LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Southfield used a big first quarter Thursday night to muscle its way to a 75-63 victory over visiting Hazel Park.

Southfield led 32-13 after one quarter, and Hazel Park never could come back.

"Most of the time we led early on, some teams turn the ball over and some teams slow it down," Southfield coach Gary Teasley said. "If teams wanna run, we'll do that. If teams wanna slow it down, we'll do that, too. We're multi-dimensional."

Khary Fanning led the way for Southfield (2-1) with 18 points. Amare Hardy scored 14, Isaiah Green had 12 points and 17 rebounds, Michael Flowers scored 12 and Miguel Priest had 10 points and 10 rebounds.

Julius Giles led Hazel Park with 24 points.

More boys

Canton 61, Livonia Stevenson 33: Greg Williams scored 17 and Logan Ryan 16 for Canton (4-0). Stevenson is 1-3.

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 61, Riverview 50: Bryan Collins had 17 points and Juwuan Banks had 12 points for Annapolis (1-2). Bradley Skidmore had 20 points for Riverview (1-3).

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 46, Belleville 40: Esa Abduljami had 16 points and Imanta Bosques had 12 for Crestwood (2-1).

Detroit Catholic Central 61, Lincoln Park 46: Gio Genrich scored 13, and Tyler Laurentius and C.J. Baird had 10 apiece for Catholic Central (1-1). Derrick Fields scored 13 and Chris Cornett 11 for Lincoln Park (2-1).

Detroit Cornerstone 59, Detroit University Prep Science & Math 33: James Burdon had 21 and Jameis Parker 14 for Cornerstone (2-2). Ronald Fordham scored 11 for Science & Math (1-3).

Detroit Loyola 53, Detroit CMA 50: Romari Ennis had 11 points and DeQuan Powell 10 for Loyola (3-1). Vemonte Jones had 14 for CMA (2-2).

Detroit Osborn 58, Farmington Hills Harrison 57: Christian Littlejohn scored 13 and Jamarria Hall 12 for Osborn (1-1). Harrison is 0-3.

Gibraltar Carlson 54, Taylor Truman 52: Jarrett Atkinson-Warren scored 25 and Zach Kohn brought down 17 rebounds for Carlson (4-0). Matt Mason scored 18 for Truman (0-3).

Macomb Dakota 65, Stoney Creek 50: Chris Marshall had 16 points and 10 rebounds and John Hall had 14 points and 10 rebounds for Dakota (1-2). Ben Reiter scored 17 for Stoney Creek (3-1).

Novi 75, Livonia Franklin 48: Max Yanke had 17 points for Novi (2-2). Charles Keith had 10 points for Franklin (0-4).

Plymouth 65, South Lyon 53: Randall Aikins scored 18, Josh Reynolds had 14 and Deji Adebiyi 10 for Plymouth (4-0). Joel Remsted had 16 points and John Newman 11 for South Lyon (1-3).

Redford Thurston 79, Dearborn Edsel Ford 72: Ricky Hudgens had 22 points and Isiah Crofford 21 for Thurston (4-0). Chad Gailliard had 26 points and 10 rebounds for Edsel Ford (2-2).

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 61, St. Clair Shores Lake View 54: David Shipp had 25 points for Lake Shore (2-2). Keon Brown had 13 points for Lake View.

South Lyon East 63, Wayne Memorial 46: Trent Willenborg scored 21 and Dorian Watson 15 for East (2-2).

Southfield Bradford Academy 45, Taylor Trillium Academy 31: Todd Reeder had 14 points and 15 rebounds for Bradford (5-0). Gary Zimmerman led Trillium (1-2) with 14 points.

Taylor Kennedy 86, Detroit PSA 48: Andia Marsh scored 32 and Ciante Roach and Anton Hogan each had 12 points for Kennedy (2-1). Derion Lawson had 14 for PSA.

Troy Athens 69, Southfield-Lathrup 52: Devon Terry had 16 points, Taylor McCaskill had 15 and John Van Hoef had 11 points and 12 rebounds for Athens (2-2). Fred John scored 18 for Lathrup (0-2).

Walled Lake Central 52, Howell 51: Nate Collins had 18 points and Walter Kelser 14 for Central (4-1). Jake Wright had 13 for Howell (0-2).

Walled Lake Western 63, Pinckney 53: Jerald Booker scored 20 and Daryl Porter 15 for Western (3-0). Matt Badalucco had 23 points for Pinckney.

Girls

Detroit CMA 39, Detroit Westside 23: Faith Bynum and Tierra Franklin each had 10 points for CMA (2-1).

Detroit Cass Tech 64, Detroit Southeastern 17: Taylor Parker and Zoe Oatis scored 10 apiece for Cass Tech (4-2).

Detroit Collegiate Prep Northwestern 64, Davis Aerospace Academy 2: Icesis Chandler-Poole had 16 points and 10 rebounds and Iresis Chandler-Poole had 12 points and 12 rebounds for Collegiate Prep (2-2).

Detroit Country Day 65, Marysville 21: Destiny Pitts led Country Day (6-0) with 15 points and eight assists. Payton Husson led Marysville (4-2) with 12 points.

Detroit Henry Ford 70, Detroit Western 24: Terera Thomas had 11 points and 11 rebounds and Charayn Diles scored 21 for Henry Ford (6-1).

Detroit International Academy 33, Detroit Denby 30: Caitlyn Harrison scored 12 and Shania Franklin had 11 rebounds for International Academy.

Detroit King 61, Detroit East English Village 11: Janae Williams had 12 points and seven steals for King (4-0, 3-0 East).

Detroit Mumford 56, Detroit Pershing 36: Infiniti Williams scored 20 and Deanna Fletcher had 16 points and 13 rebounds for Mumford (6-1).

Detroit Renaissance 79, Detroit Cody 41: Nienna Naji had 19 points and Victoria Wright 16 for Renaissance. Ashley Simpson led Cody with 13 points.

Hartland 58, Walled Lake Northern 16: Lexey Tobel had 18 points for Hartland (4-2). Northern is 3-3.

Howell 50, Walled Lake Central 29: Erin Honkala had 20 points for Howell (4-1). Caitlyn Wolschlager had 11 points for Central (0-5).

Northville 44, Livonia Churchill 22: Emily Maresh had 15 points for Northville (4-0). Churchill is 4-1.

Plymouth 52, South Lyon 33: Kendall Rose had 13 for Plymouth (3-2). South Lyon is 1-4.

Rochester Adams 53, Utica 28: Amber Jamison had 11 points for Adams (4-0).

Southfield Bradford Academy 61, Highland Park Academy 12: Christen Eppes led Bradford (2-0) with 22 and Mariah Mitchell had 16.

Waterford Mott 40, Brighton 36 (OT): Toni Sarkesian had 17 points for Mott (4-1).

Blake Meakin is a freelance writer; News staff contributed

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE