LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

big shows

FRIDAY

Gordon Lightfoot at Andiamo Celebrity Showroom, folk/pop, 8 p.m. Fri. $25-$79. 7096 E. 14 Mile, Warren. (586) 268-3200. Tickets from the original March 14 date will be honored at this show.

Eddie Money at DTE Energy Music Theatre, pop/rock, 7:30 p.m. Fri. $6 lawn, $30.50 pavilion. 7774 Sashabaw, Clarkston. (248) 377-0100.

Los Lobos at Michigan Theater, rock, 8 p.m. Fri. $29.50-$75. 603 E. Liberty, Ann Arbor. (734) 668-8397.

SATURDAY

Clutch and Mastodon with Graveyard at Freedom Hill Amphitheatre, metal/rock, 7 p.m. Sat. $25-$35. 14900 Metropolitan Parkway, Sterling Heights. (586) 268-9700.

Ice Cube with MC Lyte, Rakim, Scarface and Big Daddy Kane at Fox Theatre, hip-hop, 8 p.m. Sat. $59.50-$89.50. 2211 Woodward, Detroit. (313) 471-6611.

WEDNESDAY

Trampled By Turtles at Royal Oak Music Theatre, bluegrass/folk, 7 p.m. Wed. $20-$40. 318 W. Fourth, Royal Oak. (248) 399-2980.

Drake at The Palace of Auburn Hills, hip-hop/pop, 7:30 p.m. Wed. $39.50-$125. 6 Championship Drive, Auburn Hills. (248) 377-0100.

electronic music

THURSDAY

Summer Sessions: Kick-Off 2015 with Ryan Elliott, Chuck Flask, Joe Gize, Players Club and more at Exodos Rooftop, 10 p.m. Thurs. $5-$10. 529 Monroe, Detroit. (313) 962-1300.

FRIDAY

Movement Detroit 2015 Official Launch Party with John Acquaviva, Daniel Bell and Stacey Pullen at Populux, 9 p.m. Fri. $15. 4120 Woodward, Detroit. (313) 833-9700.

SATURDAY

Movement at Hart Plaza, noon Sat.-Mon. $75 per day and up. Jefferson at Woodward, Detroit. movement.us.

Carl Craig at Populux, 9:30 p.m. Sat. $15. 4120 Woodward, Detroit. (313) 833-9700.

Official Movement After Party with Disclosure, Kevin Saunderson, b2b, Dantiez Saunderson and more at Masonic Temple, 10 p.m. Sat. $20-$30. 500 Temple, Detroit. (313) 832-7100.

Innervisions with Dixon, Ame, Henrik, Schwarz, Mano Le Tough and more at Leland City Club, 10 p.m.-6 a.m. Sat. $15 and up. 400 Bagley, Detroit. (313) 962-2300.

Soul Clap with Alexander Robotnick, Dan Bain, Stacey Pullen, Terrence Parker and more at TV Lounge, 11 p.m. Sat. $20-$30. 2538 Grand River, Detroit. (313) 965-4789.

SUNDAY

Mihalo Valid with DJs Mo Drinx and more at PJ’s Lager House, 9 p.m. Sun. $10. 1254 Michigan, Detroit. (313) 961-4668.

Claude VonStroke at Fillmore Detroit, 10 p.m. Sun. $25-$100. 2115 Woodward, Detroit. (313) 961-5450.

Official Movement After Party with Boys Noize, Danny Brown, Destructo and more at Masonic Temple, 10 p.m. Sun. $20-$40. 500 Temple, Detroit. (313) 832-7100.

MONDAY

Black Butter Records Party with Gorgon City, Kidnap Kid and more at Populux, 9:30 p.m. Mon. $15. 4120 Woodward, Detroit. (313) 833-9700.

live music

THIS WEEK

Diego Rivera at Dirty Dog Jazz Cafe, jazz, 6 and 8:30 p.m. Thurs. and 6, 8:30 and 10:30 p.m. Fri.-Sat. $15 for some sets. 97 Kercheval, Grosse Pointe Farms. (313) 882-5299.

Maybash at Phoenix Cafe, rock/pop, 7 p.m. Thurs.-Fri., 6 p.m. Sat.-Sun. and 3 p.m. Mon. $10 per night, $20 weekend pass. 24918 John R, Hazel Park. (248) 376-7658.

Detroit Symphony Orchestra performs Mahler’s “Symphony No. 1” and more with conductor Leonard Slatkin and violinist Paul Huang at Orchestra Hall at the Max, classical, 7:30 p.m. Thurs., 10:45 a.m. Fri. and 8 p.m. Sat. $15-$100. 3711 Woodward, Detroit. (313) 576-5111.

