SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

Wednesday's roundup: St. Mary's returns to Catholic finals

Marissa McNees
Special to The Detroit News

Birmingham — The Orchard Lake St. Mary's boys basetkball team had one goal heading into the Catholic High School League tournament — getting to Calihan Hall for the finals.

With a 46-43 victory over Birmingham Brother Rice in the A-B Division semifinals Wednesday, St. Mary's will head back to Calihan for a rematch with two-time defending champion U-D Jesuit.

"That's what you play in the Catholic League for," St. Mary's coach George Porritt said. "That's the ultimate goal every year for every team. We're proud to be there."

After getting off to a slow start, St. Mary's Jalon Bailey made it 16-16 on a pair of free throws with 5 minutes 28 seconds left in the half. Jason Boswell's nine second-quarter points led St. Mary's, which led 26-22 at halftime.

Bailey scored eight, including two 3-pointers, in the opening minute of the second half to give St. Mary's an 11-point lead — a cushion held through much of the third.

With about 30 seconds left in the quarter, Brendan Smith converted a three-point play to pull Brother Rice within 40-33.

"We were being aggressive, then all of a sudden we weren't," Porritt said. "(Brother Rice) cashed in on that."

St. Mary's scored six in the fourth, but thanks to missed free throws, it was just enough.

Brother Rice shot 0-for-3 from the line in the fourth quarter, including a missed 1-and-1 with less than 30 seconds to play that would've tied the game.

"They were better than we were," Brother Rice coach Ed Shaffer said. "Everybody always says it's tough to beat a team three times, well, it's tough to beat St. Mary's any time."

Boswell led St. Mary's (9-9) with 18 points, and Bailey had 15.

Kevin Hayes scored 28 for Brother Rice (12-6).

More boys

Clinton Township Clintondale 51, Madison Heights Lamphere 36: Jeremiah Walton had 11 points and 13 rebounds for Clintondale (13-4, 9-3 MAC Silver). Brett Berger had 10 points for Lamphere (1-17, 1-12).

Detroit Cody 50, Detroit Plymouth Educational Center 40: Aaron Shambry had 14 points for Cody (4-15). Charles Griffin scored 14 for PEC (2-13).

Detroit University Prep 61, Detroit Old Redford 40: In a Charter School Conference semifinal, Tremaine Brown scored 16, Eric Maxie had 14 and Terrance Bowens 12 for University Prep (12-4). Brandon Adolph scored 14 for Old Redford (11-7).

Ecorse 66, Taylor Prep 57: Jason Pritchett had 16 points and Keeyon Leapheart 15 for Ecorse (6-11). Jack Messler scored 20 for Taylor Prep.

Fraser 51, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 40: Matt Harper scored 11 and Trevor Fudge 10 for Fraser (6-11, 4-7 MAC Blue). Noah Guir had nine points for Anchor Bay (5-12, 2-9).

Livonia Churchill 66, Livonia Stevenson 61: In a KLAA Kensington tournament semifinal, Joan Andoni had 17 points and Jalen Davis 12 for Churchill (13-5). Jacob Dollar scored 17 and Noah Campbell 15 for Stevenson (9-9).

Madison Heights Madison 59, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 47: Jaylin Golson had 21 points and Marqwen Carruthers 11 for Madison (13-4, 9-2 MAC Gold). Jordan Wycoff scored 13 for Lakeview.

Plymouth 51, Westland John Glenn 48: In a KLAA Kensington tournament semifinal, Brent Davis had 20 points and Armani Tate 11 for Plymouth (13-5). Michael Edwards scored 25 for John Glenn (9-9). Plymouth will play Livonia Churchill in Friday's KLAA Kensington Conference Championship game.

Rochester Adams 66, Sterling Heights Stevenson 56: Joey Ziniti had 17 points and Alonzo Mitchell 12 for Adams (11-6). Luke Lamoreaux scored 23 for Stevenson (14-3).

Royal Oak Shrine 53, Riverview Gabriel Richard 29: Tom Peaslee led Shrine (8-8) with 14 points, while Asher Smith scored 11 in the Class C-D semifinal at Calihan Hall. Anthony Brown and Andre Cabalang each scored nine for Gabriel Richard (12-6).

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 68, Clawson 56: David Shipp scored 17 and Cortez Jackson had 12 points and 10 rebounds for Lake Shore (10-6, 8-4 MAC Silver.

Salem 63, Northville 55: Jon Swift had 23 points and Kenny Topolovec had 15 points and 11 rebounds for Salem (14-4). Dave Morrissey scored 31, including nine 3-pointers, for Northville (11-7).

Southfield Bradford 48, Harper Woods Chandler Park 46: In a Charter School Conference semifinal, Cordell Kelly Jr., Quantas Ruffin and Deleon McDaniel had 13 points apiece for Bradford (13-6). Jalen Martin scored 24 for Chandler Park (14-5). Bradford will face University Prep in the final at 7 p.m. Friday at Chandler Park.

Utica 50, Warren Cousino 41: Kris Zaclli scored 17 and A.J. Willson 11 for Utica (10-7). A.J. Crawford and Ryan Culpepper each scored 11 for Cousino (0-19).

Walled Lake Central 81, Grand Blanc 44: In a KLAA Lakes tournament semifinal, Walter Kelser had 26 points and Anton Lucaj had 24 for Central (15-3). Jaylen Rutherford scored 11 for Grand Blanc (11-7).

Walled Lake Northern 45, South Lyon East 44: Andy Millikan hit the winning 3-pointer with 12 seconds left and finished with 15 points for Northern (8-10). Trent Willenborg had 14 points for East (6-12).

Walled Lake Western 52, White Lake Lakeland 39: In a KLAA Lakes tournament semifinal, Jerald Booker led Western (17-1) with 19 points. Jake Menzel scored 12 for Lakeland (10-8). Western will play Walled Lake Central in Saturday's KLAA Lakes Conference Championship game.

Girls

Allen Park 63, Lincoln Park 14: Erin Fish had 11 points and Olivia Keeley 10 for Allen Park (16-4, 12-2 Downriver). Hailey Jones had six points for Lincoln Park (1-17).

Detroit Renaissance 56, Detroit Edison 45: Siyeh Frazier had 19 points and Nina Reynolds 16 for Renaissance (11-6). India Hawkins scored 19 and Ashley Perry 15 for Edison.

Macomb Dakota 53, Utica Ford 34: Bre Konowalski had 14 points and Carmen Hoskins had 13 for Dakota (5-15, 2-10 MAC Red). Alex Sorgi had nine points for Ford (9-9, 4-7).

Marissa McNees is a freelance writer; Detroit News staff contributed