David Goricki’s Week 2 high school football rankings

TDN

David Goricki of The Detroit News offers up his state and Metro Detroit rankings after the first two weeks of the regular season.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Clarkston 2-0, defeated Bloomfield Hills 38-7

2. Detroit Cass Tech 2-0, defeated Pershing 31-2

3. Birmingham Brother Rice 2-0, defeated Toledo St. John’s 31-7

4. Muskegon 2-0, defeated Grand Rapids Christian 29-21

5. Rockford 2-0, defeated Holt 40-28

6. DeWitt 2-0, defeated Kingsford 41-21

7. Warren DeLaSalle 2-0, defeated London (Ontario) Clarke Road 53-0

8. Oak Park 1-1, defeated Royal Oak 36-0

9. Detroit King 2-0, defeated Central Collegiate 56-0

10. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 2-0, defeated Harper Woods Chandler Park 55-6

11. Macomb Dakota 1-1, defeated Chippewa Valley 42-21

12. Southfield 1-1, defeated Rochester Adams 35-0

13. Muskegon Mona Shores 2-0, defeated Fruitport 48-7

14. Caledonia 2-0, defeated Grand Rapids South Christian 47-21

15. Lansing Sexton 2-0, defeated Monroe 18-8

16. Detroit Loyola 2-0, defeated Allen Park Cabrini 49-0

17. Walled Lake Western 2-0, defeated Salem 56-7

18. Lake Orion 1-1, defeated Troy Athens 35-22

19. Farmington Hills Harrison 2-0, defeated Rochester 36-0

20. Zeeland West 2-0, defeated Zeeland East 38-27

DETROIT

1. Cass Tech 2-0, defeated Pershing 31-2

2. King 2-0, defeated Central Collegiate 56-0

3. Loyola 2-0, defeated Allen Park Cabrini 49-0

4. East English 1-1, defeated Henry Ford 53-0

5. U-D Jesuit 1-1, lost to Detroit Country Day 18-17

6. Denby 2-0, defeated Collegiate Prep 38-30

7. Cody 1-1, defeated CMA 44-0

8. Mumford 1-1, defeated Douglass 42-6

9. Western, 2-0, defeated Southeastern, 36-12

10. Renaissance 1-1, defeated Osborn 56-0

NORTH

1. Clarkston 2-0, defeated Bloomfield Hills 38-7

2. Birmingham Brother Rice 2-0, defeated Toledo St. John’s 31-7

3. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 2-0, defeated HW Chandler Park 55-6

4. Oak Park 1-1, defeated Royal Oak 36-0

5. Southfield 1-1, defeated Rochester Adams 35-0

6. Walled Lake Western 2-0, defeated Salem 56-7

7. Lake Orion 1-1, defeated Troy Athens 35-22

8. Farmington Hills Harrison 2-0, defeated Rochester 36-0

9. Oxford 2-0, defeated Stoney Creek 7-0

10. West Bloomfield 2-0, defeated Troy 41-0

WEST

1. Northville 2-0, defeated Walled Lake Central 43-28

2. Plymouth 2-0, defeated Pinckney, 39-36 (OT)

3. Allen Park 2-0, defeated Trenton 44-0

4. Dearborn Fordson 2-0, defeated London Banting 34-0

5. Livonia Churchill 2-0, defeated Brighton 21-14 (OT)

6. Wyandotte 2-0, defeated Lincoln Park 28-0

7. Canton 1-1, lost to Hartland 24-21

8. Chelsea 2-0, defeated Belleville 35-7

9. Dearborn Divine Child 2-0, defeated Villanova LaSalle St. Thomas 56-6

10. Saline 1-1, defeated Hamilton (Ontario) St. Thomas More 38-0

EAST

1. Warren DeLaSalle 2-0, defeated London (Ontario) Clarke Road 53-0

2. Macomb Dakota 1-1, defeated Chippewa Valley 42-21

3. Warren Mott 2-0, defeated L’Anse Creuse North 28-24

4. Marine City 2-0, defeated St. Clair 28-14

5. Grosse Pointe South 2-0, defeated Romeo 35-14

6. Utica Eisenhower 1-1, defeated SH Stevenson 12-6

7. Chippewa Valley 1-1, lost to Macomb Dakota 42-21

8. Port Huron 1-1, defeated NB Anchor Bay 35-0

9. St. Clair 1-1, lost to Marine City 28-14

10. Sterling Heights Stevenson 1-1, lost to Utica Eisenhower 12-6