LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Detroit – The Detroit News took three first place awards in the 2017 Michigan APME newspaper contest, including “Best Digital Presence.”

Copy editor Steve Wilkinson took the top prize for headline writing and sports columnist Bob Wojnowski won for commentary on head injuries in football.

Twenty-eight daily newspapers submitted 978 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials, columns, graphics and photos from 2017.

Entries were judged by editors from The Blade in Toledo, Ohio, and The Vindicator in Youngstown, Ohio.

Here is the list of winners:

General Excellence: 1, The Grand Rapids Press; 2, Detroit Free Press; 3, The Flint Journal.

Best Headline Writing: 1, Steve Wilkinson, The Detroit News; 2, Jerry Seim, The Grand Rapids Press; 3, Kate Howland, The Grand Rapids Press.

Best Business Writing: 1, Shandra Martinez, The Grand Rapids Press; 2, Mark Phelan, Detroit Free Press; 3, Amy Sherman and John Gonzalez, The Grand Rapids Press.

Best Column: 1, Kristen Jordan Shamus, Detroit Free Press; 2, Jessica Shepherd, The Grand Rapids Press; 3, John Serba, The Grand Rapids Press.

Best Editorial Writing: 1, Nancy Kaffer, Detroit Free Press; 2, The Grand Rapids Press, “MSU Shouldn’t Investigate Itself on Nassar”; 3, The Detroit News.

Best Feature Writing: 1, John Carlisle, Detroit Free Press; 2, Tanda Gmiter, The Grand Rapids Press; 3, Emily Bingham, The Grand Rapids Press.

Best Sports Story: 1, Nate Atkins, The Grand Rapids Press, “The Many Masks of Miles Killebrew Surface in a Week of Tragedy”; 2, Tony Paul, The Detroit News, “Tiger’s Bullpen Blues: Bad Choices, Bad Timing, Bad Luck”; 3, Angelique Chengelis, The Detroit News, “Speight’s Father Decries Purdue’s Handling of Son’s Injury.”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Kyle Meinke, The Grand Rapids Press, “Death. Taxes. Don Freaking Muhlbach.”; 2, Carlos Monarrez, Detroit Free Press, “The Story of The Palace of Auburn Hills: Somehow, it Worked”; 3, Matt Charboneau, The Detroit News, “One Year Later, Mylan Hicks’ Parents Still Wonder Why He Was Killed.”

Best Sports Column: 1, Bob Wojnowski, The Detroit News, “Head Injuries Puzzling”; 2, Mitch Albom, Detroit Free Press, “Mitch Albom: Mike Ilitch Loved His Teams as Much as We Do”; 3, Dave Mayo, The Grand Rapids Press, “Mark Dantonio Lumps MSU Investigation Targets with Innocent Parties.”

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Kate Howland, The Flint Journal, “Wicked Waves”; 2, Kate Howland, The Grand Rapids Press, “Wind Turbine 101”; 3, Milt Klingensmith, The Grand Rapids Press, “Michi-tucky.”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Cory Morse, The Grand Rapids Press, “18-year-old Shot by Grand Rapids Police During Firefight”; 2, Jake May, The Flint Journal, “Six Arrested at Flint Water Town Hall Meeting”; 3, Clarence Tabb Jr., The Detroit News, “Travel Ban Protest.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Jake May, The Flint Journal, “Live Before You Die”; 2, Cory Morse, The Grand Rapids Press, “Winter Storm Blues”; 3, Ryan Garza, Detroit Free Press, “Young Survivor.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Nic Antaya, The Grand Rapids Press, “Just Missed the Catch”; 2, Jake May, The Flint Journal, “Pleased as Punch”; 3, Jake May, The Flint Journal, “Sink or Swim.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Jake May, The Flint Journal, “Next Generation of Flintstones”; 2, Nic Antaya, The Grand Rapids Press, “Father and Son Become Best Friends Through Their Passion for Hunting”; 3, Ryan Garza, Detroit Free Press, “Dying Neighborhood Die-Hards.”

Best Video: 1, Ryan Garza and John Carlisle, Detroit Free Press, “Dying Neighborhood Die-Hards”; 2, The Grand Rapids Press, “A Century of Arcade: Inside Marvin’s Marvelous Mechanical Museum “; 3, Mark Kurlyandchik and Salwan Georges, Detroit Free Press, “Hunger, Hope & Hot Chocolate: Life on Detroit’s East Side.”

Best Public Service: 1, The Grand Rapids Press, “Grand Rapids Police Phone Recordings Reveal Officer Misconduct”; 2, Christine MacDonald, The Detroit News, “Persistent Evictions Threaten Detroit Families, Neighborhoods”; 3, Keith Matheny and Christina Hall, Detroit Free Press, “Saving Lake St. Clair.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Detroit Free Press, “Mike Ilitch’s Death”; 2, The Flint Journal, “Manslaughter Charges Filed in Flint Water Crisis”; 3, Justin Hicks and Cory Morse, The Grand Rapids Press, “18-year-old Shot by Grand Rapids Police During ‘Firefight’.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Tresa Baldas, Detroit Free Press, “Genital Mutilation Reporting”; 2, Garret Ellison, The Grand Rapids Press, “Nestle’s Push for More Michigan Water”; 3, Detroit Free Press, “Detroit ‘67: 50 Years.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Gina Kaufman and Jim Schaefer, Detroit Free Press, “Disorderly Conduct: How Problem Cops Stay on the Streets”; 2, Julie Mack and Emily Lawler, The Grand Rapids Press, “Larry Nassar Investigation”; 3, Joe Guillen and Jennifer Dixon, Detroit Free Press, “Blight Demolition Exposes Detroiters to Asbestos.”

Best Full Page Design: 1, Kate Howland, The Grand Rapids Press, “Snowy Owl forecast”; 2, Jean Johnson, The Detroit News, “Jean Johnson”; 3, Susana Sanchez, The Flint Journal, “Flintstones in Training.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, The Detroit News; 2, Detroit Free Press; 3, The Grand Rapids Press.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Scott Levin, The Grand Rapids Press, “Larry Nassar Project”; 2, Mitch Albom and Romain Blanquart, Detroit Free Press, “Mitch Albom Shares … Chika’s Story”; 3, Scott Levin and Cory Morse, The Grand Rapids Press, “Grand Rapids’ Skywalks Cover Nearly a Mile Above City Streets.”

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Read or Share this story: https://detne.ws/2HQbL7C