Friday's roundup: Strong 2nd quarter keys Canton win

Blake Meakin
Special to The News

Canton — Canton fell behind early, then used a big second quarter to overcome Westland John Glenn on Friday night and win 53-48.

After scoring the game's first basket, Glenn hit a 3-pointer and led the entire first quarter.

When Canton (6-1) hit a 3-pointer itself at the beginning of the second quarter, it never trailed the rest of the game, using a 14-6 second quarter run to take care of Glenn (1-5).

"We found a way to win. I don't think it was the prettiest, we didn't play our best," Canton coach Jimmy Reddy said.

Canton's Greg William led all scorers with 20 points.

A big reason for Glenn's inability to come back was poor free throw shooting, going 2-for-12 from the line, while Canton was 7-for-12.

"We missed out on too many assignments," Glenn coach Rodd Watts said. "We've struggled with free throws, we've struggled with turnovers. It's just a matter of the guys getting acclimated to me, me getting acclimated to the guys. We're still trying to find each other."

Glenn had a chance to take the lead training by two points, but was called for an offensive foul for grabbing a Canton player's jersey with just under two minutes remaining.

"When we get a lead at the end, we need to find a way to extend the lead," Reddy said.

Obi Okoli scored 12 and Logan Ryan 10 for Canton.

Mike Edwards scored 19 for Glenn and Mychael Bradley 10.

More boys basketball

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 60, Birmingham Roeper 18: Garrett Kraatz had 22 and Luke Barber 11 for Inter-City (3-1, 1-0 MIAC Blue). Jake Flynn had eight points for Roeper (1-4, 0-1).

Belleville 73, Dearborn Edsel Ford 55: Mike Bruce scored 23 and Arlington Hambright 16 points and 12 rebounds for Belleville (3-3, 1-0 WWAC Blue). Chad Gaillard scored 19 for Edsel Ford (4-2, 0-2).

Birmingham Groves 63, Farmington Hills Harrison 52: Grant Gilbert had 12 and Davion Curry 10 for Groves (2-2). John Rexroth and Justin Whitted each had 13 for Harrison (2-4).

Birmingham Seaholm 77, Hazel Park 70: Austin Roth had 28 and Austin Paritee 23 for Seaholm (3-3). Julius Giles scored 27 and Carl Bow 16 for Hazel Park (2-3).

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 56, Utica Eisenhower 47: Steven Lloyd and Eric Drewyour each scored 14 and Sean Bunting 12 for Chippewa Valley (6-0, 1-0 MAC Red). Justin Greason scored 20 for Eisenhower (4-1, 0-1).

Dearborn Fordson 55, Dearborn 54: Abdallah Jaffar had 16 points and 10 rebounds, and Muhammed Zahr scored 16 and hit the winning free throw with 0.6 seconds remaining for Fordson (6-0, 2-0 WWAC Blue). Daoud Unis scored 14 for Dearborn (2-4, 0-1).

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 58, Redford Union 44: Bryan Collins had 37 points, five assists and five rebounds, and Juwuan Banks had 12 points and nine rebounds for Annapolis (2-4, 1-1 WWAC Red). Jerrime Koger had 14 points for Redford Union (3-5, 1-1).

Detroit CMA 64, Detroit Osborn 55: Jalen Hairston scored 24, DeMonte Jones 15 and Stacye Dowlen 10 for CMA (5-2, 2-0 PSL West). Deandre May had 17 for Osborn (2-4, 0-2).

Detroit Collegiate Prep-Northwestern 66, Detroit West Side Academy 31: Ketquan Datwood scored 23 and Terrence Sewell 12 for Northwestern (1-2). Keoni Lowery had 12 points and Kenneth Small had 10 points and 12 rebounds for West Side (1-7).

Detroit Douglass 56, Detroit Central 53: James Smith III had 20 points, Darien Murphy had 13 points and 13 rebounds, and Kamar Graves had 11 points and 11 rebounds for Douglass (5-3, 2-0 PSL East). Dashawn Denson scored 13 and Daniel Jefferies 12 for Central (3-3, 1-1).

Detroit East English 75, Detroit Cass Tech 70: Nathaniel Boulware had 24 points and 10 assists, and Karmari Newman and Cedrick Lattimore each scored 15 for East English (5-2). Robert Edwards scored 21 for Cass Tech (2-4).

Detroit Henry Ford 92, Detroit Cody 67: Joshua Davis scored 27, James Towns had 16 points, 11 assists and five steals, and Antuan Carter scored 10 for Henry Ford (8-0, 2-0 PSL West). Dionte Daniel scored 21 for Cody.

Detroit Mumford 63, Detroit Renaissance 38: Arshawn Parker had 30 points and eight assists, Brandon Green had 12 points and 10 rebounds, and Dwight Burton scored 15 for Mumford (5-3, 1-1 PSL West). A.J. Jackson had 16 points and 15 rebounds for Renaissance.

Detroit Pershing 62, Detroit King 57: Marquel Ingram scored 20 for Pershing (3-4) and Armonee Felder added 11. Keshaun Martin led King with 19.

