Police: Nearly all power restored in Gaylord after tornado

David Goricki's final prep football rankings

David Goricki
The Detroit News

Here are David Goricki's final prep football rankings for the 2014 regular season, for the state and the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Clarkston 9-0; defeated Farmington Hills Harrison, 31-24

2. Birmingham Brother Rice 9-0; defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 35-28

3. Detroit Cass Tech 9-0; defeated Detroit King, 39-7

4. DeWitt 9-0; defeated Fruitport, 40-6

5. Detroit Loyola 9-0; defeated Dearborn Divine Child, 70-6

6. Lansing Sexton 9-0; defeated Lansing Eastern, 67-6

7. Muskegon Mona Shores 8-1; defeated Muskegon, 48-27

8. Orchard Lake St. Mary's 7-2; lost to Birmingham Brother Rice, 35-28

9. Zeeland West 9-0; defeated Holland Christian, 48-12

10. Dearborn Fordson 9-0; defeated Monroe, 17-6

11. Lapeer 9-0; defeated Davison, 38-2

12. West Bloomfield 8-1; defeated Southfield, 16-13

13. Muskegon 8-1; lost to Muskegon Mona Shores, 48-27

14. Caledonia 7-2; defeated Grand Rapids Christian, 38-14

15. Woodhaven 9-0; defeated Lincoln Park, 41-7

16. Detroit King 8-1; lost to Detroit Cass Tech, 39-7

17. Walled Lake Western 8-1; defeated Madison Heights Madison, 50-6

18. Lowell 8-1; defeated Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 41-21

19. East Kentwood 8-1; defeated Grand Haven, 56-17

20. Saginaw Swan Valley 9-0; defeated Bay City John Glenn, 31-6

DETROIT

1. Cass Tech 9-0; defeated King, 39-7

2. Loyola 9-0; defeated Dearborn Divine Child, 70-6

3. King 8-1; lost to Cass Tech, 39-7

4. East English 6-3; defeated Southeastern, 48-0

5. Renaissance 6-3; defeated Collegiate Prep, 34-20

6. Mumford 6-3; defeated Cody, 13-8

7. Cody 5-4; lost to Mumford, 13-8

8. Central 6-3; defeated University Prep, 32-29

9. University Prep 6-3; lost to Central, 32-29

10. Denby 5-4; defeated Douglass, 38-0

NORTH

1. Clarkston 9-0; defeated Farmington Hills Harrison, 31-24

2. Birmingham Brother Rice 9-0; defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 35-28

3. West Bloomfield 8-1; defeated Southfield, 16-13

4. Orchard Lake St. Mary's 7-2; lost to Birmingham Brother Rice, 35-28

5. Walled Lake Western 8-1; defeated Madison Heights Madison, 50-6

6. Farmington Hills Harrison 7-2; lost to Clarkston, 31-24

7. South Lyon 8-1; defeated Brighton, 19-13

8. Oak Park 7-2; defeated Oxford, 49-14

9. Southfield 6-3; lost to West Bloomfield, 16-13

10. Oxford 6-3; lost to Oak Park, 49-14

WEST

1. Dearborn Fordson 9-0; defeated Monroe, 17-6

2. Woodhaven 9-0; defeated Lincoln Park, 41-7

3. Allen Park 8-1; defeated Southgate, 40-19

4. Saline 8-1; defeated U-D Jesuit, 42-17

5. Canton 7-2; defeated Detroit Western, 50-7

6. Plymouth 7-2; defeated Belleville, 41-14

7. Livonia Churchill 7-2; defeated Livonia Stevenson, 37-35

8. Livonia Stevenson 6-3; lost to Livonia Churchill, 37-35

9. Wyandotte 7-2; defeated Taylor Kennedy, 36-16

10. Northville 6-3; defeated Grand Blanc, 23-20

EAST

1. Sterling Heights Stevenson 7-2; defeated Utica, 21-14

2. Macomb Dakota 7-2; defeated Grosse Pointe South, 27-24

3. Marine City 9-0; defeated Warren Cousino, 28-25

4. Romeo 6-3; defeated Utica Eisenhower, 24-8

5. Port Huron 7-2; defeated Port Huron Northern, 50-14

6. Chippewa Valley 6-3; defeated New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 42-6

7. Warren DeLaSalle 6-3; defeated Detroit Pershing, 37-0

8. Utica Eisenhower 5-4; lost to Romeo, 24-8

9. Almont 9-0; defeated Ferndale, 63-16

10. Richmond 8-1; defeated Macomb Lutheran North, 31-0

david.gorcki@detroitnews.com