SUBSCRIBE NOW
Flash Sale! $39 for one year
SUBSCRIBE NOW
Flash Sale! $39 for one year

Rio Olympics: How to watch Friday

​News wire services
With the U.S. eliminated, the host country had hoped Marta and Co. would be in Friday's soccer final, but the Swedes had other ideas.

Gooooooooooooollllllllllllllllll!!!!!!

It’s an all-European women’s final for the first time in Olympic history as Germany takes on Sweden.

Funny thing is, most figured the World Cup champion U.S. national team would be cruising to its fourth straight gold medal. But the Americans were ousted by Sweden in the quarterfinals.

And with the U.S. out, many figured host Brazil and national star Marta would be playing for gold. But Sweden knocked off the Brazilians, too.

Fast fact: The coaches for Sweden and Germany were both in the first women’s Olympic tournament in 1996.

Here’s a look at Friday’s schedule (events live unless noted-x):

NBC

* 10 a.m.-12:10 p.m.

Equestrian — Individual jumping gold final

Canoe/Kayak — Sprint semifinals-x

Synchronized swimming — Team gold final

* 12:10-2 p.m.

Men's volleyball — Semifinals, Italy vs. United States

* 2-3:45 p.m.

Cycling — BMX gold finals

Women's water polo — Gold final, Italy vs. United States

* 3:45-5 p.m.

Equestrian — Individual jumping gold final-x

Rhythmic gymnastics — Individual qualifying-x

* 8-10:30 p.m.

Track & field — Finals, women's pole vault, men's hammer, women's 5,000m, women's 4x100m relay, men's 4x100m relay

Men's diving — Platform qualifying-x

* 11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m.

Canoe/Kayak — Sprint semifinals-x

* 12:35-3 a.m.

Prime-time encore-x

NBCSN

* 7-11 a.m.

Men's track & field — 50km walk gold final

* 11 a.m.-2:15 p.m.

Men's wrestling — Freestyle qualifying

Taekwondo — Qualifying-x

Rhythmic gymnastics — Individual qualifying-x

* 2:15-4:30 p.m.

Men's basketball — Semifinals, Spain vs. United States

* 4:30-7:30 p.m.

Women's soccer — Gold final, Sweden vs. Germany

* 7:30-9 p.m.

Men's handball — Semifinals, Denmark vs. Poland

* 9 p.m.-midnight

Men's volleyball — Semifinals, Russia vs. Brazil

Women's modern pentathlon-x

Boxing — Semifinals-x

Taekwondo — Gold finals-x

MSNBC

* 11 a.m.-noon

Women's badminton — Singles gold final-x

* Noon-2 p.m.

Women's soccer — Bronze final, Brazil vs. Canada

* 2-4 p.m.

Women's modern pentathlon-x

Men's handball — Semifinals, France vs. Germany

* 4-6 p.m.

Women's field hockey — Gold final, Netherlands vs. Britain

USA

* 9-1:30 a.m.

Men's badminton — Singles semifinals-x

Women's water polo — Bronze Medal

* 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Women's field hockey — Bronze final, Russia vs. Hungary

Men's badminton — Singles semifinals-x

CNBC

* 5-6 p.m.

Men's wrestling — Freestyle gold finals

* 6-8 p.m.

Men's basketball — Semifinals, Australia vs. Serbia

GOLF

* 6:30 a.m.-3 p.m.

Women — Third round

NBC BASKETBALL

* 2:30-4:30 p.m.

Men — Semifinals, Spain vs. United States

* 4:30-6 p.m.

Men — Semifinals, Spain vs. United States-x

* 6-8 p.m.

Men — Semifinal, Australia vs. Serbia

* 8-10 p.m.

Men — Semifinals, Australia vs. Serbia-x

* 10 p.m.-midnight

Men — Semifinals, Spain vs. United States-x

* Midnight-2 a.m.

Men — Semifinals, Australia vs. Serbia-x

NBC SOCCER

* Noon-2 p.m.

Women — Bronze final, Brazil vs. Canada

* 2-4 p.m.

Women — Bronze final, Brazil vs. Canada-x

* 4:30-7 p.m.

Women — Gold final, Sweden vs. Germany

Women’s medal ceremony

* 7-9:30 p.m.

Women — Gold final, Sweden vs. Germany-x

Women's medal ceremony-x

* 9:30 p.m.-midnight

Women — Gold final, Sweden vs. Germany-x

Women's medal ceremony-x

TELEMUNDO

* 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m.

Synchronized swimming-x

Track & field-x

* 2-4 p.m.

Beach volleyball-x

Boxing-x

4-7 p.m.

Women' soccer — Gold final, Sweden vs. Germany

Women's soccer medal ceremony-x

NBC UNIVERSO

4-7 p.m.

Women's soccer — Gold final, Sweden vs. Germany

Basketball-x

7-8 p.m.

Men's basketball — Semifinals, Australia vs. Serbia