SUBSCRIBE NOW
Flash Sale! $39 for one year
SUBSCRIBE NOW
Flash Sale! $39 for one year

Rio Olympics: How to watch Thursday

​News wire services
Jamaica's Usain Bolt is aiming for a third consecutive 100-200 sweep.

Can Lightning strike twice?

Usain Bolt is lining up for gold medal No. 8, and the biggest drama may not be whether he wins, but whether he cracks the once-thought-untouchable 19-second barrier. He owns the world (19.19) and Olympic (19.30) records.

Those who will challenge him include Canadian Andre De Grasse and American LaShawn Merritt, who qualified second and third, respectively, behind Bolt.

Here’s a look at Thursday’s schedule (events live unless noted-x):

NBC

* 10 a.m.-noon

Track & field — Men's 400 hurdles final

Canoe/Kayak — Sprint finals-x

* Noon-2 p.m.

Women's volleyball — Semifinals, United States vs. Serbia

* 2-3:30 p.m.

Women's diving — Platform semifinals-x

Men's cycling — BMX quarterfinals-x

* 3:30-5 p.m.

Men's water polo — Semifinals, Italy vs. Serbia

Synchronized swimming — Team qualifying-x

* 8 p.m.-midnight

Track & field — Finals, men's shot put, women's javelin, men's 1,500 decathlon, women's 400 hurdles, men's 200

Women's diving — Platform finals-x

Men's beach volleyball — Gold final

* 12:35-1:35 a.m.

Men's beach volleyball — Medal round-x

* 1:35-4:30 a.m.

Prime-time encore-x

NBCSN

* 8-11:20 a.m.

Canoe/Kayak — Sprint finals

Track & field — Men's 400 hurdles final

* 11:20 a.m.-2 p.m.

Men's water polo — Semifinals, Montenegro vs. Croatia

Women's wrestling — Freestyle qualifying-x

Men's field hockey — Bronze final, Germany vs. Netherlands-x

* 2-4 p.m.

Women's basketball — Semifinals, Serbia vs. Spain

* 4-6 p.m.

Women's wrestling — Freestyle finals

* 6-8 p.m.

Women's basketball — Semifinals, United States vs. France

* 8-9:45 p.m.

Men's boxing — Light heavyweight final-x

Men's beach volleyball — Bronze final

* 9:45 p.m.-midnight

Women's volleyball — Semifinals, China vs. Netherlands

Taekwondo — Gold finals-x

MSNBC

* 2-4 p.m.

Sailing — Gold finals-x

Women's handball — Semifinals

CNBC-x

* 5-6 p.m.

Taekwondo — Modern pentathlon quarterfinals and semifinals

Fencing

* 6-8 p.m.

Men's field hockey — Gold final, Argentina vs. Belgium

USA

* 10 a.m.-1 p.m.

Men's triathlon

Women's badminton — Doubles final-x

GOLF

* 6:30 a.m.-3 p.m.

Women's — Second round

NBC BASKETBALL

* 2-4 p.m.

Women — Semifinals, Serbia vs. Spain

* 4-6 p.m.

Women — Semifinals, Serbia vs. Spain-x

* 6-8 p.m.

Women — Semifinals, United States vs. France

* 8-10 p.m.

Women — Semifinals, United States vs. France-x

* 10 p.m.-midnight

Women — Semifinals, Serbia vs. Spain-x

* Midnight-2 a.m.

Women — Semifinals, United States vs. France-x

TELEMUNDO-x

* 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Synchronized swimming

* 1 p.m.-4 p.m.

Track & field

Beach volleyball

NBC UNIVERSO-x

* 4-8 p.m.

Volleyball

Boxing