LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Another resounding victory over its in-state rival wasn't enough to give Michigan State a push in this week's Associated Press Top 25 poll.

Michigan State (7-1), fresh off a 35-11 victory Saturday over Michigan, remained at No. 8 in this week's poll, despite Ole Miss' 10-7 loss to LSU, which dropped the Rebels out of the No. 3 spot to No. 7. Mississippi State (7-0) remained at No. 1, followed by Florida State (7-0), Alabama (7-1) and Auburn (6-1).

Michigan State also remained at No. 5 in the Amway coaches poll.

The College Football Playoff committee will unveil its first rankings on Tuesday night.

Michigan State is one of three Big Ten teams in the Top 25. Ohio State is No. 13, and Nebraska is No. 17.

ASSOCIATED PRESS POLL

FIrst-place votes in parentheses.

RecordPointsPvs.
1. Miss. State (46)7-01,4861
2. Florida State (14)7-01,4532
3. Alabama7-11,2904
4. Auburn6-11,2675
5. Oregon7-11,1996
6. Notre Dame6-11,1617
7. Mississippi7-11,0953
8. Michigan State7-11,0868
9. Georgia6-11,0749
10. TCU6-11,03010
11. Kansas State6-193011
12. Baylor6-183912
13. Ohio State6-167613
14. Arizona6-166915
15. Arizona State6-166714
16. LSU7-257424
17. Nebraska7-153516
18. Utah6-152419
19. Oklahoma5-243017
20. West Virginia6-237922
21. East Carolina6-136618
22. Clemson6-226521
23. Marshall8-018423
24. Duke6-1121NR
25. UCLA6-210625

Others receiving votes: Colorado State 29, Southern Cal 22, Wisconsin 14, Stanford 9, Louisville 8, Missouri 7, North Dakota State 3, Oklahoma State 2.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE