Whitmer defends separation deals as two new pacts emerge
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.

Detroit Jazz Festival schedule is something for all

The 2016 Detroit Jazz Festival runs Friday through Monday. Here is the announced schedule of performances and stages:

Detroit Jazz Festival Performance Schedule

Friday

JPMorgan Chase Main Stage

6:30 p.m. Dr. Valade’s Brass Band

7-8:15 p.m. 2016 Artist-in-Residence Ron Carter Nonet

8:15-8:45 p.m. The Soul Rebels

9-10:15 p.m. George Benson

Detroit Marriott at the Renaissance Center

Jam Sessions presented by Mack Avenue Records

11 p.m.-1 a.m. Renaissance Ballroom Detroit Jazz Festival All-Stars

Saturday

Carhartt Amphitheater Stage

1:30-2:30 p.m. John Douglas Quartet

2:45 p.m. 2016 Detroit Jazz Festival Youth Jazz Vocal Competition Award Presentation, Jack Williams III and Atiya Whitehead

3-3:15 p.m. 2016 DJF Youth Jazz Vocal Competition Winners, Atiya Whitehead and Jack Williams III, with the Wayne State University Big Band

3:15-4:30 p.m. Randy Weston’s African Rhythms & the Wayne State University Big Band – 90th Birthday Celebration with special guests Jimmy Heath and T.K. Blue

5:15-6:30 p.m. Luciana Souza: “Speaking in Tongues,” featuring Lionel Loueke, Grégoire Maret, Massimo Biolcati and Kendrick Scott

7:15-8:30 p.m. Chris Potter Underground Orchestra

8:30 p.m. 2016 Detroit Jazz Festival Foundation Robert E. McCabe Guardian Award Recipient Presentation, Barry Harris

9:15-10:30 p.m. Roy Hargrove Quintet with Strings

Roy Hargrove Quintet performs Saturday night.

JPMorgan Chase Main Stage

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. MSBOA Showcase: Northville High School, Fraser High School, Detroit School of Arts

1:45 p.m. 2016 Detroit Jazz Festival Educator of the Year Award Presentation, Willie McAllister

2-3:15 p.m. Robert Hurst: Celebrating David Baker and Jazz Education

4-5:15 p.m. Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton

6-7:15 p.m. The Soul Rebels

8-9:15 p.m. Papo Vázquez Mighty Pirates Troubadours

Absopure Water Front Stage

1:15 p.m. DownBeat Magazine Blindfold Test with John Abercrombie

2:15-2:45 p.m. Ron Brooks: Ode to Remembers Kenn Cox & the Contemporary Jazz Quintet

2:45-4 p.m. Kenn Cox Reunion Celebration

4:45-6 p.m. Alfredo Rodríguez Trio

6:45-8 p.m. John Abercrombie Organ Trio

Wayne State University Stage

2-3 p.m. Barbara Ware Quartet

3:30-4:45 p.m. Yokohama Jazz Promenade presents “Hakuei Kim - Trisonique”

5:30-6:45 p.m. Stanley Cowell Quintet featuring Billy Harper and Charles Tolliver

7:30-8:45 p.m. 2016 Artist-in-Residence Ron Carter Quartet

Detroit Marriott at the Renaissance Center

Jam Sessions presented by Mack Avenue Records

11 p.m.-12:15 a.m. Renaissance Ballroom Chris Potter Underground Quintet

12:15-1:30 a.m. Renaissance Ballroom Robert Hurst: David Baker Tribute Band

11 p.m.-12:30 a.m. 42 Degrees North “The Nat “King” Cole Show” — 4 star studded episodes from the 1956 TV show, hosted by Freddie Cole

Sunday

Carhartt Amphitheater Stage

1:30-2:30 p.m. Daniel Meinecke Big Band

3:15-4:30 p.m. Kirk Lightsey & Louis Hayes Trio with Robert Hurst

5:15-6:30 p.m. 2016 Artist-in-Residence Ron Carter Trio

7:15-8:30 p.m. Marcus Roberts and the Modern Jazz Generation

9 p.m. Special Presentation The U.S. Postal Service immortalizes legendary jazz vocalist Sarah Vaughan

9:15-10:30 p.m. Freddy Cole with Detroit Jazz Festival String Orchestra — The Cole Family Legacy —Remembering Nat and Natalie

JPMorgan Chase Main Stage

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. MSBOA Showcase: Northview High School, Eisenhower High School, Meridian High School

2-3:15 p.m. U.S. Air Force Airmen of Note

4-5:15 p.m. Cyrille Aimée

6-7:15 p.m. RH Factor

8-9:15 p.m. Vanguard Jazz Orchestra: Established by Thad Jones & Mel Lewis Celebrate 50 years at the Village Vanguard

Absopure Water Front Stage

12:45-2 p.m. U of M Jazz Ensemble with special guests Stephen Rush with Kendrick Scott

3-4 p.m. Michael Malis Trio

4:45-6 p.m. David Weiss & Point of Departure celebrate the music of Kenn Cox and Charles Moore

6:45-8 p.m. Grégoire Maret & Inner Voices with special guest Jean Baylor

Wayne State University Stage

2-3 p.m. 2016 Detroit Jazz Festival Ron Carter National Jazz Bass Competition Winner

3:45-4:45 p.m. PUBLIQuartet

5:30-6:45 p.m. Charenée Wade

7:30-8:45 p.m. Herlin Riley Quintet

Detroit Marriott at the Renaissance Center

Jam Sessions presented by Mack Avenue Records

11 p.m.-12:15 a.m. Renaissance Ballroom Mack Ave All-Stars featuring Harold López-Nussa Trio and special guest Herlin Riley

12:15 -1:30 a.m. Renaissance Ballroom Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

11 p.m.-12:30 a.m. 42 DEGREES NORTH “The Nat “King” Cole Show” — 4 star-studded episodes from the 1956 TV show, hosted by DJF president Chris Collins

Monday

Carhartt Amphitheater Stage

1:15-2:30 p.m. Harold López-Nussa Trio

3:15-4:30 p.m. Terri Lyne Carrington’s Mosaic Project

Terri Lyne Carrington’s Mosaic Project performs Monday.

5:15-6:30 p.m. 2016 Artist-in-Residence Ron Carter Great Big Band

JPMorgan Chase Main Stage

12:15-1:15 p.m. East Meets West: Japanese Guests Trisonique Jam with Detroit Pros — A Global Jam with Artists from throughout the Festival

1:45-3 p.m. Roberta Gambarini & Jimmy Heath — Celebrating Jimmy Heath’s 90th

3 p.m. 2016 Detroit Jazz Festival & IATSE Local Union 38 Scholarship Award Presentation

3:45-5 p.m. Scofield Mehldau Guiliana

Absopure Water Front Stage

11 a.m.-noon Detroit Public Schools Community District Showcase: DJF/DPS All-City Jazz Combo, Duke Ellington Middle School Jazz Combo, DSA Vocal Jazz Ensemble

12:45-1:45 p.m. Motown Legends Gospel Choir

2:15-3:30 p.m. Detroit Jazz Festival’s Rising Stars Alumni Band

4:15-5:30 p.m. Jason Moran and the Bandwagon

Wayne State University Stage

12:45-1:45 p.m. J.C. Heard JazzWeek@Wayne All-Stars

2:45-4 p.m. Charlie Gabriel Quintet

4:45-6 p.m. Dave McMurray Trio/Detroit 3