LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

No. 2 seeded Tim Wang captured his second straight high school boys tennis No. 1 singles championship Saturday and Novi rolled to the Division 1 team tennis championship at the Midland Tennis Center.

Wang defeated No. 1 seed Connor Johnston of Northville in the final, 6-4, 7-6 (5), to lead the way as Novi took all four singles titles.

Koushik Kondapi won at No. 2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3, over Port Huron Northern's Chris Adams; Alex Wen won at No. 3, 7-5, 6-4 over Birmingham Brother Rice's Jack Winkler; and Andre Liu took a 6-0, 6-2 victory over Ann Arbor Skyline's Timothy Kao. All three winners were the top seeds.

In the team standings, it was Novi with 31 points, followed by Brother Rice (23), Troy (20), Ann Arbor Huron (20) and Ann Arbor Pioneer (15).

Division 2

Jacob Wiltjer won at No. 4 singles and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central took the top three doubles titles en route to a Division 2 team championship at Kalamazoo College, scoring 27 points to runner Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern's 22.

Midland Dow — led by No. 2 singles champ Colin Angell and No. 3 singles champ Michael Szabo — tied for third with Portage Central at 21 and U-D Jesuit fifth (20).

Steward Sell of Portage Northern won the No. 1 singles final with a 6-3, 6-4 victory over Portage Central's Bill Duo.

Winning doubles titles for Forest Hills Central were Nico Finelli and Joey McClure at No. 1, Andrew Fox and Carson Schmidt at No. 2 and top-seeded Humzah Azeem and Ryan Conner at No. 3.

Division 3

Detroit Country Day captured all four singles titles and three of the four doubles to score an overwhelming 39 points in the Division 3 competition at Holly/Fenton.

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood finished runner-up with 32, followed by East Grand Rapids (21), Holland Christian (15) and Grand Rapids Christian (13).

Top-seeded Noah Karoub of Country Day scored a 7-5, 6-3 victory in the No. 1 singles final over No. 2-seeded Benji Jacobson of Cranbrook-Kingswood.

No. 2-seeded Davis Wong beat Cranbrook-Kingswood's Marc Sable, 6-1, 6-4, at No. 2 singles; Jacob Gahn won, 6-1, 6-1, over C-K's Michael Bian at No. 3; and Michael Khaghany took a 6-1, 6-0 victory over East Grand Rapids' Max Condon at No. 4.

Division 4

Gage Feldeisen and Sonaal Verma won No. 3 and No. 4 singles titles, respectively, and their teammates won three of the doubles flights as Ann Arbor Greenhills won the Division 4 team title at Holland.

Greenhills scored 33 points to 22 for runner-up Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett. Following were Traverse City St. Francis (21), Grand Rapids Catholic Central (19), and Kalamazoo Hackett and Lansing Catholic (14).

No. 3 seed Nick Solarewicz of Grand Rapids West Catholic captured the No. 1 singles championship with a 6-4, 6-3 victory over top-seeded Matt Heeder of Lansing Catholic.

Brandon Johnson and Sam Talsma of Greenhills won No. 1 doubles, 6-2, 6-1 over David Niewoonder and Dean VanElderen of Kalamazoo Christian.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE