SUBSCRIBE NOW
Flash Sale! $39 for one year
SUBSCRIBE NOW
Flash Sale! $39 for one year

Corrections & Clarifications 2020

The Detroit News

The Detroit News promptly corrects factual errors or clarifies misleading information. Please let us know if you think we may have published incorrect or misleading information.

Call us at (800) 678-4115. Fax us at (313) 496-5400. Email us at correct@detroitnews.com. Please indicate whether you're responding to content online or in the newspaper.

The following corrections and clarifications have been published:

September 2020

News: Jennifer Roquemore's name was misspelled in a Wednesday, Sept. 16 story on a Superior Township barricaded gunman incident. 

Opinion: There have been 500,000 absentee ballot applications sent out so far in Michigan. A Nolan Finley column that ran online Saturday, Sept. 12 incorrectly characterized the applications. 

News: MSU Trustee Melanie Foster's last name was incorrect in both a Thursday, Sept. 10 story and a Friday, Sept. 11 followup

News: Clippert Multicultural Magnet Honors Academy's name was listed incorrectly in a Thursday, Sept. 3 story.  

August 2020

Features: A Tuesday, August 26 story about the Detroit Symphony Orchestra's new season gave the wrong donation amount needed to access the Detroit Symphony Orchestra's fall DSO Digital Concerts. The correct amount is $125. Also, the livestreamed concerts will not be available for free thereafter on DSO Replay. Finally, Nokuthula Ngwenyama is a violist, not a violinist.

News: Artie Walker, who was killed in action in Vietnam on Nov. 5, 1966, is buried in a marked gravesite in Detroit's Evergreen Cemetery. The status of his gravestone was incorrect in a Saturday, Aug. 15 story

News: Attorney Steve Estey is based in San Diego. His location was incorrect in a story published Wednesday, Aug. 12.

News: Alisa Diez, a write-in candidate for Shelby Township trustees, has not been been certified as qualifying for the November ballot. A story published Friday, August 7 incorrectly reported the status of her candidacy.

Features: Tracie Csomos is the Aug. 7 winner of the  Homestyle Garden Photo Contest. Her first name was misspelled in a Thursday, August 6 story.

July 2020

News: Dr. Lori Pierce is vice provost for academic and faculty affairs at the University of Michigan. A Friday, July 31 story incorrectly stated her title. 

News: Kimberly Bizon is one of the Democratic candidates running in the 10th District. She was misidentified in a Tuesday, July 28 story.

News: In the August 2016 primary, 540,217 absentee ballots were requested. A Wednesday, July 29 story stated the wrong number. 

News: The entire U.S. Senate will now consider Judge Hala Jarbou's confirmation to the federal bench. A Thursday, July 30 story incorrectly stated the status of her confirmation process. 

News: Judge Karen Fort Hood was elected to the Court of Appeals in 2002. A Tuesday, July 28 story misstated how she got on the court.

News: The Sanford Dam is the farthest downstream of the four Midland-area dams owned by Boyce Hydro. A Tuesday, July 28 story identified the wrong dam. 

News: Michigan relies, in part, on a case-to-population formula from the Center for American Progress in discerning whether to reopen. A Wednesday, July 15 story included the incorrect name of the organization.

News: A Sterling Heights police officer used back thrusts to clear an obstruction from a choking baby's airway. A Monday, July 13 article incorrectly described it as the Heimlich maneuver, which involves abdominal thrusts and is not recommended to be used on infants.

News: Diamond Lake is surrounded by Penn Township, LaGrange Township, Jefferson Township and Calvin Township in Cass County. A Sunday, July 5 story incorrectly stated the location. 

June 2020

News: Ninety percent of the University of Michigan Dearborn’s state appropriation will go directly to students via financial aid. The allocation of the state appropriation was inaccurately portrayed in a Monday, June 29 story

News: The Michigan state gas tax is 26.3 cents per gallon. A Tuesday, June 9 article incorrectly stated the amount of the tax.

Features: Lora Miller is co-owner of Fun with Fiber, a yarn store in Farmington Hills. Her name was incorrect in the Handmade column Friday, June 5. 

May 2020

News: State lawmaker Peter Lucido is a senator. A story and headline published Monday, May 19, gave him an incorrect title. 

Features: A May 8 Dream Home feature incorrectly spelled real estate agent Pat Leavy's name. 

Editorial: A column published Wednesday, May 6 from Ingrid Jacques incorrectly stated that Gov. Gretchen Whitmer had deleted a tweet from her personal account. The tweet continues to exist on her official account. According to the governor's office on Thursday, Whitmer merged her personal and official accounts when she became governor, then started a new personal account with the same handle as the previous one. 

