SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months
OPINION

Our endorsements for November 8 election

The Detroit News

The Detroit News is endorsing candidates in a number of races in the November 8 election. Here are our choices thus far.

Voting booths are full at the polling station at St. John's Presbyterian Church in Detroit.  *** The polling station at St. John's Presbyterian Church in Detroit on Nov. 4, 2014.  

(Robin Buckson / Detroit News)

For PresidentGary Johnson (L)

For U.S. Congress:

  • 1st District: Lon Johnson (D)
  • 2nd District: Bill Huizenga (R)
  • 3rd District: Justin Amash (R)
  • 4th District: John Moolenaar (R)
  • 5th District: Dan Kildee (D)
  • 6th District: Fred Upton (R)
  • 7th District: Tim Walberg (R)
  • 8th District: Mike Bishop (R)
  • 9th District: Sander Levin (D)
  • 10th District: Paul Mitchell (R)
  • 11th District: David Trott (R)
  • 12th District: Debbie Dingell (D)
  • 13th District: Jeff Gorman (R)
  • 14th District: Brenda Lawrence (D)

For State Senate:

  • District 4: Ian Conyers (D)

For State House:

Wayne County

  • District 1: William Broman (R)
  • District 2: No endorsement
  • District 3: Wendell Byrd (D)
  • District 4: Rose Mary Robinson (D)
  • District 5: Fred Durhal III (D)
  • District 6: Stephanie Chang (D)
  • District 7: LaTanya Garrett (D)
  • District 8: Sherry Gay-Dagnogo (D)
  • District 9: Sylvia Santana (D)
  • District 10: Leslie Love (D)
  • District 11: Jewell Jones (D)
  • District 12: Erika Geiss (D)
  • District 13: Frank Liberati (D)
  • District 14: No endorsement
  • District 15: Terrance Gerin (R)
  • District 16: Matthew Morrow (R)
  • District 19: Laura Cox (R)
  • District 20: Jeff Noble (R)
  • District 23: Robert Howey (R)

Oakland County

  • District 26: Randy LeVasseur (R)
  • District 27: Robert Wittenberg (D)
  • District 29: Tim Greimel (D)
  • District 35: Jeremy Moss (D)
  • District 37: Christine Greig (D)
  • District 38: Kathy Crawford (R)
  • District 39: Klint Kesto (R)
  • District 40: Michael McCready (R)
  • District 41: Martin Howrylak (R)
  • District 43: Jim Tedder (R)
  • District 44: Jim Runestad (R)
  • District 45: Michael Webber (R)
  • District 46: John Reilly (R)

Macomb County

  • District 18: Kevin Hertel (D)
  • District 22: John Chirkun (D)
  • District 24: Steve Marino (R)
  • District 25: Henry Yanez (D)
  • District 28: Patrick Green (D)
  • District 30: Diana Farrington (R)
  • District 31: Lisa Valerio-Nowc (R)
  • District 32: Pamela Hornberger (R)
  • District 33: Jeff Yaroch (R)
  • District 36: Peter Lucido (R)

For County Commissioners:

Wayne County

  • 1st District: John Steininger (R)
  • 9th District​: Terry Marecki (R)
  • 10th District​: Joe Barone (R)
  • 15th District: Patrick O'Connell (R)

Oakland County

  • County Executive: L. Brooks Patterson (R)
  • District 1: Michael Gingell (R)
  • District 2: Bob Hoffman (R)
  • District 3: Michael Spisz (R)
  • District 4: Tom Middleton (R)
  • District 5: Tom Berman (R)
  • District 6: Eileen Kowall (R)
  • District 7: Christine Long (R)
  • District 8: Phil Weipert (R)
  • District 9: Hugh Crawford (R)
  • District 10: David Bowman (D)
  • District 11: Doug Tietz (R)
  • District 12: Shelley Goodman Taub (R)
  • District 13: Marcia Gershenson (D)
  • District 14: Bill Dwyer (R)
  • District 15: Adam Kochenderfer (R)
  • District 16: Wade Fleming (R)
  • District 17: Nancy Quarles (D)
  • District 18: Helaine Zack (D)
  • District 19: Dave Woodward (D)
  • District 20: Gary McGillivray (D)
  • District 21: Janet Jackson (D)

Macomb County

  • District 1: Andrey Duzyj (D)
  • District 2: Marvin Sauger (D)
  • District 3: Veronica Klinefelt (D)
  • District 4: Joseph Romano (R)
  • District 5: Robert Mijac (D)
  • District 6: James Louis Carabelli (R)
  • District 7: Don Brown (R)
  • District 8: Phil Kraft (R)
  • District 9: No endorsement
  • District 10: Linda Burns Torp (R)
  • District 11: Mark Henry (R)
  • District 12: Bob Smith (D)
  • District 13: Leon Drolet (R)

For Macomb County Public Works CommissionerCandice Miller (R)

For Macomb County Sheriff: Anthony Wickersham (D)

For Macomb County Clerk: Fred Miller (D)

For Macomb County TreasurerLarry Rocca (R)

For Oakland Water Resources CommissionerJim Nash (D)

For Oakland County SheriffMichael Bouchard (R)

For Oakland County ClerkBill Bullard, Jr. (R)

For Oakland County TreasurerAndy Meisner (D)

For Oakland County ProsecutorMike Goetz (R)

For Supreme CourtJoan Larsen and David Viviano

For Court of AppealsKurtis Wilder and Cynthia Diane Stephens

For Wayne County Circuit CourtMatt Evans, Regina Thomas, Brian Morrow, and Melissa Anne Cox

For Oakland County Circuit Court:Lorie Savin

For Macomb County Circuit CourtTeri Lynn Dennings and Michael Servitto

For State Board of EducationTom McMillin (R) and Nikki Snyder (R)

For University of Michigan Board of RegentsRon Weiser (R) and Carl Meyers (R)

For Michigan State University Board of Trustees: William Deary (R) and Dan Kelly (R)

For Wayne State University Board of GovernorsMichael Busuito (R) and Kim Shmina (R)

For Detroit Public Schools Community District school boardLeslie AndrewsPenny BailerBrandon BriceMary KovariRyan MackSonya Mays, and Kevin Turman

Regional Transit Authority tax: Yes

Community benefits agreement proposals A and B: Both are bad, but B is better

Wayne Regional Educational Service Agency tax: No