Wednesday’s Summer Olympics schedule

The Detroit News
Michigan's Samuel Mikulak looks to bring home an individual medal - or more - after failing to grab a team one with the United States.

After a dud of a showing in the men’s team gymnastics final (the U.S. finished fifth), the individual athletes get their chance to shine when the all-around competition kicks off Wednesday.

Among those looking for gold in all five disciplines — horizontal bar, parallel bar, pommel horse, rings and vault — is Michigan’s Sam Mikulak.

Here's a look at Wednesday’s schedule:

Archery

Men’s/women’s individual eliminations, 8 a.m.

Men’s/women’s individual eliminations, 2 p.m.

Basketball

Men

Serbia vs. France, 1:15 p.m.

Australia vs. United States, 6 p.m.

Venezuela vs. China, 9:30 p.m.

Women

China vs. Spain, 11:15 a.m.

United States vs. Serbia, 2:30 p.m.

Senegal vs. Canada, 4:45 p.m.

Beach volleyball

Men’s/women’s prelims, 9 a.m.

Men’s/women’s prelims, 2:30 p.m.

Men’s/women’s prelims, 8 p.m.

Boxing

Men’s 49kg, 56kg, 64kg, 81kg, 91kg prelims, 10 a.m.

Men’s 49kg, 56kg, 64kg, 81kg, 91kg prelims, 4 p.m.

Canoe/Kayak (slalom)

Men’s K-1 semifinals and finals, 12:30 p.m.

Cycling (Road)

Women’s Time Trial, 7:30 a.m.

Men’s Time Trial, 9 a.m.

Diving

Men’s synchronized 3m springboard, 3 p.m.

Equestrian

Dressage team grand prix Day 1, 9 a.m.

Fencing

Women’s foil individual first round, second round and quarterfinals, 7:30 a.m.

Women’s foil individual semifinals and finals, 4:30 p.m.

Men’s sabre individual first round, second round and quarterfinals, 11:45 a.m.

Men’s sabre individual semifinals and finals, 5:30 p.m.

Field hockey

Men

New Zealand vs. Brazil, 6:30 p.m.

Great Britain vs. Australia, 7:30 p.m.

Women

Spain vs. New Zealand, 9 a.m.

India vs. Australia, 10 a.m.

Germany vs. South Korea, 11:30 a.m.

Great Britain vs. Argentina, 12:30 p.m.

United States vs. Japan, 4 p.m.

China vs. Netherlands, 5 p.m.

Gymnastics (Artistic)

Men’s individual all-around final, 3 p.m.

Handball

Women

Brazil vs. Spain, 8:30 a.m.

Romania vs. Montenegro, 10:30 a.m.

Russia vs. Sweden, 1:40 p.m.

Norway vs. Angola, 3:40 p.m.

Netherlands vs. South Korea, 6:50 p.m.

France vs. Argentina, 8:50 p.m.

Judo

Men’s 90kg and women’s 70kg, 9 a.m.

Men’s 90kg and women’s 70kg finals, 2:30 p.m.

Rugby

Men

France vs. Spain, 10 a.m.

South Africa vs. Australia, 10:30 a.m.

Kenya vs. Japan, 11 a.m.

New Zealand vs. Great Britain, 11:30 a.m.

Argentina vs. Brazil, noon

Fiji vs. United States, 12:30 p.m.

Placing 9-12, 3 p.m.

Placing 9-12, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinal, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinal, 5:30 p.m.

Rowing

Women’s pair semifinals, 7:30 a.m.

Women’s lightweight double sculls semifinals, 7:50 a.m.

Men’s lightweight double sculls semifinals, 8:10 a.m.

Men’s four semifinals, 8:30 a.m.

Women’s eight repechage, 8:50 a.m.

Men’s eight repechage, 9 a.m.

Men’s quadruple sculls B final, 9:10 a.m.

Men’s quadruple sculls A final, 9:20 a.m.

Women’s quadruple sculls A final, 9:40 a.m.

Men’s single sculls C-D semifinals, 10:40 a.m.

Women’s single sculls C-D semifinals, 10:40 a.m.

Women’s lightweight double sculls D final, 11 a.m.

Men’s lightweight double sculls D final, 11:10 a.m.

Women’s lightweight double sculls C final, 11:20 a.m.

Men’s lightweight double sculls C final, 11:30 a.m.

Women’s pair C final, 11:40 a.m.

Sailing

Men’s laser, noon

Women’s laser radial

Men’s finn

Men’s 470

Women’s 470

Mixed nacra 17

Shooting

Men’s 50m pistol qualification, 8 a.m.

Men’s double trap qualification, 8 a.m.

Men’s 50m pistol final, 11 a.m.

Men’s double trap final, 2 p.m.

Soccer

Men

Algeria vs. Portugal, noon

Argentina vs. Honduras, noon

Germany vs. Fiji, 3 p.m.

South Korea vs. Mexico, 3 p.m.

Colombia vs. Nigeria, 6 p.m.

Japan vs. Sweden, 6 p.m.

Denmark vs. Brazil, 9 p.m.

South Africa vs. Iraq, 9 p.m.

Swimming

Prelims — women’s 100 freestyle, men’s 200 backstroke, women’s 200 breaststroke, men’s 200 IM and women’s 4x200 freestyle relay, noon

Semifinals and finals — men’s 200 breaststroke final, women’s 100 freestyle semifinal, men’s 200 backstroke semifinal, women’s 200 butterfly final, men’s 100 freestyle final, women’s 200 breaststroke semifinal, men’s 200 IM semifinal and women’s 4x200 freestyle relay final, 9 p.m.

Table tennis

Women’s singles semifinals, 9 a.m.

Women’s singles bronze medal, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s singles gold medal, 8:30 p.m.

Tennis

Men’s singles third round, men’s doubles semifinals, women’s singles quarterfinals, women’s doubles quarterfinals, mixed doubles first round, 9:45 a.m.

Men’s singles third round, men’s doubles semifinals, women’s singles quarterfinals, women’s doubles quarterfinals, mixed doubles first round, 5:45 p.m.

Volleyball

Women

China vs. Puerto Rico, 7:30 a.m.

Italy vs. Netherlands, 9:35 a.m.

United States vs. Serbia, 1 p.m.

Russia vs. Cameroon, 3:05 p.m.

South Korea vs. Argentina, 6:30 p.m.

Brazil vs. Japan, 8:35 p.m.

Water polo

Men

Australia vs. Japan, 8 a.m.

Greece vs. Hungary, 9:20 a.m.

France vs. United States, 10:40 a.m.

Montenegro vs. Italy, noon

Brazil vs. Serbia, 6:30 p.m.

Spain vs. Croatia, 7:50 p.m.

Weightlifting

Men’s 77kg prelims, women’s 69kg prelims, 9 a.m.

Women’s 69kg final, 2:30 p.m.

Men’s 77kg final, 6 p.m.