Movement organizers unveil individual day schedules

Adam Graham
The Detroit News

Richie Hawtin will close out Movement’s first day, Dog Blood will round out day two and DJ Snoopadelic — the DJ altar ego of rap superstar Snoop Dogg — will finish off the festival, organizers announced Wednesday.

Other individual stage headliners include Disclosure, who will finish off the Red Bull Music Academy stage on May 23; Juan Atkins’ Model 500, who headlines the Red Bull Stage on May 24; and the tandem of Derrick May and Kevin Saunderson, who will close out the Made in Detroit/Thump stage on May 25. The full schedule can be seen below.

Tickets for the festival are available now at the festival’s website, Movement.us. Tickets are $150 for a three-day pass and $65 for a single day ticket. Three-day VIP tickets are also available for $260.

Saturday, May 23

Movement Stage

2-4 p.m.: Luke Hess

4-5:30 p.m.: Recondite

5:30-7 p.m.: Mano Le Tough

7-8:30 p.m.: Dixon

8:30-10 p.m.: Luciano

10 p.m.-12 a.m.: Richie Hawtin

Red Bull Music Academy

2-3 p.m.: Ben Christensen

3-4:30 p.m.: Rick Wilhite

4:30-5:30 p.m.: Kenny Larkin

5:30-7 p.m.: Kerri Chandler

7-8 p.m.: Octave One

8-9 p.m.: Method Man

9-10:30 p.m.: Eats Everything

10:30 p.m.-12 a.m.: Disclosure

Beatport Stage

2-4 p.m.: Midland

4-5 p.m.: Kink

5-6:30 p.m.: Catz ’n Dogz

6:30-8 p.m.: Soul Clap

8-9 p.m.: Atom & Tobias

9-10:30 p.m.: Henrik Schwarz

10:30 p.m.-12 a.m.: Tuskegee

Made in Detroit/ Thump Stage

12-2 p.m.: Urban Tribe

2-3 p.m.: Jay Daniel

3-4 p.m.: Terrence Parker

4-5 p.m.: Korrupt Data

5-6 p.m.: Gaiser

6-7 p.m.: Recloose

7-8 p.m.: Paul Woolford

8-9 p.m.: Stacey Pullen

9-10 p.m.: Floorplan

10-11:30 p.m.: Carl Crag f/ Mad Mike Banks

Underground Stage

2-3:30 p.m.: Anthony Jimenez

3:30-5 p.m.: Kangding Ray

5-6:30 p.m.: Paula Temple

6:30-8 p.m.: Developer

8-10 p.m.: Cell Injection

10 p.m.-12 a.m.: Regis

Sixth Stage

2-3 p.m.: Thread

3-4 p.m.: Steve Dronez

4-5 p.m.: Calico

5-6 p.m.: Galaktis

6-7 p.m.: Dilemma

7-8 p.m.: Mark Ben Moss

8-10 p.m.: Sinistarr

Sunday, May 24

Movement Stage

2-3:30 p.m.: Gabi

3:30-4:30 p.m.: Bob Moses

4:30-6 p.m.: Oliver Dollar

6-7:30 p.m.: Josh Wink

7:30-9 p.m.: Art Department

9-10:30 p.m.: Loco Dice

10:30 p.m.-12 a.m.: Dog Blood

Red Bull Music Academy

2-3 p.m.: The Valley and the Mountain

3:30-5 p.m.: Rone

5-6 p.m.: Waajeed

6-7 p.m.: People Under the Stairs

7-8 p.m.: Hudson Mohawke

8-9 p.m.: Danny Brown

9-10 p.m.: Eddie Fowlkes

10-10:40 p.m.: Kimyon

10:40-10:50 p.m.: Milan Ariel

11 p.m.-12 a.m.: Model 500

Beatport Stage

2-4 p.m.: Ataxia

4-5:30 p.m.: Robert Dietz

5:30-7 p.m.: Dubfire

7-8:30 p.m.: Maya Jane Coles

8:30-10 p.m.: Hot Since 82

10 p.m.-12 a.m.: Joseph Capriati

Made in Detroit/ Thump Stage

12-1 p.m.: Heathered Pearls

1-2 p.m.: Miguel Senquiz

2-3 p.m.: Matrixxman

3-4 p.m.: Fort Romeau

4-5 p.m.: Shigeto

5-6 p.m.: Osborne

6-7 p.m.: JTC

7-8 p.m.: Derek Plaslaiko

8-9 p.m.: Mike Servito

9-10 p.m.: Ryan Elliott

10-11:30 p.m.: Matthew Dear

Underground Stage

2-3 p.m.: Joel Morgan

3-4:30 p.m.: Corbin Davis

4:30-6 p.m.: Anthony Parasole

6-7:30 p.m.: Steffi

7:30-9 p.m.: Rødhåd

9-10:30 p.m.: Marcel Dettmann

10:30 p.m.-12 a.m.: Ben Klock

Sixth Stage

2-3:30 p.m.: Marissa Guzman

3:30-5 p.m.: DJ Head

5-6:30 p.m.: Raybone Jones

6:30-8 p.m.: Bruce Bailey

8-10 p.m.: Earl “Mixxin” McKinney

Monday, May 25

Movement Stage

2-4 p.m.: Keith Kemp

4-6 p.m.: Patrick Topping

6-7:30 p.m.: Classixx

7:30-8:30 p.m.: Ten Walls

8:30-10 p.m.: Maceo Plex

10-11 p.m.: GRiZ

11 p.m.-12 a.m.: DJ Snoopadelic

Red Bull Music Academy

2-2:30 p.m.: Charles Trees

2:30-3:30 p.m.: Nick Speed

3:30-4:30 p.m.: DJ Godfather f/ Good Money

4:30-5:30 p.m.: Ben UFO

7-8:30 p.m.: Joy Orbison

8:30-9:30 p.m.: Brodinski

9:45-10:40 p.m.: !!!

10:55-12 a.m.: Squarepusher

Beatport Stage

2-3 p.m.: Sian

3-4:30 p.m.: Audiofly

4:30-6 p.m.: Route 94

6-7:30 p.m.: Kolsch

7:30-9 p.m.: Paco Osuna

9-10:30 p.m.: Nicole Moudaber

10:30 p.m.-12 a.m.: Joris Vodrn

Made in Detroit/ Thump Stage

12-2 p.m.: Dina & TK

2-3 p.m.: Greg Gow

3-4 p.m.: DJ Minx

4-5 p.m.: D. Wynn

5-6 p.m.: The Saunderson Brothers

6-7 p.m.: Phuture

7-8 p.m.: Al Ester

8-9 p.m.: Lee Foss

9-10:30 p.m.: MK

10:30 p.m.-12 a.m.: Kevin Saunderson & Derrick May

Underground Stage

2-3:15 p.m.: Annie Hall

3:15-4:30 p.m.: Jeff Derringer

4:30-5:30 p.m.: Clark

5:30-7 p.m.: Nina Kraviz

7-8:30 p.m.: Matador

8:30-10 p.m.: Sterac aka Steve Rachmad

10 p.m.-12 a.m.: Ben Sims

Sixth Stage

2-4 p.m.: ADMN

4-5:30 p.m.: Andy Garcia

5:30-7 p.m.: Marshall Applewhite

7-7:30 p.m.: Darkcube

7:30-8 p.m.: Annix

8-8:30 p.m.: Loner.9

8:30-9 p.m.: Neil V.

9-9:30 p.m.: Shawn Rudiman

9:30-10 p.m.: 313 the Hard Way

agraham@detroitnews.com

twitter.com/grahamorama