. Salvia 8,02924.5%
Beth Lewis 7,94624.2%

Highland Township library board member

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cindy Dombrowski 4,91118.6%
Christina Hamill 4,62217.5%
Joe Gaglio 4,26216.2%
Jill Matthews 4,23716.1%
Dawn Mecklenborg 4,21716.0%
Kathy Polidori 4,09815.6%

Holly president

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Thomas McKenney 1,37956.0%
John Lauve1,08444.0%

Holly council member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Debra Musgrave 96520.9%
Ryan J. Delaney 86818.8%
James Perkins 79717.3%
Robert Allsop75016.2%
Cal Steele62313.5%
Josh Murphy61613.3%

Holly charter amendment - council pay

Council members will be paid $2,000; president will be paid $2,500.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
No 1,61756.7%
Yes1,23643.3%

Holly Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
George A. Kullis (R) 3,95960.5%
Sherlynn Everly (D)2,58239.5%

Holly Township trustee

Two 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Derek D. Burton (R) 3,94038.3%
Steve Ruth (R) 3,74836.5%
Robert Mask (D)2,58625.2%

Holly Township park commissioner

Seven 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joe Hutchins (R) 3,81220.0%
Shawn Patrick Lee Grugel (R) 3,76919.7%
Kathleen Kendall Martin (R) 3,75019.6%
Courtney M. Coster (D) 2,65613.9%
Donna McBride (D) 2,61913.7%
Karrigan E. Roche (D) 2,47813.0%

Holly Area School District board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Linda Donella Blair 6,59236.9%
Pete Deahl 5,85132.8%
Leigh Jackson 5,42230.3%

Holly Area School District operating millage renewal

Renew levy of 17.9047 mills for 10 years; increase levy of 0.5 mills for 12 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 8,83457.9%
No6,42642.1%

Huron Valley Schools board member

Two 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Laura Dodd 14,79539.2%
Jeffrey Long 13,28335.2%
Mark Gatesman9,69425.7%

Independence Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jose Aliaga (R) 14,72825.7%
Terri Nallamothu (R) 14,32225.0%
Paul A. Brown (R) 14,27525.0%
Ronald A. Ritchie (R) 13,88624.3%

Keego Harbor council member

Two 3-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Robert S. Kalman 79039.1%
Ashley Attisha 64431.9%
David Emerling58629.0%

Lake Orion council member

Three 4-year terms and one 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jerry Narsh 81424.0%
Michael J. Lamb 61518.1%
Sarah H. Luchsinger 56116.5%
Kenneth W. VanPortfliet54816.1%
Bradley E. Mathisen46513.7%
Leigh Stephen Wilson39111.5%

Lake Orion charter amendment - marijuana facilities

Legalize marihuana facilities and establishments.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 1,12265.3%
No59734.7%

Lake Orion Community Schools board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Scott A. Taylor 8,72016.1%
Birgit McQuiston 6,81012.5%
Susan Flaherty 6,32811.7%
Danielle Bresett 6,31511.6%
Misty Morris5,88710.8%
Joel Cole5,80610.7%
Janice Zale5,3769.9%
Amy Denise Silvester4,8859.0%
Edwina Mitchell Patterson4,1867.7%

The Lamphere Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Robert T. Borngesser 1,35252.2%
William J. Mier 1,23747.8%

Lathrup Village bond proposal - street improvements

Levy 3.9037 mills in 2021, then 3.9176 mills annually to repay $5,845,000 bond over no more than 10 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 1,77960.7%
No1,15139.3%

Leonard president

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael J. McDonald 11053.7%
Chris Rayner9546.3%

Leonard trustee

Two 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Charlene Sutherby 11335.5%
Alexander W. Kennedy 8225.8%
Mark Steffler7523.6%
Daniel Webster4815.1%

Lyon Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lise A. Blades (R) 8,09925.7%
Sean O'Neil (R) 7,99725.4%
Kristofer Enlow (R) 7,77624.7%
Robert Swain (R) 7,59424.1%

Lyon Township library board

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cheryl Chuck 4,49227.8%
Sheriann Rogge 3,94824.4%
Ed Coles 3,94324.4%
Donald E. Gehrlein 3,78123.4%

Madison District Public Schools board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rebecca Chambliss 1,70212.8%
Crystal Beaver 1,68312.6%
Mark Holcomb 1,53211.5%
Cindy Rothwell Holder 1,32710.0%
Johnathon Beaver1,1738.8%
Mark L. Kimble1,1398.5%
Barbara Kastle1,1298.5%
Nanette Basler1,0738.1%
Bill Pittman9737.3%
Wayne LaForge7455.6%
Seit Selimi4933.7%
Alexander Marr3592.7%

