Thursday's roundup: Dakota boys run win streak to 10

Al Willman
Special to The Detroit News

The Macomb Dakota boys basketball team won its 10th straight game Thursday, 75-67, at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley.

The loss for Chippewa Valley snapped a five-game winning streak.

Vladi Stojanovski (19 points) and Charles Penn (15) led the charge for Dakota (10-2, 7-0 MAC Red). Alex Hagel (15, 14 rebounds) and Jermaine Jackson (15, 10 rebounds) contributed double-doubles.

Dakota coach Paul Tocco said he was proud of the way his team played, as Chippewa Valley kept things close for most of the game.

"When adversity struck, we played well," he said.

Tocco said his team had to adjust — especially in the fourth quarter, where it scored 20 points.

"Late in the fourth quarter we decided we really had to get the ball inside," Tocco said. "I thought we did a good job of doing that down the stretch. We didn't settle for jump shots."

Shawn Bunting scored 19 to pace Chippewa Valley (11-2, 5-2). Steven Lloyd added 18.

Dakota will travel to Delta College to take on Ypsilanti Community in the Lumberjack Classic on Saturday. Chippewa Valley will be on the road against Grosse Pointe South on Tuesday.

More boys basketball

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 70, Birmingham Roeper 33: Nathaniel Pardo had 18 points, Garrett Kraatz had 17 points and Luke Barber had 16 points for Inter City Baptist (11-2, 8-1 MIAC Blue). Jake Flynn had 19 points for Roeper (1-11, 0-8).

Clinton Township Clintondale 60, Marysville 35: Parrish Robinson had 20 points for Clintondale (10-2, 5-1 MAC Silver). Josh Jackson added 11. Deshawn Kelly scored nine to lead Marysville (9-3, 7-1).

Detroit Allen Academy 65, Detroit University Prep-Science & Math 49: Sonny Stevenson had 20 points for Allen Academy (4-7, 2-3 MMAC). Darny Tippen added 19. Trayvon Cameron scored nine and Ronald Fordham seven for Science & Math (3-9, 3-1).

Detroit Edison Public School Academy 61, Ypsilanti Arbor-Prep 49: David Julius had 22 points and William Weenes had 11 points and 15 rebounds for DEPSA (9-2). Michael Conatelli had 18 points for Arbor-Prep.

Grosse Pointe North 58, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 46: Mitchell Zacharias scored 16 for North (8-6, 4-3 MAC Red). Dylan Webb and Josh Fischer added 13 each. Terrell Perkins had 15 and Max Cook 13 for L'anse Creuse (6-6, 3-4).

Inkster Peterson Warren Academy 56, Detroit Frontier International Academy 45: Donovan Baxter had 28 points and 12 rebounds and Henry Lowry had 11 points and 14 rebounds for Peterson Warren Academy (4-5). Habid Ghaleb had 15 points for Frontier (0-6).

Madison Heights Madison 60, Warren Lincoln 42: Jaylin Golson had 20 points and 11 rebounds, Anthony Love had 14 points and 10 rebounds and Marqwen Carruthers had 10 points for Madison (9-3, 5-2 MAC Gold). Julian Moore had 13 points for Lincoln.

New Haven 61, St. Clair 41: D'Monta Harris had 12 points and 12 rebounds Innocent Nwoko had 11 points and 11 rebounds New Haven (13-0, 7-0 MAC Gold). Clarke Lamb had 14 points for St. Clair.

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 59, Center Line 49: Cortez Jackson had 15 points for Lake Shore (8-5, 6-3 MAC Silver). David Shipp added 14 and Tyler James 13. Anthony Thomas scored 20 for Center Line (4-7, 3-4).

Taylor Kennedy 59, Southgate Anderson 41: Andia Marsh had 19 points and Charles Prittchett had 12 points for Kennedy (10-2). Trey Harris had 12 for Anderson.

Utica Ford 53, Eastpointe East Detroit 42: Sammy Rizzo and Donnie Schuster scored 10 apiece for the Utica Ford (7-5, 5-2 MAC White). East Detroit is now 2-8, 2-4.

Girls basketball

Birmingham Roeper 46, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 26: Sophia Savas scored 18 and her sister Naomi Savas 14 for Roeper (13-2, 7-2 MIAC Blue). Makalya Thoune had eight for Intercity Baptist (4-9, 4-5).

Clarkston 63, Farmington Hills Harrison 47: Erica Davenport had 24 points and Ashley Skaggs had 19 points for Clarkston (10-4). Harrison is 11-5.

Dearborn Divine Child 53, Warren Regina 36: Hailey Case had 16 points and Riley Blair had 15 points for Divine Child (11-4, 5-3 Catholic Central). Teresa Diehl had 14 points for Regina (5-8, 1-7).

Detroit Martin Luther King 58, Detroit Henry Ford 11: Malayasia McHenry (18 points, 15 rebounds) had a double-double for King (15-0, 9-0 PSL). Tia Tedford also scored 13 for King. Henry Ford is now 11-7, 5-5.

Detroit Old Redford Academy 50, Detroit University YES Academy 14: Alexus Eack had 22 points for Old Redford (5-3, 3-3 Charter School Conference). Chardae Green added 17.

Detroit Renaissance 71, Detroit Collegiate Prep-Northwestern 30: Siyeh Frazier had 29 points for Renaissance (10-6, 6-3 PSL). Georgia Jones added 12. Shanell Shepherd and Icesis Chandler-Poole each scored nine for DCP Northwestern (10-4, 9-0 PSL).

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 42, Grosse Ile 30: Emily Nevel had 19 points for St. Mary Catholic Central (8-6, 7-3 Huron). Megan Moco scored 11 to lead Grosse Ile (11-3, 7-3).

Oak Park 66, Birmingham Groves 31: Candice Johnson scored 16 for Oak Park (7-4, 4-1 OAA Blue). Khadijah Lucas added 14 and AJ Harris 12. Nicole Miller had 11 to lead Groves (3-9, 0-5).

Royal Oak 53, Birmingham Seaholm 38: Allison Karpinski had 22 points and eight rebounds and Bailey Haran had 19 points for Royal Oak (9-4, 5-0 OAA Blue). Dana Hoerman had 14 points for Seaholm (7-6, 3-2).

Southfield 62, Hazel Park 10: D'Layna Holliman and Janelle McCullough each had 13 points for Southfield (12-2).

Southfield-Lathrup 48, North Farmington 35: Antoinette Miller and Deja Church each had 14 points to lead Lathrup (12-1, 4-0 OAA Red). Megan Carter scored 18 and Kierra Crockett 12 for North Farmington (11-4, 2-3).

Al Willman is a freelance writer. News staff contributed.