Michael Hanna at Baker’s Keyboard Lounge, jazz, 8 p.m. Fri.-Sat. $10. 20510 Livernois, Detroit. (313) 345-6300.

Sean Dobbins Organ Quartet at Cliff Bell’s, jazz, 9 p.m. Fri.-Sat. $10. 2030 Park, Detroit. (313) 961-2542.

THURSDAY

Eternity Knocking, Trace of Lime and the Native Howl at PJ’s Lager House, pop/rock, 9 p.m. Thurs. $5. 1254 Michigan, Detroit. (313) 961-4668.

Surfer Blood with Alex Calder at Blind Pig, rock, 9 p.m. Thurs. $15. 208 S. First, Ann Arbor. (734) 996-8555.

FRIDAY

Nine-year-old pianist Naomi Yamaguchi at Detroit Institute of Arts, classical, 7 and 8:30 p.m. Fri. Free with museum admission, which is free for tri-county residents. 5200 Woodward, Detroit. (313) 883-7900.

Thornetta Davis at Hope United Methodist Church, blues/jazz, 7-10 p.m. Fri. $20 donation. 26275 Northwestern Hwy., Southfield. (248) 356-1020.

Etana at Kola Restaurant and Ultra Lounge, reggae/soul, 8 p.m. Fri. $25, $50 VIP. 32523 Northwestern Hwy., Farmington Hills. (248) 932-5652.

Torres with Aero Flynn at UFO Factory, indie rock, 9 p.m. Fri. $10. 2110 Trumbull, Detroit.

The Red Paintings at Small’s Bar, orchestral rock, 8 p.m. Fri. $10 in advance, $12 at the door. 10339 Conant, Hamtramck. (313) 873-1117.

Boss Battle League presents Writing on the Wall at Blind Pig, rap, 9 p.m. Fri. $10-$13. 208 S. First, Ann Arbor. (734) 996-8555.

SATURDAY

Peter and Will Anderson at Jazz Cafe at Music Hall, jazz, 8 p.m. Sat. $20. 350 Madison, Detroit. (313) 887-8500.

SUNDAY

New Fortune Fest II with Dave Bixby, Passalacqua, After Dark Amusement Park, the Ruiners, the High Strung, Old Empire and more at New Dodge Lounge, rock, 2 p.m. Sun. $8-$10. 8850 Jos Campau, Hamtramck. (313) 874-5963.

Trumpeter Avishai Cohen’s Triveni at Cliff Bell’s, jazz, 8 p.m. Sun. $20 in advance, $25 day of. 2030 Park, Detroit. (313) 961-2543.

Angelspit and the Gothsicles with Violet Void at Small’s Bar, Goth/rock/electronic, 8 p.m. Sun. $10 in advance, $13 day of. 10339 Conant, Hamtramck. (313) 873-1117.

Bo Ningen with Botanical Fortress at Pike Room, rock, 8 p.m. Sun. $13 in advance, $15 at the door. 1 S. Saginaw, Pontiac. (248) 858-9333.

X_X with Timmy’s Organism and Brothels at UFO Factory, punk, 9 p.m. Sun. $10. 2110 Trumbull, Detroit.

TUESDAY

Daniel and the Lion with Paper Sound and Air in the Arche at Majestic Cafe, rock, 8 p.m. Tues. $6. 4120 Woodward, Detroit. (313) 833-9700.

WEDNESDAY

Bison Machine and Geezer with Wild Savages and SLO at Small’s Bar, rock/metal, 8 p.m. Wed. $5. 10339 Conant, Hamtramck. (313) 873-1117.

Joe Ely with Lucette at the Ark, Americana, 8 p.m. Wed. $25. 316 S. Main, Ann Arbor. (734) 761-1451.

stage/comedy

THIS WEEK

Comedian Jeff Dwoskin at Mark Ridley’s Comedy Castle, 8 p.m. Thurs.-Sat. $10-$18. 310 S. Troy, Royal Oak. (248) 542-9900.

Comedian Nathan Timmel at Ann Arbor Comedy Showcase, 8 and 10:30 p.m. Fri.-Sat. $11 in advance, $13 at the door. 212 S. Fourth, Ann Arbor. (734) 996-9080.

THURSDAY

Randy and Mr. Lahey at Loving Touch, 8 p.m. Thurs. $25. 22634 Woodward, Ferndale. (248) 546-3696.