Milford president

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jerry Aubry 1,68957.9%
David H. Pehrson1,22842.1%

Milford council member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Kovach 1,67633.8%
Kevin Ziegler 1,65833.5%
Steven Burke 1,62232.7%

Milford Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Toni Vulaj (R) 6,62525.2%
Randal Busick (R) 6,59425.1%
Dale R. Wiltse (R) 6,56125.0%
William E. Mazzara (R) 6,50424.7%

Milford Township library board

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Megan Weeks 4,21927.4%
Judith A. Clemens 3,95525.7%
Janet D. Keef 3,61323.5%
Donna Gramlich 3,59623.4%

Mott Community College board of trustees

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Janet Couch54,09621.7%
John Daly49,37919.8%
Rafael Christopher Turner33,04813.3%
Kris Johns31,48412.6%
Anoopa K. Todd29,83112.0%
David Lossing28,01711.3%
Michael J. Stikovich23,0789.3%

Novi Community School District board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Danielle Ruskin 2,20835.8%
Paul D. Cook 2,09133.9%
Willy Mena 1,86630.3%

Novi Township trustee

Two 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tony Galdikas (D) 8352.2%
Raymond Schovers (R) 7647.8%

Oak Park Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Al Elvin 4,31525.8%
Maxine Gutfreund 4,03824.2%
Ben Vineburg3,36620.2%
Christopher R. Davis3,34820.0%
Nen Bailey1,6369.8%

Oakland Community College Board of Trustees

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shirley J. Bryant 167,86422.5%
Susan Gibson 150,06520.1%
John P. McCulloch129,77717.4%
John D. Tolbert95,91012.9%
Dandridge Floyd81,16910.9%
Jason Michael Deneau79,78010.7%
E. Wadsworth Sherrod III40,9595.5%

Oakland Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dominic Abbate (R) 7,99865.8%
Ralph Jessee Jr. (D)4,15934.2%

Oakland Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jack E. Elder (R) 3,36325.4%
Lana Mangiapane (R) 3,35125.3%
Dave Mabry (R) 3,26924.7%
Andy Zale (R) 3,24524.5%

Oakland Township park commissioner

Seven 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Emily Barkham (R) 7,81313.8%
Cathy A. Rooney (R) 7,45013.2%
Brian Blust (R) 7,28812.9%
Craig S. Blust (R) 7,27112.9%
Jim Quesenberry (R) 7,25212.9%
Maryann Whitman (R) 7,24012.8%
Daniel L. Simon (R) 7,20612.8%
Lisa Fitzpatrick Sokol (D)4,9148.7%

Oakland Township millage proposal - fire, EMS

Levy 0.9975 mills for eight years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 9,97881.6%
No2,24618.4%

Oakland Township millage renewal - historic district

Renew levy of 0.1096 mills for 10 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 8,12766.9%
No4,01433.1%

Oakland Township library board member

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Marisa Kallie 4,50721.9%
Andrew Parker 4,10119.9%
Mercedes Wirsing 4,01019.5%
Henry A. Carels 3,98719.4%
Michael P. Tyler 3,96219.3%

Orchard Lake council member

Two 3-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph S. Majcher 70851.5%
DuAnne F. Sonneville 66748.5%

Orion Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Julia Dalrymple (R) 13,69819.5%
Kimberly Urbanowski (R) 13,08618.6%
Brian Birney (R) 12,99618.5%
Michael Flood Jr. (R) 12,69518.1%
Eileen Nolton (D)9,17513.1%
Cheyenne Dwyer (D)8,56512.2%

Ortonville president

One 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tonja Brice 48470.0%
Daniel T. Eschmann20730.0%

Ortonville trustee

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Melanie Nivelt 40325.7%
Ronald H. Sutton 34722.1%
Anthony M. Randazzo 28518.2%
Mark Butzu19712.5%
Coleen Skornicka1479.4%
Ana Cole1137.2%
Greg J. Yourst785.0%

Oxford Community Schools board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Heather Shafer 6,11734.9%
Daniel V. DAlessandro 5,79233.0%
Thomas E. Donnelly Jr. 5,61632.0%

Oxford council member

Two 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lori Bourgeau 66131.1%
Ashley Ross 63930.1%
Justin K. Willcock43120.3%
David Yale Bailey39318.5%

Oxford Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Margaret Payne (R) 8,45825.4%
William Dunn (R) 8,43125.3%
Rod Charles (R) 8,36525.1%
Jonathan Nold (R) 8,01024.1%

