LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Grosse Pointe South won its Division 1 baseball regional by defeating Livonia Churchill, 3-0, and U-D Jesuit, 7-1, at Grosse Pointe North on Saturday afternoon.

In the semifinal, Davis Graham had two RBIs and Joe Naporano added one and Nate Budziak struck out 11 and gave up just one hit to pick up the win for South.

In the regional final, Cam Mallegg had two hits and two RBIs, Joe Dimambro hit a solo home run, Davis Graham had two hits and a double and Naporano allowed four hits and struck out five as the winning pitcher for South.

More baseball scores

Armada 5, Algonac 4

Birmingham Brother Rice 6, Utica Eisenhower 4

Birmingham Brother Rice 8, Waterford Mott 0*

Brownstown Woodhaven 9, Dearborn Edsel Ford 2

Brownstown Woodhaven 3, Saline 2*

Capac 3, Almont 2

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 3, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 1

Center Line 15, Detroit Mumford 0

Detroit U-D Jesuit 7, Detroit Western International 5

Grosse Pointe South 3, Livonia Churchill 0

Grosse Pointe South 7, Detroit U-D Jesuit 1*

Livonia Clarenceville 4, Melvindale 2

Macomb Dakota 5, Fraser 0

Macomb Dakota 2, Warren DeLaSalle 1*

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 4, Cass City 3

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 12, Capac 0 (5 inn.)*

Northville 5, Farmington 3

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 13, Yale 0

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 5, Armada 2*

Plymouth Christian 4, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 3

Plymouth Christian 3, Everest Clarkston Collegiate 2*

Riverview Gabriel Richard 1, Detroit Central 0 (Forfeit)

Saline 5, Plymouth 4

Waterford Mott 4, Troy 1

Warren DeLaSalle 4, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 1

White Lake Lakeland 6, Hartland 0

*Denotes regional championship game

Softball scores

Allen Park 16, Monroe 13

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 11, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 10

Centerline 15, Detroit Communication Media Arts 0 (3 inn.)

Clarkston 13, Troy Athens 3

Clarkston 5, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 0*

Dearborn Divine Child 15, Hazel Park 0 (4 inn.)

Dearborn Divine Child 8, Center Line 1*

Detroit Renaissance 11, Detroit Western International 7

Garden City 7, Grosse Pointe South 5

Garden City 4, Detroit Renaissance 3*

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 3, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 2

Milan 5, Riverview 1

New Haven 13, Brown City 12

Richmond 3, St. Clair 1

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 6, Birmingham Seaholm 2

Plymouth 14, Ypsilanti Lincoln 1 (5 inn.)

Plymouth 9, Allen Park 2*

Sandusky 8, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 4

Sandusky 12, New Haven 9*

South Lyon 2, North Farmington 0

Waterford Our Lady 16, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 1

Waterford Our Lady 2, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 1*

Warren Regina 10, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 9

Warren Regina 12, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 11*

*Denotes regional championship game

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE