Thursday sports on TV/radio

Detroit News staff

MLB BASEBALL

1 p.m., Detroit at Boston, BSD

12 p.m., NY Mets at Miami, MLBN

4 p.m., Philadelphia at Washington OR San Francisco at Arizona (Joined in Progress), MLBN

8 p.m., Atlanta at St. Louis, ESPN

NFL FOOTBALL

8 p.m., Preseason: Dallas vs. Pittsburgh, Hall of Fame Game, Canton, Ohio, FOX

CFL FOOTBALL

8:30 p.m., Hamilton at Winnipeg, ESPN2

GOLF

10 a.m., PGA Tour: The Barracuda Championship, First Round, Tahoe Mountain Club (Old Greenwood Course), Truckee, Calif., GOLF

12 p.m., PGA Tour: The WGC FedEx St Jude Invitational, First Round, TPC Southwind, Memphis, Tenn., GOLF

HORSE RACING

1 p.m., NYRA: Saratoga Live, FS2

RUGBY

6 a.m. (Friday), NRL: South Sydney at Parramatta, FS2

SOCCER (MEN'S)

8 p.m., CONCACAF League: Verdes FC vs. Santos de Guápiles, Preliminary Round 1st Leg, Belmopan, Belize, FS2

10 p.m., CONCACAF League: Comunicaciones FC vs. Deportivo FC, Preliminary Round 1st Leg, Guatemala City, Guatemala, FS2

TENNIS

2 p.m., Washington D.C.-ATP & San Jose-WTA Early Rounds, TENNIS

Olympics

BASKETBALL

7 a.m., Men's Basketball (Semifinal), NBCSN

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

3:15 a.m., Women's Beach Volleyball (Semifinal), USA

8 p.m., Women's Beach Volleyball (Gold-Medal Match), NBC

9 p.m., Women's Beach Volleyball (Bronze Medal Game), CNBC

CANOEING

8:30 p.m., Men's and Women's Canoeing (Spring Qualifying), USA

10 p.m., Men's and Women's Canoeing (Spring Qualifying), CNBC

DIVING

8 p.m., Women's Diving (Platform Final), NBC

2 a.m. (Friday), Men's Diving (Platform Quarterfinal), USA

FIELD HOCKEY

6 a.m. (Friday), Women's Field Hockey (Gold Medal Game), USA

GOLF

6:30 p.m., Women's Golf (Round 3), GOLF

GYMNASTICS

10 p.m., Rhythmic Gymnastics (Individual Qualifying), CNBC

HANDBALL

4:30 a.m. (Friday), Women's Handball (Semifinal), USA

KAYAKING

8:30 p.m., Men's and Women's Kayaking (Sprint Qualifying), USA

10 p.m., Men's and Women's Kayaking (Sprint Qualifying), CNBC

SKATEBOARDING

8 p.m., Men's Skateboarding (Park Final), NBC

SOCCER

4 a.m., Women's Soccer (Bronze Medal Game), USA

10 p.m., Women's Soccer (Gold Medal Game), USA

TABLE TENNIS

8 p.m., Women's Table Tennis (Doubles Gold Medal Match), CNBC

TRACK AND FIELD

3:30 a.m., Men's 20km Race Walk, NBCSN

4:30 p.m., Men's 50km Race Walk, NBCSN

8 p.m., Men's Track and Field (Finals), NBC

3:30 a.m. (Friday), Women's 20km Walk, NBC

VOLLEYBALL

8 a.m., Men's Volleyball (Semifinal), USA

12 a.m. (Friday), Women's Volleyball (Semifinal), USA

WATER POLO

6:50 a.m., Women's Water Polo (Semifinal), USA

2:30 a.m. (Friday), Men's Water Polo (Semifinal), CNBC