Oxford Township park commissioner

Five 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ronald J. Roop II (R) 8,30920.7%
Theresa Myer (R) 8,16720.3%
Austin D. Brantley (R) 7,97319.9%
Phil Castonia (R) 7,89419.7%
Timothy Kalohn (R) 7,81419.5%

Oxford Township millage proposal - fire, EMS

Levy 4.5 mills for four years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 8,23064.4%
No4,55335.6%

Oxford Township library board member

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anthony Rizzo 4,70617.8%
Julie Fracker 4,69817.8%
Lynn Royster 4,36716.5%
Kathleen Hoeflein 4,30816.3%
DuAnne K. Cook 4,30216.3%
Barbara Kriigel 4,04215.3%

School District of the City of Pontiac board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
G. Kevin Gross 14,94334.8%
Gill Garrett 14,83634.5%
Mike McGuinness 13,19830.7%

Rochester Community School District board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kristin Bull 25,53642.9%
Scott Muska 17,05828.6%
Joe Pittel 16,99128.5%

Rose Township trustee

Two 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Patricia Walls (R) 2,66845.2%
Glen Noble (R) 2,61944.4%
William McDonald Sr. (NPA)61110.4%

Royal Oak Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Donna J. Squalls (D) 95568.7%
Felicia Royal (NPA)36025.9%
Cary M. Junior (NPA)755.4%

Royal Oak Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Wanda Allen (D) 1,24725.3%
Deja Vasquez (D) 1,23925.1%
Karen Ballard (D) 1,22824.9%
Jeff Cushingberry (D) 1,22124.7%

Royal Oak Township park commissioner

Seven 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lawrence Cochran Jr. (D) 1,22614.7%
Faye Snider Gibson (D) 1,20114.4%
Cassandra Respress (D) 1,19614.3%
Latrcia Wilbourn (D) 1,18914.2%
Dennis L. King (D) 1,18314.2%
Nykolas Martin (D) 1,18214.2%
D. Mike Ramey (D) 1,17414.1%

Royal Oak Schools board member

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lisa-Aline Hanes 14,80019.9%
Erika Alexander 14,69219.8%
MaryAnne VanHaitsma 13,81418.6%
Timothy J. Ciechorski 12,05616.2%
Lakeesha Morrison11,82515.9%
Dustin G. Kaupp7,1119.6%

Royal Oak Schools operating millage proposal

Levy 19.25 mills for 10 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 23,15865.0%
No12,49535.0%

Salem/South Lyon District Library board member

Three 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Denise Stacer 3,05450.2%
Pat Peruski 3,02949.8%

South Lyon charter amendment - council quorum

Increase requirement from three to a majority of seven-member council to constitute a quorum.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 5,57489.2%
No67310.8%

South Lyon Community Schools board member

Three 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anthony R. Abbate 10,26037.9%
Daniel Schwegler 8,70432.2%
Martin Leftwich 8,10329.9%

Southfield Public Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Amani Johnson 13,43422.0%
Ashanti Bland 10,86417.8%
Andrea Wright10,16216.7%
Michael Poole8,36613.7%
Vickie Brockman Hall6,57110.8%
Yvette Ware-DeVaull6,14210.1%
Betty Carlton Robinson5,4268.9%

Southfield charter amendment - primary elections

Reinstate primary elections as provided for prior to 2015
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 26,16772.6%
No9,86227.4%

Southfield Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James M. O'Reilly (D) 6,00959.5%
John Clark (R)4,09140.5%

Southfield Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bonnie Cook (D) 5,96038.9%
Dan Nelson (R) 4,79931.4%
Jon M. Oen (R) 4,54629.7%

Springfield Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dave Hopper (R) 5,87322.3%
Marc Cooper (R) 5,85322.2%
Jason Pliska (R) 5,75521.8%
Denny Vallad (R) 5,58521.2%
Donna M. Lopez (D)3,29112.5%

Springfield Township park commissioner

Seven 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Diane Baker (R) 5,64016.4%
Angela Spicer (R) 5,57316.2%
Jean A. Vallad (R) 5,47515.9%
Richard W. Parke (R) 5,46315.9%
Dennis G. Omell (R) 5,43315.8%
Anne A. Loncar (D) 3,43410.0%
E. Roger Bower (D) 3,3989.9%

Springfield Township library board member

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary Lynne Bell 3,20918.0%
Kristine L. Bower 3,09117.3%
Ruth A. Gruber 3,01416.9%
Kathleen Rollins 2,93116.4%
Joan M. Rusch 2,84716.0%
Sandra K. Marohn 2,73015.3%

Sylvan Lake council member

Two 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sally Segal 55024.8%
James L. Cowper 51023.0%
E. Cassar42419.1%
Aron Lorenz38317.3%
Graham Cousens28913.0%
Philip Ross622.8%

