Rio Olympics: How to watch Thursday

The Detroit News
Rivals Michael Phelps, left, and Ryan Lochte go 1-2 in Thursday's 200 IM final.

There are only three days left … in the swimming schedule (minus marathon).

And as the days wind down, so does the career of the greatest swimmer in history — Michael Phelps.

Thursday, he goes for another gold in the men's 200 individual medley, but has some stiff competition.

Namely, friend and rival Ryan Lochte.

On you mark …

Here’s a look at Thursday’s schedule (events live unless noted-x):

NBC

* 10 a.m.-noon

Rowing — Semifinals and finals-x

Women's water polo — U.S. vs. China

* Noon-2:30 p.m.

Swimming — Qualifying heats

* 2:30-5 p.m.

Women's beach volleyball — Fendrick/Sweat (U.S.) vs. TBA (Russia)

Men's beach volleyball — Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Nicolai/Lupo (Italy)

Canoe/Kayak — Whitewater finals-x

* 8 p.m.-midnight

Women's gymnastics — Individual all-around final-x

Swimming — men's 50 freestyle semifinals, women's 200 breaststroke final, men's 200 backstroke final, women's 200 backstroke semifinals, men's 200 IM final, women's 100m freestyle final, men's 100 butterfly semifinals

* 12:35-1:35 a.m.

Women's gymnastics — Individual all-around final-x

Canoe/Kayak — Whitewater final-x

* 1:35-4:30 a.m.

Primetime encore-x

NBCSN

* 8-9:45 a.m.

Women's archery — Individuals eliminations-x

Beach volleyball — Preliminary round

* 9:45 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

Women's fencing — Team epee quarterfinals

Women's judo — 78kg elimination round-x

Women's archery — Individual final

* 1:30-2:30 p.m.

Men's rugby — Semifinals

* 2:30-5:30 p.m.

Women's archery — Individual final

Women's judo — 78kg final

Beach volleyball — Preliminary round

* 5:30-6:30 p.m.

Men's rugby — Bronze and gold medal final

* 6:30-8 p.m.

Women's field hockey — U.S. vs. India

* 8 p.m.-midnight

Boxing — Elimination matches-x

Men's table tennis — Singles final

Men's volleyball — U.S. vs. Brazil

Women's shooting — Rifle, three positions finals-x

USA

* 9-10:30 a.m.

Women's water polo — Italy vs. Australia-x

* 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Men's table tennis — Singles semifinals-x

Badminton — Preliminary round-x

* 1-3 p.m.

Men's basketball — Brazil vs. Croatia

* 3-5 p.m.

Badminton — Preliminary round-x

Men's handball — Brazil vs. Germany-x

MSNBC

* Noon-2 p.m.

Beach volleyball — Preliminary round

Women's water polo — Spain vs. Hungary-x

* 2-3:45 p.m.

Men's volleyball — Poland vs. Argentina

* 3:45-5 p.m.

Equestrian — Team dressage qualifying-x

Sailing-x

CNBC

* 5-8 p.m.

Women's fencing — Team epee final

Cycling — Track final-x

GOLF CHANNEL

* 6:30-3 p.m.

Men — First round

* 11 p.m.-5 a.m.

Men — First-round encore-x

BRAVO

* 11 a.m.-7 p.m.

Tennis

NBC BASKETBALL

* 11:15 a.m.-1 p.m.

Women — Belarus vs. Turkey

* 1:15-3 p.m.

Men — Brazil vs. Croatia

* 3-4:30 p.m.

Men — Brazil vs. Croatia-x

* 4:30-6 p.m.

Women — France vs. Brazil-x

* 6-7:45 p.m.

Men — Nigeria vs. Spain

* 7:45-9:30 p.m.

Women — Japan vs. Australia-x

* 9:30-11:15 p.m.

Men — Lithuania vs. Argentina

TELEMUNDO-x

* 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Beach volleyball — Preliminary round

Boxing — Elimination matches

* 1-3 p.m.

Basketball

Boxing — Elimination matches

NBC UNIVERSO-x

* 3-6 p.m.

Boxing — Elimination matches

Volleyball

* 6-8 p.m.

Basketball