Sunday’s Summer Olympics schedule

The Detroit News
Sweden's Henrik Stenson is looking to add gold to his British Open claret jug.

Tee time!!

The first golf tournament since 1904 comes to an end, and just like everything else that’s gone on with the event so far, records will be set.

The biggest questions:

* Can the Americans rally and save face?

* Can British Open champ Henrik Stenson add gold to his claret jug?

* Will the capybaras play a role?

Here's a look at Sunday’s schedule:

Badminton

Men’s/women’s singles prelims, 7 a.m.

Men’s/women’s singles prelims, 2:30 p.m.

Women’s singles & mixed doubles quarterfinals, 6:30 p.m.

Basketball

Men

United States vs. France, 1:15 p.m.

Australia vs. Venezuela, 6 p.m.

Serbia vs. China, 9:30 p.m.

Women

China vs. United States, 11:15 a.m.

Senegal vs. Serbia, 2:30 p.m.

Spain vs. Canada, 4:45 p.m.

Beach volleyball

Women’s quarterfinals, 3 p.m.

Women’s quarterfinals, 10 p.m.

Boxing

Women’s 75kg, Men’s 56kg, 64kg, 81kg prelims, 60kg semifinal, 49kg Final, 10 a.m.

Women’s 75kg, Men’s 56kg, 64kg, 81kg prelims, 60kg semifinal, 4 p.m.

Cycling (Track)

Men omnium I scratch 15km, 3 p.m.

Men sprint finals 3-4 & 1-2 (first heat)

Women sprint 200 qualifying

Men sprint finals 3-4 & 1-2 (second heat)

Men omnium II individual pursuit 4km

Women sprint 1/16 final

Men sprint finals 3-4 & 1-2 (third heat)

Women sprint repechages 1/16 final

Men omnium II elimination

Diving

Women’s 3m springboard finals, 3 p.m.

Equestrian

Jumping individual qualification, 9 a.m.

Fencing

Men’s epee team first round, quarterfinals and semifinals, 8 a.m.

Men’s epee team finals, 4 p.m.

Field hockey

Men

Quarterfinal, 9 a.m.

Quarterfinal, 11:30 a.m.

Quarterfinal, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinal, 7:30 p.m.

Golf

Men’s firal Round, 6 a.m.

Gymnastics (Artistic)

Men’s/women’s apparatus finals, 1 p.m.

Handball

Women

Montenegro vs. Brazil, 8:30 a.m.

Sweden vs. France, 10:30 a.m.

Netherlands vs. Russia, 1:40 p.m.

Norway vs. Romania, 3:40 p.m.

Spain vs. Angola, 6:50 p.m.

Argentina vs. South Korea, 8:50 p.m.

Sailing

Men’s RS:X (medal race), Noon

Women’s RS:X (medal race)

Men’s finn

Men’s 470

Women’s 470

Mixed Nacra 17

Shooting

Men’s 50m qualification, 8 a.m.

Men’s 50m final, Noon

Synchronized swimming

Duet free routine prelims, 10 a.m.

Table Tennis

Men’s team quarterfinals, 9 a.m.

Men’s team quarterfinals, 2 p.m.

Women’s team semifinal, 6:30 p.m.

Tennis

Men’s singles final, women’s doubles final and mixed doubles final, 11 a.m.

Track & field

Women’s marathon, 8:30 a.m.

Men’s high jump qualifying, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s 400 semifinals, 7:35 p.m.

Women’s triple jump final, 7:55 p.m.

Men’s 100 semifinals, 8 p.m.

Women’s 1500 semifinals, 8:30 p.m.

Men’s 400 final, 9 p.m.

Men’s 100 final, 9:25 p.m.

Volleyball

Women

Serbia vs. Netherlands, 7:30 a.m.

South Korea vs. Cameroon, 9:35 a.m.

Italy vs. Puerto Rico, 1 p.m.

United States vs. China, 3:05 p.m.

Japan vs. Argentina, 6:30 p.m.

Brazil vs. Russia, 8:35 p.m.

Water polo

Men

Montenegro vs. Spain, 11:50 a.m.

Australia vs. Greece, 1:10 p.m.

United States vs. Italy, 2:30 p.m.

France vs. Croatia, 3:50 p.m.

Serbia vs. Japan, 6:30 p.m.

Brazil vs. Hungary, 7:50 p.m.

Weightlifting

Women’s 75kg+ final, 6 p.m.

Wrestling (Greco-Roman)

59kg and 75kg group stage, 9 a.m.

59kg and 75kg medal stage, 3 p.m.