Sylvan Lake millage proposal - infrastructure

Levy 3 mills for 15 years, starting in 2023.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 89273.8%
No31626.2%

Troy millage proposal - library funding

Levy 1.1 mills for 10 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 28,69464.1%
No16,06835.9%

Troy School District board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nancy Philippart 19,21251.4%
Vital Anne 18,13548.6%

Walled Lake charter amendment - city manager

City manager should serve no more than 10 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 2,47268.4%
No1,14031.6%

Walled Lake Consolidated Schools board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stephanie Kaplan 28,72745.0%
Craig Peterson 18,81029.5%
Joel Murav16,24425.5%

Waterford Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gary Wall (R) 23,04157.1%
John Paul Torres (D)17,32042.9%

Waterford Township clerk

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kim Markee (R) 21,73955.6%
Justin Clarke (D)16,59242.4%
Jessicia Venture (GRN)7682.0%

Waterford Township treasurer

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steve Thomas (R) 21,91555.9%
Eric Lindemier (D)17,29944.1%

Waterford Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anthony Bartolotta (R) 21,63114.9%
Marie E. Hauswirth (R) 20,78214.3%
Mark Monohon (R) 19,47613.4%
Janet L. Matsura (R) 19,23613.3%
Mary Craite (D)16,73811.5%
Cynthia Atiemo (D)16,15711.1%
Matthew K. McClure (D)15,67810.8%
Jason A. Herr (D)15,46210.7%

Waterford School District board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kristen Wagner 17,09335.8%
Michael Ristich 7,60015.9%
Thomas Hubbard6,83614.3%
Daniel Majeske5,69911.9%
Nathan Mosseri5,29911.1%
Frankie Hernandez5,20410.9%

West Bloomfield Township supervisor

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steven Kaplan (D) 26,34862.4%
Donald L. Perry (R)15,89237.6%

West Bloomfield Township treasurer

One 4-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Teri Adelberg Weingarden (D) 25,41260.6%
William J. Burris (R)16,52439.4%

West Bloomfield Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Manna (D) 24,43716.8%
Diane Rosenfeld Swimmer (D) 24,27216.7%
Howard Rosenberg (D) 23,72316.3%
Jonathan Warshay (D) 22,69715.6%
Lauren Bayleran Burris (R)17,25511.9%
Stephen Matheny (R)16,65811.5%
Bill Ponkowski (R)16,13511.1%

West Bloomfield Township park commissioner

Seven 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Barash (D) 22,91512.2%
Sally Wenczel (D) 22,83312.2%
Robert V. Brooks (D) 22,64112.1%
Terrance T. Adams (D) 22,62512.1%
Mervin Aronoff (D) 22,28011.9%
John A. Erich (D) 21,69911.6%
Vincent Kirkwood (D) 21,17111.3%
William J. Rauwerdink (R)16,0148.5%
Lois Shulman (R)10,7995.8%
Michele Hembree (NPA)4,3332.3%

West Bloomfield Township library board member

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Judith A. Holtz 14,22318.3%
Carol A. Kravetz 14,14118.2%
Carol Foster 12,96516.7%
Thomas Meyer 11,48714.8%
Ken Macon 10,46313.5%
Ann C. Rauwerdink9,28612.0%
Karen Eickemeyer 5,0906.6%

West Bloomfield School District board member

Two 6-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stacy Gold Brickman 6,93931.3%
Deborah J. Evans 5,90526.6%
Cristina Elsen5,73625.9%
Kirsten Sonneville-Douglass3,60716.3%

White Lake Township trustee

Four 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Scott Ruggles (R) 11,82222.3%
Liz Fessler Smith (R) 11,34221.4%
Andrea Voorheis (R) 11,28221.3%
Michael C. Powell (R) 11,22921.2%
Sarah May-Seward (D)7,41414.0%

White Lake Township library board member

Six 4-year terms
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jennifer Schulz 6,55721.3%
Jake Dudek 6,35920.7%
Gwendolyn L. Newton 6,22520.2%
Beth Rubus 5,84519.0%
Richard McGlew 5,77618.8%

Wixom millage renewal

Renew levy of 3.5 mills for four years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes5,88980.3%
No1,44619.7%

Wolverine Lake council member

Three 4-year terms and one 2-year term
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian Nedrow 96116.3%
Michael McNutt 94616.1%
Mark Giromini 81513.8%
William D. O'Brien74012.6%
Aaron Newman69611.8%
Bruce D. Buntin65011.0%
Walter Yourke5739.7%
Ed Sienkiewicz5128.7%