LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are David Goricki's high school football rankings for the state and Metro Detroit after the first four weeks of the regular season.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Clarkston 4-0, defeated Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 35-14

2. Detroit Cass Tech 4-0, defeated Detroit Douglass, 50-0

3. Birmingham Brother Rice 4-0, defeated Warren DeLaSalle, 28-21

4. Muskegon 4-0, defeated East Grand Rapids, 37-7

5. Rockford 4-0, defeated Hudsonville, 28-27

6. DeWitt 4-0, defeated Lansing Waverly, 56-12

7. Oak Park 3-1, defeated Rochester, 53-0

8. Warren DeLaSalle 3-1, lost to Birmingham Brother Rice, 28-21

9. Detroit King 4-0, defeated Detroit Cody, 32-0

10. Orchard Lake St. Mary's 4-0, defeated Detroit Jesuit, 42-7

11. Macomb Dakota 3-1, defeated L'Anse Creuse, 48-7

12. Southfield 3-1, defeated North Farmington, 51-7

13. Detroit Loyola 4-0, defeated Ann Arbor Richard, 39-10

14. Lansing Sexton 4-0, defeated Jackson, 48-7

15. Walled Lake Western 4-0, defeated Lakeland, 47-14

16. Muskegon Mona Shores 3-1, defeated Caledonia, 40-7

17. Livonia Churchill 4-0, defeated Plymouth 42-0

18. Zeeland West 4-0, defeated Comstock Park, 57-7

19. Hudsonville 3-1, lost to Rockford, 28-27

20. Dearborn Fordson 4-0, defeated Redford Thurston, 34-6

DETROIT

1. Cass Tech 4-0, defeated Douglass, 50-0

2. King 4-0, defeated Cody, 32-0

3. Detroit Loyola 4-0, defeated Ann Arbor Richard, 39-10

4. East English 3-1, defeated Pershing, 28-0

5. Mumford 3-1, defeated Collegiate Prep, 44-8

6. Denby 3-1, defeated Western, 38-18

7. Western 3-1, lost to Denby, 38-18

8. Detroit Jesuit 2-2, lost to Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 42-7

9. Cody 2-2, lost to King, 32-0

10. University Prep 3-1, lost to Warren Michigan Collegiate, 20-0

NORTH

1. Clarkston 4-0, defeated Rochester Stoney Creek, 35-14

2. Birmingham Brother Rice 4-0, defeated Warren DeLaSalle, 28-21

3. Oak Park 3-1, defeated Rochester, 53-0

4. Orchard Lake St. Mary's 4-0, defeated Detroit Jesuit, 42-7

5. Southfield 3-1, defeated North Farmington, 51-7

6. Walled Lake Western 4-0, defeated Lakeland, 47-14

7. Oxford 4-0, defeated Lake Orion, 21-14

8. West Bloomfield 3-1, defeated Troy Athens 45-3

9. South Lyon 4-0, defeated Northville 21-12

10. Lake Orion 2-2, lost to Oxford, 21-14

WEST

1. Livonia Churchill 4-0, defeated Plymouth 42-0

2. Dearborn Fordson 4-0, defeated Redford Thurston 34-6

3. Northville 3-1, lost to South Lyon 21-12

4. Woodhaven 4-0, defeated Taylor Kennedy 30-6

5. Allen Park 3-1, defeated Wyandotte 34-14

6. Canton 3-1, defeated Wayne 56-12

7. Wyandotte 3-1, lost to Allen Park 34-14

8. Plymouth 3-1, lost to Livonia Churchill 42-0

9. Saline 3-1, defeated Ann Arbor Pioneer 33-7

10. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 4-0, defeated Grosse Isle 28-0

EAST

1. Macomb Dakota 3-1, defeated L'Anse Creuse, 48-7

2. Warren DeLaSalle 3-1, lost to Birmingham Brother Rice, 28-21

3. Marine City 4-0, defeated Mt. Clemens, 56-28

4. Port Huron 3-1, defeated Grosse Pointe South, 37-22

5. Sterling Heights Stevenson 3-1, defeated Fraser, 38-14

6. Warren Mott 3-1, defeated St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 48-14

7. Richmond 4-0, defeated Imlay City, 42-21

8. St. Clair 3-1, defeated Clawson, 45-33

9. Utica Eisenhower 2-2, defeated Grosse Pointe North, 45-12

10. Chippewa Valley 2-2, defeated Warren Cousino, 52-13

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE