SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.

Thursday’s Summer Olympics schedule

​News wire services
Latvia's Maris Strombergs is after his third straight gold in BMX cycling.

Latvia’s Maris Strombergs begins his quest for a third straight gold in BMX racing when the men’s quarterfinals begin.

Nicknamed “The Machine,” Strombergs is the only man to win BMX gold since the cycling event was added to the Olympics as a medal sport in 2008 in Beijing.

Strombergs is seeded seventh in Rio.

France’s Joris Daudet, the reigning world champ, is the top seed after finishing first in the seeding runs Wednesday.

Here's a look at Thursday’s schedule:

Badminton

Women’s singles semifinals, women’s doubles gold final, men’s doubles bronze final, 7:30 a.m.

Basketball

Women’s semifinals

Serbia vs. Spain, 2 p.m.

United States vs. France, 6 p.m.

Beach volleyball

Men’s bronze and gold finals, 9 p.m.

Boxing

Women’s 51kg, men’s 56kg, 64kg, 75kg semifinals, 81kg gold final, 1 p.m.

Canoe-Kayak (Sprint)

Men’s C-1 200 finals, 8 a.m.

Men’s K-2 200 finals

Men’s K-2 1,000 finals

Women’s K-1 500 finals

Cycling (BMX)

Men’s quarterfinals, 12:30 p.m.

Diving

Women’s 10m platform semifinals, 9 a.m.

Women’s 10m platform finals, 3 p.m.

Field hockey

Men

Bronze: Germany vs. Netherlands, 11 a.m.

Gold: Argentina vs. Belgium, 4 p.m.

Golf

Women’s second round, 6:30 a.m.

Handball

Women’s semifinals

Netherlands vs. France, 2:30 p.m.

Norway vs. Russia, 7:30 p.m.

Modern pentathlon

Women’s fencing classification, 9 a.m.

Men’s fencing classification, 1:30 p.m.

Sailing

Men’s 49er (medal race), Noon

Women’s 49er FX (medal race)

Men’s 470 (medal race)

Women’s 470 (medal race)

Synchronized swimming

Team technical routine, Noon

Taekwondo

Men’s 68kg, women’s 57kg prelims, 8 a.m.

Men’s 68kg, women’s 57kg quarterfinals and semifinals, 2 p.m.

Men’s 68kg, women’s 57kg recaps and final, 7 p.m.

Track & field

Men’s decathlon 110 hurdles, 8:30 a.m.

Men’s shot put qualifying, 8:55 a.m.

Women’s high jump qualifying, 9 a.m.

Men’s decathlon discus Group A, 9:25 a.m.

Women’s 4x100 relay heats, 10:40 a.m.

Men’s 4x100 relay heats, 10:40 a.m.

Men’s decathlon discus Group B, 10:40 a.m.

Men’s 400 hurdles final, 11 a.m.

Men’s decathlon pole vault, 12:25 p.m.

Men’s decathlon javelin Group A, 5:35 p.m.

Men’s decathlon javelin Group B, 6:45 p.m.

Men’s shot put final, 7:30 p.m.

Men’s 1500 semifinals, 7:45 p.m.

Women’s javelin final, 8:10 p.m.

Women’s 800 semifinals, 8:15 p.m.

Men’s decathlon 1500 (final), 8:45 p.m.

Women’s 400 hurdles final, 9:15 p.m.

Men’s 200 final, 9:30 p.m.

Triathlon

Men’s final, 10 a.m.

Volleyball

Women’s semifinals

United States vs. Serbia, Noon

China vs. Netherlands, 9:15 p.m.

Water polo

Men

5-8 classification

Hungary vs. Brazil, 10 a.m.

Greece vs. Spain, 2:10 p.m.

Semifinals

Montenegro vs. Croatia, 11:20 a.m.

Italy vs. Serbia, 3:30 p.m.

Wrestling (Freestyle)

Women’s 53kg, 63kg, 75kg group stage, 9 a.m.

Women’s 53kg, 63kg, 75kg medal stage, 3 p.m.