Detroit University Prep Science & Math 63, Taylor Trillium 61: Trevon Tramer had 24 and Josh Johnson had 16 for UPSM (2-4, 1-0 Metro). Trillium is 2-5, 0-2.

(At) Detroit Western 59, Detroit Southeastern 31: Brailen Neely scored 27 and Karim Murray 13 for Western (6-0).

Dexter 51, Ypsilanti Lincoln 44: Ben Kill scored 13 points and Noah Mellifont had 12 for Dexter (6-1). Venas Dixon had 12 points for Lincoln (3-3).

Ecorse 74, Detroit Henry Ford Academy 29: Antoine Williams scored 15 and D'moni Jones had 14 points and 12 rebounds for Ecorse (2-4). James Grigsby had 10 points for Henry Ford (0-3).

Ferndale University 76, Harper Woods 51: John Moore scored 23, Justin Penn 17 and Maurice Beavers had 13 points, 10 rebounds and seven blocks for Ferndale University (5-2).

Genesee Christian 65, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 61: Travis Rose had 26 and Landon Mowry had 17 for Genesee Christian (4-1). Luke Allen and JImmy Thibodeaux each had 16 for Everest Collegiate (2-5).

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 64, Plymouth Christian 50: Jorden Peterson had 25, Jaren English 19 and Spencer Ewing 12 for Liggett (4-1). Michael Slater had 14 for Plymouth Christian (1-4).

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 65, Warren Fitzgerald 38: Terrell Perkins had 21, Max Cook 19 and Tavin Allison 13 for L'Anse Creuse (4-1, 1-0 MAC White). Martell Pettaway had 10 for Fitzgerald (1-5, 0-1).

Livonia Churchill 64, Plymouth 55: Jon Hovermale had 20 and Joan Andoni 12 for Churchill (5-2, 1-0 KLAA South). Josh Reynolds scored 14 and Brent Davis 10 for Plymouth (5-1, 0-1).

Macomb Dakota 65, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 45: Alex Hagel scored 20 and John Hall had 12 points and 11 rebounds for Dakota (3-2, 1-0 MAC Red). Andre Johnson scored 13 and Andre Powell 12 for North (1-5, 0-1).

Melvindale ABT 54, Taylor Prep 32: Reggie Kirkwood had 15 and Elijah Smith had 12 points and 15 rebounds for ABT (4-4). Taylor Prep is 1-5.

Novi 61, South Lyon East 45: Max Yanke scored 18 and Naji Ozeir 16 for Novi (4-2, 1-0 KLAA Central). Trent Willenberg had 17 for East (2-3, 0-1).

Rochester Adams 70, Oak Park 64: Joey Ziniti scored 23 and Spencer Littleson 19 for Adams (4-2). Justin Knight had 18 for Oak Park (4-1).

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 82, Farmington 52: Ben Reiter had 28, J.P. Sinacola 13, and Logan Arnold 12 for Stoney Creek (6-1). Ryan Couke had 11, and Jordan Graham and Jordan Hogan each had 10 for Farmington (3-3).

Southfield Bradford 76, Dearborn Heights Star International 61: Cordell Kelly Jr. had 24 points and Deleon McDaniel had 24 points and 12 rebounds for Bradford (6-2, 1-0 Charter). Star International is 0-6, 0-1.

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 67, Clawson 48: David Shipp scored 19 for Lake Shore (3-3, 1-1 MAC Silver). Ricky Zeiter had 17 points for Clawson (2-2, 1-1).

Taylor Kennedy 69, Wyandotte Roosevelt 61: Andia Marsh had 28 and Ciante Roach 12 for Kennedy (3-2, 1-1 Downriver). Tyler Thorington scored 25 for Wyandotte (1-4, 0-2).

Troy 59, Bloomfield Hills 46: Joe McConachie scored 22 and Steven Brennecke 10 for Troy (3-3). Cameron Dalton had 17 for Bloomfield Hills (5-2).

Walled Lake Central 64, Waterford Kettering 24: Nate Collins had 12 for Central (5-2). Kettering is 1-5.

Walled Lake Western 56, Walled Lake Northern 34: Marcus Bailey scored 14 for Western (7-0). Brandt Williams scored 16 for Northern (3-4).

Warren Michigan Collegiate 62, Harper Woods Chandler Park 60: Malcolm Cohen had 33 points and 11 rebounds, and Jamell Green scored 12 for Michigan Collegiate (7-1, 1-0 Charter). Jalen Martin had 33 for Chandler Park (3-4, 0-1), which suffered its first league loss in seven years.

Warren Mott 74, Grosse Pointe North 69: D'Laino Paige had 18 and Derek Murphy had 16 points and 12 rebounds for Mott (2-2). Tim Herd had 11 for North (4-3).

Waterford Lakes 54, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 51: Nick Robak had 16 points and 12 rebounds and Andrew Kline had 14 for Lakes (8-0, 2-0 Catholic Intersectional I). Jordyn Finney had 17 points for Cranbrook (5-2, 0-1).

Wayne Memorial 52, Livonia Franklin 46: Terreance Williams had 12 and Kevin Woodmoore 10 for Memorial (2-4). Charles Keith scored 13 and Johnny Cantrell 11 for Franklin (0-7).

