SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

Friday’s Summer Olympics schedule

​News wire services
The U.S. women's water polo team is looking for back-to-back gold medals Friday.

Under the sea!!!!

Well, maybe not the sea, but the pool, where the jostling and jockeying for position will be center stage as the United States tries to become the first country to win two straight gold medals in women’s water polo.

Its opponent? Italy.

Maggie Steffens leads the team with 16 goals in the Olympics, and the Americans have won 21 in a row dating to a 5-4 loss to Australia on May 31.

Italy is 5-0 in Rio, and last won gold in Athens in 2004.

Here's a look at Friday’s schedule:

Badminton

Men’s singles semifinals, 7:30 a.m.

Women’s singles bronze final, 8:15 a.m.

Men’s singles semifinals, 8:35 a.m.

Women’s singles gold final, 9:25 a.m.

Men’s doubles gold final, 10:15 a.m.

Basketball

Men’s semifinals

Spain vs. United States, 2:30 p.m.

Australia vs. Serbia, 6 p.m.

Boxing

Men’s 52kg semifinals, 1 p.m.

Men’s 64kg semifinals, 1:30 p.m.

Men’s 91kg-plus semifinals, 2 p.m.

Women’s 75kg semifinals, 2:30 p.m.

Women’s 60kg gold final, 3 p.m.

Canoe-Kayak (Sprint)

Men’s C-2 1,000 heats, 8 a.m.

Men’s K-1 200 heats

Men’s K-4 1,000 heats

Women’s K-4 500 heats

Men’s C-2 1,000 semifinals, 9:07 a.m.

Men’s K-1 200 semifinals

Men’s K-4 1,000 semifinals

Women’s K-4 500 semifinals

Cycling (BMX)

Men’s/women’s semifinals, 12:30 p.m.

Women’s final, 2 p.m.

Men’s final, 2:10 p.m.

Diving

Men’s 10m platform prelims, 3 p.m.

Equestrian

Jumping individual final Round A, 9 a.m.

Jumping individual final Round B, 12:30 p.m.

Field hockey

Women

Bronze: Germany vs. New Zealand, 11 a.m.

Gold: Netherlands vs. Britain, 4 p.m.

Golf

Women’s third round, 6:30 a.m.

Gymnastics (Rhythmic)

Individual all-around qualification, 9:20 a.m.

Individual all-around qualification, 1:50 p.m.

Handball

Men’s semifinals

France vs. Germany, 2:30 p.m.

Denmark vs. Poland, 7:30 p.m.

Modern pentathlon

Women’s swimming, 11 a.m.

Women’s riding, 1 p.m.

Women’s combined, 2 p.m.

Soccer

Women

Bronze: Brazil vs. Canada, noon

Gold: Sweden vs. Germany, 4:30 p.m.

Synchronized swimming

Team free routine final, 11 a.m.

Taekwondo

Men’s 80kg and women’s 67kg prelims, 8 a.m.

Men’s 80kg and women’s 67kg quarterfinals and semifinals, 2 p.m.

Men’s 80kg and women’s 67kg recaps final, 7 p.m.

Track & field

Men’s 50km walk final, 7 a.m.

Women’s 20km walk final, 1:30 p.m.

Women’s pole vault final, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s 4x400 relay heats, 7:40 p.m.

Men’s hammer throw final, 8:05 p.m.

Men’s 4x400 relay heats, 8:10 p.m.

Women’s 5,000 final, 8:40 p.m.

Women’s 4x100 relay final, 9:15 p.m.

Men’s 4x100 relay final, 9:35 p.m.

Volleyball

Men’s semifinals

Italy vs. United States, noon

Russia vs. Brazil, 8:15 p.m.

Water polo

Women

7th: Brazil vs. China, 9 a.m.

Bronze: Russia vs. Hungary, 10:20 a.m.

5th: Australia vs. Spain, 1:10 p.m.

Gold: Italy vs. United States, 2:30 p.m.

Wrestling (Freestyle)

Men’s 57kg, 74kg group stage, 9 a.m.

Men’s 57kg, 74kg medal stage, 3 p.m.