SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

Tuesday’s Summer Olympics schedule

​News wire services
Jamaica's Usain Bolt is all about having fun en route to winning gold medals.

After a day off, Usain Bolt is back in his quest for more gold — in his favorite event, too: the 200 meters.

“I’m always confident going into the 200 meters,” said Bolt, who surged past Justin Gatlin to win the 100 on Sunday. “I think the 100 meters is always the hardest one for me. Going to the 200 now, I’m very confident.”

Then again, the fastest man on the planet has never lacked for confidence. He runs in the ninth heat at 12:46 p.m.

Then there’s the 110-meter hurdles, where the Jamaicans could go 1-2 (Omar McLeod and Hansle Parchment).

Here's a look at Tuesday’s schedule:

Badminton

Men’s/women’s doubles semifinals, 7:30 a.m.

Women’s singles quarterfinals, mixed doubles bronze, 4:30 p.m.

Basketball

Women’s quarterfinals

Australia vs. Serbia, 10 a.m.

Spain vs. Turkey, 1:30 p.m.

United States vs. Japan, 5:45 p.m.

France vs. Canada, 9:15 p.m.

Beach volleyball

Men’s/women’s semifinals, 3 p.m.

Men’s/women’s semifinals, 10 p.m.

Boxing

Women’s 51kg, men’s 56kg, 64kg, 75kg, 91kg-plus prelims, 81kg semifinal, 10 a.m.

Women’s 51kg, men’s 56kg, 64kg, 75kg, 91kg-plus prelims, 81kg semifinal, 60kg final, 4 p.m.

Canoe-Kayak (Sprint)

Men’s C-1 1,000 finals, 8 a.m.

Men’s K-1 1,000 finals

Women’s K-1 200 finals

Women’s K-2 500 finals

Cycling (Track)

Women’s sprint quarterfinals (first heat), 9 a.m.

Men’s keirin first round

Women’s sprint quarterfinals (second heat)

Women’s sprint quarterfinals (third head)

Men’s keirin repechages

Women’s sprint places 5-8

Women’s sprint semifinals first heat, 3 p.m.

Women’s omnium V Flying lap

Women’s sprint semifinals second heat

Men’s keirin second round

Women’s sprint semifinals (3rd)

Women’s omnium final points race 25km

Women’s sprint finals 3-4 & 1-2 (first heat)

Women’s sprint finals 3-4 & 1-2 (second heat)

Men’s keirin final 7-12

Men’s keirin final 1-6

Women’s sprint finals 3-4 & 1-2 (3rd)

Diving

Men’s 3m springboard semifinals, 9 a.m.

Men’s 3m springboard finals, 3 p.m.

Equestrian

Jumping team qualification, 9 a.m.

Field hockey

Men’s semifinals

Argentina vs. Germany, 11 a.m.

Belgium vs. Netherlands, 4 p.m.

Gymnastics (Artistic)

Men’s parallel bars final, 1 p.m.

Women’s floor final, 1:47 p.m.

Men’s horizontal bar final, 2:34 p.m.

Handball

Women’s quarterfinals

Netherlands vs. Brazil, 9 a.m.

France vs. Spain, 12:30 p.m.

Sweden vs. Norway, 4 p.m.

Russia vs. Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Sailing

Men’s 49er, Noon

Women’s 49er FX

Men’s 470

Women’s 470

Men’s finn (medal race)

Mixed nacra 17 (medal race)

Men’s laser (medal race)

Women’s laser radial (medal race)

Soccer

Women’s semifinals

Sweden vs. Brazil, Noon

Germany vs. Canada, 3 p.m.

Swimming

Men’s marathon, 8 a.m.

Synchronized swimming

Duet free Routine (final), 1 p.m.

Table tennis

Women’s bronze, 10 a.m.

Women’s gold, 6:30 p.m.

Track & field

Women’s 5,000 heats, 8:30 a.m.

Women’s pole vault qualifying, 8:45 a.m.

Men’s triple jump final, 8:50 a.m.

Men’s 1,500 heats, 9:30 a.m.

Women’s 100 hurdles heats, 10:05 a.m.

Women’s discus final, 10:40 a.m.

Men’s 200 heats, 10:50 a.m.

Men’s high jump final, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s javelin qualifying A, 7:35 p.m.

Men’s 110 hurdles semifinals, 7:40 p.m.

Women’s long jump qualifying, 8:05 p.m.

Women’s 400 hurdles semifinals, 8:10 p.m.

Men’s 400 hurdles semifinals, 8:35 p.m.

Women’s javelin qualifying B, 8:50 p.m.

Women’s 200 semifinals, 9 p.m.

Women’s 1,500 final, 9:30 p.m.

Men’s 110 hurdles finals, 9:45 p.m.

Volleyball

Women’s quarterfinals

South Korea vs. Netherlands, 9 a.m.

Japan vs. United States, 1 p.m.

Russia vs. Serbia, 5 p.m.

Brazil vs. China, 9:15 p.m.

Water polo

Men’s quarterfinals

Hungary vs. Montenegro, 10 a.m.

Greece vs. Italy, 11:20 a.m.

Brazil vs. Croatia, 2:10 p.m.

Serbia vs. Spain, 3:30 p.m.

Weightlifting

Men’s 105kg-plus prelims, 2:30 p.m.

Men’s 105kg-plus final, 6 p.m.

Wrestling (Greco-Roman)

66kg and 98kg group stage, 9 a.m.

66kg and 98kg medal stage, 3 p.m.