Standprov hosted by Dan Currie featuring Allen Smock, Michael Babbish, Mark Roebuck and Ben Langworthy at Go Comedy! Improv Theater, 9 p.m. Thurs. $10. 261 E. Nine Mile, Ferndale. (248) 327-0575.

FRIDAY

“The Dragon Army” at Go Comedy! Improv Theatre, 8 p.m. Fri. $18. 261 E. Nine Mile, Ferndale. (248) 327-0575.

WEDNESDAY

“The Bikinis” a musical beach party at Meadow Brook Theatre, 8 p.m. Wed. (through June 21). $26-$41. 2200 N. Squirrel, Rochester. (248) 377-3300.

visual arts/film

FRIDAY

“Printed Matters and Public Matter” works by Shephard Fairey at Library Street Collective, 6-10 p.m. Fri. opening reception, runs through Aug. 15. 1260 Library, Detroit. (313) 600-7443.

SATURDAY

Illustrations by Allison Vince at StoreFront Gallery, 6-10 p.m. Sat. 477 W. Marshall, Ferndale.

ONGOING

“Music and Play” works by Michele M. Crimi and Jesse Brandel at Village Theater at Cherry Hill Gallery, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Mon.-Fri. (through May 31). 50400 Cherry Hill, Canton. (734) 394-5300.

book events

THURSDAY

Author of “Annie’s Ghost” Steve Luxenberg at Rust Belt Market, 7 p.m. Thurs. 22801 Woodward, Ferndale. (810) 441-0956.

FRIDAY

Author of “Finding Dad: From ‘Love’ Child to Daughter” Kara Sundlun at Barnes and Noble, 4:30-6:30 p.m. Fri. 6800 Orchard Lake, West Bloomfield. (248) 626-6804.

TUESDAY

Author of “Unflattening” Nick Sousanis at Book Beat, 7 p.m. Tues. 26010 Greenfield, Oak Park. (248) 968-1190.

WEDNESDAY

Michigan Notable Book honoree Jim Ray Daniels discusses his short story collection “Eight Mile High,” at Southfield Public Library, 6:30 p.m. Wed. 26300 Evergreen, Southfield. (248) 796-4224.

etc.

OUR PICK

44TH ANNUAL ST. MARY’S POLISH COUNTRY FAIR

at Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Polish food, carnival rides, live music, a Vegas tent and shopping returns for a weekend of family fun at this long-standing, popular event. 5-11 p.m. Fri., 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Sat.-Sun. and 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Mon. $5, $10 per family. 3535 Indian Trail, Orchard Lake. stmaryspolishcountryfair.com.

THURSDAY

Nerd Nite with talks on quirky and interesting subjects like comic books, prosthetics and more at Tangent Gallery, 7 p.m. Thurs. $5. 715 E. Milwaukee, Detroit. (248) 420-0580.

SATURDAY

Moon Dusters ballroom dancing with a live band at Livonia Civic Center, 8-11 p.m. Sat. $8. 15218 Farmington, Livonia. (248) 968-5197.

SUNDAY

Om @ the Max with yoga instructor Ethan Allen at Music Box at the Max, 10:30 a.m. Sun. $25. 3711 Woodward, Detroit. (313) 576-5111.

ONGOING

Dinosaura at Detroit Zoo, opens 9:30 a.m. Fri. and runs daily through Sept. 7. $5 plus zoo admission. 8450 W. 10 Mile, Royal Oak. 9248) 541-5717.

memorial day parades

SUNDAY

St. Clair Shores: 1 p.m. Jefferson from Nine to 11 Mile, St. Clair Shores. www.scsparade.com.

MONDAY

Auburn Hills: 11 a.m. Starts at American Legion Hall, 96 Churchill, Auburn Hills. (248) 852-4880.

Beverly Hills: 11 a.m. Steps off at Groves High School parking lot, 20500 W. 13 Mile, Beverly Hills. Ends at Beverly Park, where there is a carnival until 3 p.m. villagebeverlyhills.com.

Milford: 11 a.m. Main Street starting at American Legion Hall at Commerce Road and ending in Central Park. meetmeinmilford.com.

Northville: 10 a.m. Downtown Northville. (248) 348-1490.

Novi: 10 a.m. 10 Mile from Karim Road to the Novi Civic Center. (248) 347-0474.

Rochester Hills: 10 a.m. Mt. Avon Cemetery to Veterans Memorial Point. rochesterhills.org.

Royal Oak: 9 a.m. Steps off at Main Street at Harrison, proceeds north to Second. ci.royal-oak.mi.us.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://detne.ws/1HiR37l