Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDIN 1 COMMENTMORE

Here are new high school football rankings for Week 5 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 4. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Detroit Cass Tech (4-0) – defeated Detroit East English, 56-0

2. Oak Park (4-0) – defeated Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 41-14

3. Chippewa Valley (4-0) – defeated New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 42-6

4. Muskegon (4-0) – defeated Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 72-14

5. Detroit King (3-1) defeated Detroit Central, 42-12

6. Clarkston (4-0) – defeated Rochester Adams, 30-8

7. Muskegon Mona Shores (4-0) – defeated Rockford, 33-14

8. Belleville (4-0) – defeated Westland John Glenn, 26-21

9. West Bloomfield (3-1) – defeated Bloomfield Hills, 50-7

10. Warren De La Salle (3-1) – defeated Birmingham Brother Rice, 13-0

11. East Kentwood (3-1) – defeated Holland West Ottawa, 56-7

12. Macomb Dakota (4-0) – defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 58-14

13. Detroit Catholic Central (3-1) – defeated U-D Jesuit, 42-7

14. Hudsonville (4-0) – defeated Caledonia, 31-17

15. Birmingham Brother Rice (3-1) – lost to Warren De La Salle, 13-0

16. Farmington Hills Harrison (3-1) – defeated Troy, 39-10

17. Walled Lake Western (3-1) – defeated Waterford Mott, 52-13

18. Brighton (3-1) – defeated Plymouth, 24-7

19. Dearborn Fordson (4-0) – defeated Livonia Churchill, 36-25

20. Grosse Pointe South (4-0) – defeated Utica, 35-10

NORTH

1. Oak Park (4-0) – defeated Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 41-14

2. Clarkston (4-0) – defeated Rochester Adams, 30-8

3. West Bloomfield (3-1) – Bloomfield Hills, 50-7

4. Detroit Catholic Central (3-1) – defeated U-D Jesuit, 42-7

5. Birmingham Brother Rice (3-1) – lost to Warren De La Salle, 13-0

6. Farmington Hills Harrison (3-1) – defeated Troy, 39-10

7. Walled Lake Western (3-1) – defeated Waterford Mott, 52-13

8. Brighton (3-1) – defeated Plymouth, 24-7

9. Madison Heights Madison (4-0) – defeated Marine City, 21-15

10. Oxford (3-1) – defeated Southfield A&T, 41-28

EAST

1. Chippewa Valley (4-0) – defeated New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 42-6

2. Warren De La Salle (3-1) – defeated Birmingham Brother Rice, 13-0

3. Macomb Dakota (4-0) – defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 58-14

4. Grosse Pointe South (4-0) – defeated Utica, 35-10

5. Romeo (3-1) – defeated Utica Eisenhower, 21-14

6. Warren Michigan Collegiate (4-0) – defeated Harper Woods, 34-33

7. Harper Woods (3-1) – lost to Warren Michigan Collegiate, 34-33

8. Warren Mott (3-1) – defeated Grosse Pointe North, 50-14

9. Sterling Heights Stevenson (2-2) – lost to Macomb Dakota, 58-14

10. Utica Eisenhower (1-3) – lost to Romeo, 21-14

DETROIT

1. Detroit Cass Tech (4-0) – defeated Detroit East English, 56-0

2. Detroit King (3-1) – defeated Detroit Central, 52-13

3. Detroit Cody (4-0) – defeated Detroit Collegiate, 33-0

4. Detroit Denby (4-0) – defeated Detroit Douglas, 42-0

5. Detroit Community (4-0) – defeated Melvindale ABT, 48-0

6. Detroit Osborn (3-1) – defeated Detroit CMA, 46-0

7. Detroit Loyola (2-2) – lost to Detroit Country Day, 28-12

8. Detroit Renaissance (3-1) – defeated Detroit Pershing, 45-6

9. Detroit Mumford (2-2) – defeated Detroit Henry Ford, 36-6

10. Detroit Henry Ford (2-2) – lost to Detroit Mumford, 36-6

WEST

1. Belleville (4-0) – defeated Westland John Glenn, 26-21

2. Dearborn Fordson (4-0) – defeated Livonia Churchill, 36-25

3. Saline (3-1) – defeated Temperance Bedford, 31-26

4. Woodhaven (4-0) – defeated Dearborn Edsel Ford, 42-8

5. Ypsilanti Lincoln (3-1) – defeated Chelsea, 26-16

6. River Rouge (3-1) – defeated Hamtramck, 73-0

7. Canton (3-1) – defeated Salem, 42-9

8. Livonia Franklin (3-1) – defeated Livonia Stevenson, 49-7

9. Allen Park (3-1) – defeated Wyandotte, 30-14

10. Livonia Churchill (2-2) – lost to Dearborn Fordson, 36-25

 

 

LINKEDIN 1 COMMENTMORE