West Bloomfield 64, Royal Oak 61 (OT): Trishton Jackson had 25 for West Bloomfield (5-0). Cordell Dupree and Gavin Boswell each scored 20 for Royal Oak (4-4).

Girls basketball

Allen Park 53, Southgate Anderson 40: Erin Fish had 26 for Allen Park (5-1, 2-0 Downriver). Laekyn Jaciuk had 15 for Southgate (2-6, 1-1).

Belleville 58, Dearborn Edsel Ford 44: Katelyn Sherwood had 21 and Paris Lawrence 14 for Belleville (6-1, 2-0 WWAC Blue). Kennedy Rankin scored 18 and Rebekka Thelts 16 for Edsel Ford (5-2, 0-2).

Dearborn Divine Child 52, Farmington Hills Mercy 43: Riley Blair had 17 points and 10 rebounds, and Madeline Barnauskas had 10 points for Divine Child (6-2). Taylor Jones had 22 points for Mercy 7-1).

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 53, Romulus 52: Kamaria McDaniel made the wining layup with eight seconds left and finished with 27 points for Robichaud (6-1), while Cha'Von Tiggs added 19. Kayla Horn scored 17 and Jayla Nichols 13 for Romulus (6-2).

Detroit Cass Tech 64, Detroit East English 16: Shy'nell Ponder and Tayler Fisher-Sparks each scored 10 for Cass Tech (6-3). Cortera Colvin had 11 for East English (1-5).

Detroit Denby 52, Detroit Davis Aerospace 7: Caprice Brown had 18 points and 12 rebounds, and Latazia Gortman had 12 points and four steals for Denby (2-5, 2-4 PSL East). Davis is 0-7.

Detroit Henry Ford 60, Detroit Cody 33: Taylor Williams scored 20 and Jada Griffin had 13 points and 13 rebounds for Henry Ford (8-4). Elexis Walls had eight points for Cody (4-4).

Detroit Mumford 49, Detroit Renaissance 46: Tyesha Hood had 16 points and 20 rebounds, and Deanna Fletcher had 15 points and 10 rebounds for Mumford (10-1, 5-0 PSL East). Renaissance is 5-5, 3-2.

Detroit University Prep 36, Detroit Plymouth Educational 15: Chasidey Willis had 19 points and Serena Gonville had 12 rebounds for University Prep (5-3, 1-0 Charter). PEC is 3-1, 0-1.

Ecorse 39, Detroit Henry Ford Academy 29: Malia Hornick had 12 points and 10 rebounds for Ecorse (2-4). Pariss Walden scored 24 for Henry Ford (0-3).

Grosse Ile 54, Riverview 30: Kate Tobin scored 19 for Grosse Ile (6-0, 2-0 Huron). Anastasia Smith had eight points for Riverview (3-4, 0-2).

Grosse Pointe South 70, Port Huron Northern 52: Cierra Rice had 24 points, 17 rebounds, and seven assists, and Anna Carmody had 13 points for South (5-2). Kiana Boltava had 14 points for Northern (6-2).

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 63, Plymouth Christian 32: Lola Ristovski had 13 points and five assists, Jessica Rotvell had 14 points, and Nia Ahart had 11 points and three steals for Liggett (4-3, 2-0 MIAC Blue). Laurin Chapel had 12 points for Plymouth Christian.

Hartland 30, Howell 17: Lexey Tobel scored 10 points for Hartland (5-2). Howell is 4-3.

Ionia 49, Lansing Catholic Central 44: Jaylynn Williams scored 24 and Anna Riccius had 16 points and 11 rebounds for Ionia (5-3). Jenna Swain scored 16 for Catholic Central (4-3).

Madison Heights Lamphere 51, Madison Heights Madison 37: Allison Schwerin had 21 and Allison Berger had nine for Lamphere (3-4, 1-0 MAC Silver). Patricia Fuller scored 14 for Madison (1-6, 0-1).

Roseville 40, St. Clair 32: Nija Collier had 19 points and 10 rebounds, and Brianna Hodge had 11 points for Roseville (4-2, 1-0 MAC Gold). Chelsea Schwieger scored 11 for St. Clair (4-3, 1-1).

Salem 42, Northville 37: Shara Long had 16 for Salem (3-4, 1-0 KLAA Central). Jessica Moorman scored 12 for Northville (5-2, 0-1).

St. Clair Shores South Lake 70, New Haven 7: Faith Terry had 19, NaKyra Jordan 17 and Khadajah Williams 14 for South Lake (3-2, 2-0 MAC Silver).

Waterford Kettering 58, Walled Lake Central 7: Holly Tewes scored 15 for Kettering (6-0). Central is 0-6.

Waterford Mott 53, White Lake Lakeland 41: Morgan Fuerst led Mott (6-1, 1-0 KLAA North) with 17 points, while Amy Cooperrider and Toni Sarkesian each had 10. Lena Tiedeman had 12 for Lakeland (4-3, 0-1).

Blake Meakin is a freelance writer; News staff contributed