Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new high school football rankings for Week 3 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 2. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Belleville (2-0) – defeated Livonia Churchill, 48-24

2. Detroit Cass Tech (2-0) – defeated Lakewood St. Edward (Ohio), 21-20

3. Oak Park (2-0) – defeated Birmingham Groves, 13-7

4. Chippewa Valley (2-0) – defeated Roseville, 42-0

5. Muskegon (2-0) – defeated Detroit King, 24-21

6. Detroit King (1-1) lost to Muskegon, 24-21

7. Clarkston (2-0) – defeated West Bloomfield, 28-25

8. Muskegon Mona Shores (2-0) – defeated Bay City Central, 35-0

9. Detroit Catholic Central (2-0) – defeated Toledo Whitmer, 35-7

10. West Bloomfield (1-1) – lost to Clarkston, 28-25

11. Warren De La Salle (1-1) – defeated Grandville, 28-7

12. Farmington Hills Harrison (2-0) – defeated Troy Athens, 41-0

13. Utica Eisenhower (1-1) – defeated Warren Cousino, 67-0

14. Holland West Ottawa (2-0) – defeated Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 42-41 (2OT)

15. Macomb Dakota (2-0) – defeated Fraser, 45-15

16. Birmingham Brother Rice (2-0) – defeated Mishawaka (Ind.) Penn, 13-7

17. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (1-1) – lost to Holland West Ottawa, 42-41 (2OT)

18. East Kentwood (1-1) – defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 63-44

19. Harper Woods (2-0) – defeated Detroit Voyageur, 55-0

20. Hudsonville (2-0) – defeated Holt, 30-14

NORTH

1. Oak Park (2-0) – defeated Birmingham Groves, 13-7

2. Clarkston (2-0) – defeated West Bloomfield, 28-25

3. Detroit Catholic Central (3-0) – defeated Toledo Whitmer, 35-7

4. West Bloomfield (1-1) – lost to Clarkston, 28-25

5. Farmington Hills Harrison (2-0) – defeated Troy Athens, 41-0

6. Birmingham Brother Rice (2-0) – defeated Mishawaka (Ind.) Penn, 13-7

7. Waterford Mott (2-0) – defeated Lakeland, 26-19

8. Rochester Adams (2-0) – defeated Bloomfield Hills, 24-21

9. Madison Heights Madison (2-0) – defeated Marysville, 36-14

T10. Oxford (2-0) – defeated Lake Orion, 28-7

T10. Birmingham Groves (1-1) – lost to Oak Park, 13-7

EAST

1. Chippewa Valley (2-0) – defeated Roseville, 42-0

2. Warren De La Salle (1-1) – defeated Grandville, 28-7

3. Utica Eisenhower (1-1) – defeated Warren Cousino, 67-0

4. Macomb Dakota (2-0) – defeated Fraser, 45-15

5. Harper Woods (2-0) – defeated Detroit Voyageur, 55-0

6. Grosse Pointe South (2-0) – defeated Utica Ford, 28-0

7. Warren Mott (2-0) – defeated L’Anse Creuse North, 40-7

8. Sterling Heights Stevenson (2-0) – defeated St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 50-13

9. Warren Michigan Collegiate (2-0) – defeated Detroit Edison, 60-14

10. Romeo (1-1) – defeated Port Huron Northern, 14-6

DETROIT

1. Detroit Cass Tech (2-0) – defeated Lakewood St. Edward, 21-20

2. Detroit King (1-1) – lost to Muskegon, 24-21

3. Detroit Cody (2-0) – defeated Detroit Western, 30-0

4. Detroit Denby (2-0) – defeated Harper Woods Chandler Park, 22-20

5. Detroit Loyola (2-0) – defeated Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 38-14

6. U-D Jesuit (1-1) – defeated Detroit Country Day, 27-7

7. Detroit Henry Ford (2-0) – defeated Hamtramck, 26-22

8. Detroit Renaissance (1-1) – defeated Detroit Mumford, 14-13

9. Detroit Osborn (2-0) – defeated Detroit Old Redford, 14-12

10. Detroit Community (2-0) – defeated Southfield Bradford Academy, 30-12

WEST

1. Belleville (2-0) – defeated Livonia Churchill, 48-24

2. Dearborn Fordson (2-0) – defeated Wayne, 48-0

3. Saline (1-1) – defeated Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 17-7

4. Ypsilanti Lincoln (2-0) – defeated Tecumseh, 63-7

5. Woodhaven (2-0) – defeated Wyandotte, 14-10

6. Wyandotte (1-1) – lost to Woodhaven, 14-10

7. River Rouge (0-1) – defeated Detroit East English, 60-0

8. Westland John Glenn (2-0) – defeated Livonia Stevenson, 38-13

9. Canton (1-1) – defeated Northville, 39-0

T10. Livonia Franklin (1-1) – defeated Dearborn, 28-25

T10. Chelsea (2-0) – defeated Pinckney, 31-14

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE