SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

Friday's roundup: 18-0 Clarkston downs North Farmington

James Hawkins
Special to The Detroit News

Clarkston — Freshman guard Foster Loyer wanted to be a part of and carry on the rich tradition of Clarkston basketball.

Behind Loyer's 20-point performance, Clarkston (18-0, 8-0; ranked No. 5 in Class A) kept its unbeaten record intact and clinched at least a share of its ninth consecutive league title with a 58-46 win Friday night over North Farmington in an Oakland Activities Association Red clash between the division's top two teams.

After leading through the entire first half and taking a 25-17 lead into halftime, Clarkston came out firing in the third quarter and pushed its lead to double digits (28-17) on Merrick Canada's 3-pointer at the 7:30 mark.

North Farmington kept pace and cut it to 38-29 late in the third on Alex Darden's corner 3-pointer, but Clarkston responded with a 6-3 run on a Loyer fast break layup, Tabin Throgmorton layup and Josh Bonzheim baseline jumper to take a 44-32 lead into the fourth.

That's when Loyer began taking over, scoring five of his nine fourth-quarter points on a mid-range jumper and a 3-pointer from the wing to give Clarkston a 49-32 cushion less than 30 seconds into the quarter.

"In the first half we didn't play as aggressive," Loyer said.

"In the second half, we came out real aggressive and tried to get ourselves open shots and we were able to do that."

But after Loyer sank of free throws to make it 54-39 with 2:27 remaining, North Farmington battled back and cut the deficit to 10 on Anthony Qasawa's offensive rebound and putback with 1:50 left.

Andrew Myers missed the front end of a 1-and-1, corralled the offensive rebound and hit the ensuing two free throws to put Clarkston back up by 12 (56-44) with 1:31 remaining.

After Jeron Rogers cut it back down to 10 on a spin and layup in the paint, Loyer nailed two more free throws with 45 seconds left to keep Clarkston's perfect season alive.

Jonah Newblatt finished with 12 points and Bonzheim added 10 for Clarkston.

Rogers led North Farmington (15-3, 6-2) with 18 points. Jacob Joubert added 11.

"They shot the (crap) out of the ball. ... I thought a lot of their shots were contested and we did a good job handling it," North Farmington coach Todd Negoshian said.

"People who don't understand basketball don't understand how good (Loyer) is. He's a huge difference-maker. ... He does a lot of stuff a normal freshman can't do. He's a big key to their success."

MORE BOYS

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 82, Plymouth Christian 65: Luke Barber had 25 points, Garrett Kraatz 15 and Josh Estell 14 for Inter-City (16-3, 12-2 MIAC Blue). Matthew Malcom scored 29 for Plymouth Christian (6-13, 4-10).

Birmingham Groves 41, Birmingham Seaholm 36: Drew Shekell had 10 points for Groves (5-13, 1-7 OAA Blue). Austin Roth scored 15 for Seaholm (10-8, 4-4).

Canton 53, Pinckney 47: Greg Williams had 18 points and Logan Ryan 12 for Canton (15-4). Andrew Kruk scored 18 for Pinckney (8-11).

Capac 60, Armada 46: Bill Geliske had 19 points and Kim Maday 18 for Capac (9-9, 6-6 BWAC). Fred Lawson scored 11 and Jake Hoover 10 for Armada (2-16, 2-10).

Dearborn Edsel Ford 63, Garden City 50: Donovan Farrell had 17 points, Jullian Brown had 15 and Chad Gailliard had 10 points and 15 rebounds for Edsel Ford (12-7). Travis Trigg scored 11 for Garden City (8-10).

Detroit Chandler Park Academy 54, Detroit Old Redford Academy 52: Jalen Martin had a double-double with 20 points and 14 rebounds for Chandler Park (14-5, 8-3 Charter Schools). Matthew Richmond added 17 points. Logan Hatcher scored 10 for Redford (8-9, 6-2).

Detroit Community 68, Detroit ABT Melvindale 47: James Jenkins had 12 points for ABT.

Dexter 49, Chelsea 38: Adam Sikorski scored 19 with five 3-pointers and Noah Mellifont scored 13 for Dexter (15-4, 8-2 Southeastern White). Cam Starkey scored 11 for Chelsea.

Ecorse 71, Detroit University Prep Science and Math 66 (OT): Ronald Fordham had 22 points and Demarcus Gregory had 20 for University Prep (3-14).

Farmington 56, Ferndale 44: Connor Greenle had 13 points and Ryan Cook had 10 points for Farmington (9-9). Keyon Austin had 13 points for Ferndale.

Fraser 70, Center Line 45: Shawn Jackson had 17 points and Ryan Fronrath 12 for Fraser (7-11). Chris Still scored nine for Center Line (5-12).

Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett 56, Birmingham Roeper 38: Jeron English scored 17 for Liggett. David Gardner scored 18 for Roeper.

Hazel Park 66, Berkley 63: Julius Giles had 27 points and David Hearns 18 for Hazel Park (7-12, 5-3 OAA Gold). Jon Radner scored 21 for Berkley (9-9, 5-3).

Howell 49, Salem 48: Deajay Klett had 16 points for Howell (10-9). Jake Lenders scored 14 and Allante Wheeler 13 for Salem (14-5).

Macomb Dakota 87, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 51: Alex Hagle had 15 points and 10 rebounds, John Hall had 15 points and Charles Penn had 13 points and nine rebounds for Dakota (18-2). Tino Dejesus scored 16 for Anchor Bay.

Madison Heights Madison 71, Clawson 43: Daniel Feagin had 15 points, Marqwen Carruthers 13 and Mike Floyd 10 for Madison (14-4). Quintin Johnson scored 19 for Clawson (5-13).

New Haven 51, Mount Clemens 43: D'monta Harris (19 points, 12 rebounds) and Austin Sherrell (12, 10) had double-doubles for New Haven (19-0). Devin Felps scored 15 and Daniel Miller 13 for Mount Clemens (14-5).

Novi Franklin Road 66, Ann Arbor Greenhills 50: Austin Hearns had 24 points and Maxwell Holloman had 12 for Franklin Road (8-12). Ross Shineburg scored 20 for Greenhills.

Plymouth 56, Livonia Churchill 49: Deji Adebiyi and Josh Reynolds each had 15 points and Randall Aikins added 11 for Plymouth (14-5), which earned its first KLAA boys basketball championship. Joan Andoni scored 22 for Churchill (13-6).

River Rouge 62, Highland Park Renaissance 55: Lamonta Stone II had 20 points for River Rouge (13-4). Calvin Lee scored 17 for Renaissance.

Rochester Adams 52, Southfield 48: Spencer Littleson had 14 points and Brandon Barrows 13 for Adams (12-6, 4-4 OAA Red). Michael Flowers scored 16 for Southfield (8-10, 3-5).

Royal Oak 73, Farmington Hills Harrison 66: Cordell Dupree scored 27, Nick Metcalfe 14 and Lucas Nortarantonio 11 for Royal Oak (9-9, 4-4 OAA Gold). Justin Witled had 22 points for Harrison (2-6 OAA).

Southfield Christian 85, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 63: Brock Washington scored 30 for Southfield Christian (15-3, 13-0 MIAC). Richard Feagin added 12, Kam Garner 11 and Marlo Brown 10. Oakland Christian is 8-11, 6-8.

South Lyon East 51, Liv Franklin 43: Josh Smith had 15 points and Trent Willenborg 12 for East (7-12). Franklin is 0-19.

Southfield Bradford 67, Detroit University Prep 61: Cordell Kelly Jr., Aaron Gunnells and Deleon McDaniel scored 20 points apiece for Bradford (14-6), which won the Charter School Conference tournament championship, its first-ever conference title. Colin Waldron had 21 points for University Prep (14-6).

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 64, Port Huron Northern 46: David Shipp had 20 points and Tyler James 15 for Lake Shore (12-6). Tanton Elliott scored 12 for Northern (3-16).

Sterling Heights 47, Marine City 36: Malot Dushaj had 13 points for Sterling Heights (2-15). Cole Avers scored 20 for Marine City (4-13).

Taylor Baptist Park 77, Macomb Christian 49: Anthony Kaminski had 28 points and 10 rebounds and Caleb Culp had 15 points for Baptist Park (10-8). Jamie Stewart had 16 points for Macomb Christian (4-14).

Troy Athens 74, Oak Park 70: Nick Santoni had 20 points, Taylor McCaskill had 18 points, Devin Terry had 13 points and 10 assists and John Van Hoef had 13 points and 16 rebounds for Athens (10-8, 7-1 OAA White). Devin Mills scored 18 for Oak Park.

Utica Henry Ford 53, Utica 50 (OT): Donnie Schuster had 16 points, Alex Iafrate 13 and Alex Ott 12 for Ford (9-9). Parker Chmiel scored 12 for Utica (10-8).

Warren Mott 80, Eastpointe East Detroit 31: D'Laino Paige had 16 points, Derek Murphy 15 and every player on the roster scored for Mott (7-11). Will Goodwin had 10 for East Detroit.

Wayne Memorial 65, South Lyon 52: Travis Massey had 20 points and Juan Wise had 15 points for Wayne (5-14). Josh Rerenstad had 10 points for South Lyon.

West Bloomfield 65, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 46: Zach Allread had 19 points and 10 rebounds, and Trishton Jackson scored 17 for West Bloomfield (16-2, 7-1 OAA Blue). J.P. Sinacola had 12 for Stoney Creek.

GIRLS

Detroit Country Day 68, Flint Northwestern 27: Kristina Grace had 15 points and Arika Tolbert 10 for Country Day (15-4). Arianne Asberrg scored nine for Northwestern (3-15).

Detroit Edison 72, Detroit Consortium 27: Ashley Perry had 31 points and India Hawkins had a triple-double (18 points, 14 assists, 11 rebounds) for Edison (11-6).

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 54, Birmingham Roeper 48 (OT): Lola Ristovski had 24 points for Liggett (17-3, 12-0 MIAC Blue). Jessica Savic scored 19 for Roeper (15-5, 10-2).

Ionia 53, Portland 46: Jaylynn Williams had 28 points and Anna Riccius 16 for Ionia (11-9, 6-4 CAAC White). Olivia Roe scored 13 for Portland (11-9, 6-4).

Madison Heights Lamphere 43, Clinton Township Clintondale 27: Allison Denmark had 14 points and Allison Berger 11 for Lamphere (12-8, 10-4 MAC Silver). Chynna Hazzard scored 13 for Clintondale (6-12, 5-8).

Melvindale ABT 48, Detroit Community 15: Mia Hussey had 17 points and Toni Davis 14 for ABT (4-9, 1-4 MMAC). Shaundra McGinnis scored five for Community (2-10, 1-8).

St. Clair Shores South Lake 68, Warren Lincoln 35: Faith Terry had 16 points for South Lake (15-2, 14-0 MAC Silver). NaKyra Jordan and Khadajah Williams each added 14. Bianca Mercado scored 25 for Lincoln (3-15, 2-12).

Sterling Heights Stevenson 50, Harper Woods 43: Micah Duncan-Walker had 14 points for Stevenson (9-10). Tierra Adams scored 18 and Tabriel Cooks 15 for Harper Woods (15-5).

Trenton 55, Dearborn Henry Ford 46: Kaylie Crowell scored 19 and Aevah Hebda had 13 points and 12 rebounds for Trenton (12-8). Phoenix Doutlet had 19 points for Henry Ford (15-4).

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 37, Harper Woods Chandler Park 25: Nastassja Chambers had 11 points and Rozhane Wells 10 for Arbor Prep (17-3).

BOYS HOCKEY

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 6, Trenton 4: Austin Alger had two goals and two assists, and Cooper Stahl had one goal and one assist for Cranbrook-Kingswood (19-2-4).

James Hawkins is a freelance writer; News staff contributed