Skip to main content

Macomb County

Updated 3:22 pm EDT Aug 3, 2022
Democratic
Republican
Other
Runoff

County Executive (Democrat)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark A. Hackel (D)* 68,746100.0%

County Executive (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nicholyn Brandenburg (R) 74,227100.0%

County Commissioner 1st District (Democrat)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael E. LaBuhn (D) 3,854100.0%

County Commissioner 1st District (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Don Brown (R)* 9,674100.0%

County Commissioner 2nd District (Democrat)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michelle Merriwether (D) 3,31575.3%
Kurt S. Kramer (D)1,09024.7%

County Commissioner 2nd District (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Phil Kraft (R)* 5,43067.5%
Walter Sierengowski (R)2,61032.5%

County Commissioner 3rd District (Democrat)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ken Reid (D) 4,292100.0%

County Commissioner 3rd District (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sylvia Grot (R) 3,70141.5%
Jeff Farrington (R)*3,66141.0%
Grant G. Golasa (R)1,56017.5%

County Commissioner 4th District (Democrat)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gary E. Cynowa (D) 4,600100.0%

County Commissioner 4th District (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joe Sabatini (R)* 7,353100.0%

County Commissioner 5th District (Democrat)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Robert Mijac (D) 3,27275.0%
Pashko Ujkic (D)1,09125.0%

County Commissioner 5th District (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Don VanSyckel (R)* 1,53838.7%
Jackie Ryan (R)1,37234.5%
Gary Lusk (R)1,06826.8%

County Commissioner 6th District (Democrat)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Carole Chi (D) 5,214100.0%

County Commissioner 6th District (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph V. Romano (R)* 3,51461.8%
Eric Briskey (R)2,17638.2%

County Commissioner 7th District (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James M. Perna (R) 4,06650.2%
Cheryl R. Cannon (R)2,95136.5%
Leo J. Melise (R)1,07813.3%

County Commissioner 8th District (Democrat)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Antoinette Wallace (D)* 2,42541.0%
Pamela David (D)1,61027.2%
Matt Wojcik (D)1,37523.2%
Jason M. Davidson (D)5058.5%

County Commissioner 8th District (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lisa Valerio-Nowc (R) 4,685100.0%

County Commissioner 9th District (Democrat)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dana Camphous-Peterson (D) 6,479100.0%

County Commissioner 9th District (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Barbara Zinner (R)* 3,69044.0%
Shannon Peltier (R)2,36728.2%
Linda Burns Torp (R)2,32727.8%

County Commissioner 10th District (Democrat)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Harold L. Haugh (D)* 4,958100.0%

County Commissioner 10th District (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Adam Shane Pelt (R) 4,060100.0%

County Commissioner 11th District (Democrat)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mai Xiong (D)* 3,89060.1%
Donna Kaczor Caumartin (D)2,58539.9%

County Commissioner 11th District (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Clifford Frost (R) 4,628100.0%

County Commissioner 12th District (Democrat)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michelle Nard (D)* 1,38027.8%
Andrey Duzyj (D)*1,22224.6%
Khaja S. Ahmed (D)1,21324.4%
Terry L. Wisniewski (D)1,14823.1%

County Commissioner 12th District (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bill Clift (R) 2,665100.0%

County Commissioner 13th District (Democrat)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sarah Ann Lucido (D)* 3,34552.4%
Courtney Flynn (D)2,14933.7%
Robert D. Roscoe (D)89013.9%

County Commissioner 13th District (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Randell J. Shafer (R) 1,44350.6%
Michael Babat (R)1,40749.4%

Armada Treasurer (Republican)

Partial term.
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sara Murray (R)* 774100.0%

Armada Trustee (Republican)

Partial term.
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Monica Job (R) 36135.5%
Gail Hicks (R)34534.0%
Steve Arnold (R)31030.5%

Chesterfield Supervisor (Democrat)

Partial term.
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John P. Spica (D)1,62051.5%
Joe Katich (D) 1,52648.5%

Chesterfield Supervisor (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bradley Kersten (R)* 3,03350.7%
Paul S. Lafata (R)1,89831.7%
Michele Ficht (R)1,05117.6%

Washington Township Trustee (Democrat)

Partial term.
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Susan Hier (D) 1,634100.0%

Washington Township Trustee (Republican)

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dennis W. Stevenson (R) 2,60057.7%
Benedict Bongiorno Jr. (R)1,90542.3%

Fraser Public Library Millage Proposal

Levy 1 mill for 20 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 1,87057.6%
No1,37442.4%

St. Clair Shores Millage Renewal (police and fire operations)

Renew levy of 4.6623 mills for three years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 10,49273.1%
No3,86526.9%

Harrison Township Millage Proposal (fire, police and general operations)

Levy 9.25 mills for four years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 3,03651.6%
No2,84748.4%

Macomb Township Millage Renewal (parks and recreation)

Renew levy of 0.75 mills for 20 years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 12,01566.5%
No6,06033.5%

Washington Township Millage Renewal (police)

Renew levy of 2 mills for four years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 5,15078.6%
No1,40621.4%

Washington Township Millage Renewal (ambulance and advanced life support)

Renew levy of 2 mills for four years.
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes 5,43483.0%
No1,11217.0%