Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new high school football rankings for Week 2 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 1. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Belleville (1-0) – defeated Brighton, 40-35

2. Detroit King (1-0) – defeated East St. Louis (Ill.), 52-38

3. Detroit Cass Tech (1-0) – defeated River Rouge, 40-7

4. Oak Park (1-0) – defeated Utica Eisenhower, 31-13

5. Chippewa Valley (1-0) – defeated Saline, 31-26

6. Muskegon (1-0) – defeated Warren De La Salle, 36-21

7. West Bloomfield (1-0) – defeated Birmingham Groves, 39-28

8. Clarkston (1-0) – defeated Grandville, 12-9

9. Muskegon Mona Shores (1-0) – defeated East Kentwood, 48-38

10. Detroit Catholic Central (1-0) – defeated Walled Lake Western, 28-7

11. Warren De La Salle (0-1) – lost to Muskegon, 36-21

12. Farmington Hills Harrison (1-0) – defeated North Farmington, 41-0

13. Utica Eisenhower (0-1) – lost to Oak Park, 31-13

14. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (1-0) – defeated Jenison, 21-19

15. Macomb Dakota (1-0) – defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 28-24

16. Holland West Ottawa (1-0) – defeated Stevensville Lakeshore, 35-10

17. Birmingham Brother Rice (1-0) – defeated U-D Jesuit, 28-0

18. East Kentwood (0-1) – lost to Muskegon Mona Shores, 48-38

19. Livonia Churchill (1-0) – defeated Canton, 35-21

20. Harper Woods (1-0) – defeated Dearborn Divine Child, 46-7

NORTH

1. Oak Park (1-0) – defeated Utica Eisenhower, 31-13

2. West Bloomfield (1-0) – defeated Birmingham Groves, 39-28

3. Clarkston (1-0) – defeated Grandville, 12-9

4. Detroit Catholic Central (1-0) – defeated Walled Lake Western, 28-7

5. Farmington Hills Harrison (1-0) – defeated North Farmington, 41-0

6. Birmingham Brother Rice (1-0) – defeated U-D Jesuit, 28-0

7. Waterford Mott (1-0) – defeated Milford, 41-0

8. Rochester Adams (1-0) – defeated Rochester, 28-27

9. Birmingham Groves (0-1) – lost to West Bloomfield, 39-28

T10. Madison Heights Madison (1-0) – defeated Center Line, 60-6

T10. Oxford (1-0) – defeated Romeo, 24-21

EAST

1. Chippewa Valley (1-0) – defeated Saline, 31-26

2. Warren De La Salle (0-1) – lost to Muskegon, 36-21

3. Utica Eisenhower (0-1) – lost to Oak Park, 31-13

4. Macomb Dakota (1-0) – defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 28-24

5. Harper Woods (1-0) – defeated Dearborn Divine Child, 46-7

6. Grosse Pointe South (1-0) – defeated Detroit Renaissance, 45-7

7. Warren Mott (1-0) – defeated Ann Arbor Skyline, 35-12

8. Sterling Heights Stevenson (1-0) – defeated Temperance Bedford, 33-21

9. Port Huron Northern (1-0) – defeated St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 21-14

10. Warren Collegiate (1-0) – defeated Grosse Pointe North, 26-14

DETROIT

1. Detroit King (1-0) – defeated East St. Louis (Ill.), 52-38

2. Detroit Cass Tech (1-0) – defeated River Rouge, 40-7

3. Detroit Cody (1-0) – defeated East English, 67-6

4. Detroit Denby (1-0) – defeated Ecorse, 19-8

5. Detroit Pershing (1-0) – defeated Melvindale ABT, 38-0

6. Detroit Mumford (0-1) – lost to Detroit Country Day, 21-7

7. Detroit Henry Ford (1-0) - defeated Southfield Bradford, 4-0

8. Detroit Western (1-0) – defeated Hamtramck, 26-25

9. U-D Jesuit (0-1) – lost to Birmingham Brother Rice, 28-0

10. Detroit Osborn (1-0) – defeated Southfield Christian, 50-0

WEST

1. Belleville (1-0) – defeated Brighton, 40-35

2. Livonia Churchill (1-0) – defeated Canton, 35-21

3. Dearborn Fordson (1-0) – defeated Howell, 48-28

4. Saline (0-1) – lost to Chippewa Valley, 31-26

5. Wyandotte (1-0) – defeated Taylor, 56-6

6. Ypsilanti Lincoln (1-0) – defeated Adrian, 35-8

7. Dearborn (1-0) – defeated Hartland, 24-11

8. Northville (1-0) – defeated Livonia Franklin, 28-14

9. Woodhaven (1-0) – defeated Gibraltar Carlson, 49-35

10. River Rouge (0-1) – lost to Detroit Cass Tech, 40-7

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE