David Goricki's Week 6 high school football rankings

TDN

Here are David Goricki's high school football rankings for the state and Metro Detroit after the first five weeks of the regular season.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Clarkston 5-0, defeated Oxford, 42-14

2. Detroit Cass Tech 5-0, defeated Denby, 44-6

3. Birmingham Brother Rice 5-0, defeated Detroit Catholic Central, 41-14

4. Muskegon 5-0, defeated Grand Rapids Union, 63-0

5. DeWitt 5-0, defeated Haslett, 39-0

6. Oak Park 4-1, defeated Rochester Adams, 34-10

7. Detroit King 5-0, defeated Mumford, 27-17

8. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 5-0, defeated Warren De La Salle, 14-10

9. Macomb Dakota 4-1, defeated Utica Eisenhower, 21-14

10. Detroit Loyola 5-0, defeated Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 42-14

11. Rockford 4-1, lost to Caledonia, 42-0

12. Lansing Sexton 5-0, defeated Okemos, 27-6

13. Muskegon Mona Shores 4-1, defeated GR Kenowa Hills, 30-13

14. Livonia Churchill 5-0, defeated Wayne, 47-12

15. Zeeland West 5-0, defeated GR Unity Christian, 55-21

16. Dearborn Fordson 5-0, defeated Dearborn, 35-0

17. Lapeer 5-0, defeated Mt. Pleasant, 63-0

18. Lowell 5-0, defeated Grand Haven, 32-14

19. Detroit East English 4-1, defeated Southeastern, 68-0

20. West Bloomfield 4-1, defeated Lake Orion, 39-0

DETROIT

1. Cass Tech 5-0, defeated Denby, 44-6

2. King 5-0, defeated Mumford, 27-17

3. Detroit Loyola 5-0, defeated Notre Dame Prep, 42-14

4. East English 4-1, defeated Southeastern, 68-0

5. Cody 3-2, defeated Henry Ford, 24-0

6. Mumford 3-2, lost to King, 27-17

7. Denby 3-2, lost to Cass Tech, 44-6

8. Western 3-2, lost to Collegiate Prep, 49-46

9. Detroit Jesuit 2-3, lost to Walsh Jesuit (Ohio), 50-21

10. Collegiate Prep, 2-3, defeated Western, 49-46

NORTH

1. Clarkston 5-0, defeated Oxford, 42-14

2. Birmingham Brother Rice 5-0, defeated Detroit Catholic Central, 41-14

3. Oak Park 4-1, defeated Rochester Adams, 34-10

4. Orchard Lake St. Mary's 5-0, defeated Warren De La Salle, 14-10

5. West Bloomfield 4-1, defeated Lake Orion, 39-0

6. South Lyon 5-0, defeated Livonia Stevenson, 31-7

7. Waterford Mott 4-1, defeated Walled Lake Western, 20-17

8. Walled Lake Western 4-1, lost to Waterford Mott, 20-17

9. Oxford 4-1, lost to Clarkston, 42-14

10. Farmington Hills Harrison 4-1, defeated Southfield 34-27 (3 OT)

WEST

1. Livonia Churchill 5-0, defeated Wayne, 47-12

2. Dearborn Fordson 5-0, defeated Dearborn, 35-0

3. Northville 4-1, defeated Salem, 23-20 (OT)

4. Woodhaven 5-0, defeated Gibraltar Carlson, 44-43

5. Allen Park 4-1, defeated Taylor Kennedy, 39-14

6. Canton 4-1, defeated Westland John Glenn, 22-21

7. Wyandotte 4-1, defeated Melvindale, 41-14

8. Plymouth 4-1, defeated Livonia Franklin, 28-7

9. Saline 4-1, defeated Temperance Bedford, 49-17

10. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 5-0, defeated Carleton Airport, 28-7

EAST

1. Macomb Dakota 4-1, defeated Utica Eisenhower, 21-14

2. Warren De La Salle 3-2, lost to Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 14-10

3. Marine City 5-0, defeated St. Clair Shores South Lake, 64-14

4. Port Huron 4-1, defeated Roseville, 40-7

5. Sterling Heights Stevenson 4-1, defeated L'Anse Creuse North, 42-0

6. Chippewa Valley 3-2, defeated Warren Mott, 56-28

7. Warren Mott 3-2, lost to Chippewa Valley, 56-28

8. St. Clair 4-1, defeated Clintondale, 25-22

9. Almont 5-0, defeated Richmond, 23-6

10. Richmond 4-1, lost to Almont, 23-6