Editorial: An editorial published May 31 was updated to reflect in all references that the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission has regulatory authority over the Sanford Dam and that Boyce Hydro is its owner. 

April 2020

Features: In the Peanut Butter And Jelly Pinwheels recipe posted Wednesday. April 22, the instructions should have read: In a large bowl, microwave butter uncovered on high for about 45 seconds or until melted.

News: Jodi Debbrecht Switalski is a candidate for Macomb County prosecutor. Her name was incorrect in a Tuesday, April 7 story and photo caption.

News: About 9,000 potential COVID-19 specimens were tested by Michigan officials on March 25. A Wednesday, April 8 story about statistical projections of coronavirus cases and deaths had the incorrect date.

News: President Donald Trump referred to Gov. Gretchen Whitmer as “the woman from Michigan.” A Tuesday, April 1 story about the politics of the Whitmer-Trump COVID-19 spat used an incorrect modifier.  

News: Confirmed cases of coronavirus in Detroit rose to a total of 3,572. A Friday, April 4, story gave an incorrect total.

Opinion: Bishop PA Brooks died on April 9 at age 88, not 89. An opinion story from Bankole Thompson that ran on Friday, April 10 incorrectly stated the Bishop's age.

March 2020

News: Marathon Petroleum Corp. owns the Marathon refinery in Detroit, and its stock price dropped 13.6% . The owner of the refinery was incorrect in a Monday, March 9 story

News: Service agreements allow the Wayne, Oakland and Macomb county art authorities to name two members each to the Detroit Institute of Arts board of directors. A Friday, March 6, story misreported the source of the authorities’ power to appoint board members

Business: Amazon.com Inc. has invested a total of $440 million into Rivian. The purpose of the funds was mischaracterized in a Monday, March 2 story

February 2020

News: Michigan clerks can open and start counting absentee ballots at 7 a.m. on Election Day. A Tuesday, February 19 story had the incorrect time.

News: Mike Nevin is the former Detroit Fire Fighter Association president. A Thursday, February 14 story incorrectly indicated he was the current president. 

January 2020

Entertainment: A photo of Trick Trick and Snoop Dogg was provided by D' Anthony Carroll. A previous caption on the Thursday, January 30 Society Confidential column had the wrong name. 

News: Andrew Amore is the director of My School Votes. A Friday, January 31 story incorrectly stated his title. 

News: One person in Washtenaw County has been tested for coronavirus and results are pending. Three other Michigan cases tested negative. A Tuesday, January 28 story incorrectly reported the number of Washtenaw County cases.

News: The 2020 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray with its wheels stolen was found in the West Village neighborhood of Detroit. A Saturday, January 25 story said it was found near the General Motors headquarters. 

Entertainment: Jader Bignamini will conduct this weekend, and three weeks in the Detroit Symphony Orchestra's 2020-2021 season that starts next fall. In 2021-2022, he’ll be at the DSO for a full 12 weeks. A Wednesday, January 22 story had the incorrect schedule. 

Autos: The image accompanying a story on the Cruise Origin self-driving shuttle on a Tuesday, January 21 story was not accurately labeled as a photo illustration. 

News: Michigan State University is considering implementing a fall break that would include Election Day. A Monday, January 20 story didn't note the break isn't finalized yet. 

News: Real Talk is hosted annually in the Oakland County school district. A story published Monday, January 20 incorrectly stated the frequency of the event. 

News: In a Wednesday, January 15 story, automakers sold the 236,067 electric vehicles in the first nine months of 2019, outpacing the 234,745 sold in the same period the previous year. Incorrect data for 2018 appeared in a story about a Congressional bill to spur electric car adoption that appeared in the original version.

Obituary: Alfred Glancy is survived by his widow Ruth Glancy. A January 16, 2019 story had an incorrect first name for her.

News: Randall Mark Gilbert, of Marion, Iowa, was never a professor at Grand Valley State University in Michigan. The Associated Press erroneously reported this in a Thursday, January 9 story on his sentencing for drug charges. 

News: The Michigan Department of Health and Human Services approved plans by Detroit Receiving Hospital to repair operating rooms damaged by fire and water and move trauma operations to another floor. A Thursday, January 9 story and headline misreported what the state approved.

News: Preliminary data on homicides in Detroit indicated a rate of 40.4 per 100,000 people in a Thursday, December 26, 2019 story and a rate of 40.6 per 100,000 people in a Thursday, January 2 story. Both stories miscalculated the rate. 

See previous corrections