LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new prep football rankings for Week 2 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 1. Goricki ranks the top 20 teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Detroit King 1-0, defeated Warren De La Salle, 12-10

2. Detroit Cass Tech 1-0, defeated Southfield, 27-0

3. Orchard Lake St. Mary's 1-0, defeated Detroit Loyola, 24-12

4. Saline 1-0, defeated Rockford, 37-24

5. West Bloomfield 1-0, defeated Dearborn, 59-31

6. Detroit East English 1-0, defeated Walled Lake Central, 56-20

7. Macomb Dakota 1-0, defeated Clarkston, 35-10

8. Warren De La Salle 0-1, lost to Detroit King, 12-10

9. Walled Lake Western 1-0, defeated Lowell, 42-40

10. Muskegon Mona Shores 1-0, defeated Holland West Ottawa, 55-0

11. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 1-0, defeated Lake Orion, 35-28

12. Zeeland West 1-0, defeated Oak Park, 42-34

13. Canton 1-0, defeated Dearborn Fordson, 42-25

14. Detroit Catholic Central 1-0, defeated Muskegon, 15-12

15. Muskegon 0-1, lost to Detroit Catholic Central, 15-12

16. Ann Arbor Skyline 1-0, defeated Westland John Glenn, 38-14

17. Romeo 1-0, defeated Oxford, 47-0

18. Allen Park 1-0, defeated Taylor Kennedy, 54-0

19. Lowell 0-1, lost to Walled Lake Western, 42-40

20. Mt. Pleasant 1-0, defeated Midland Dow, 34-20

DETROIT

1. King 1-0, defeated Warren De La Salle, 12-10

2. Cass Tech 1-0, defeated Southfield, 27-0

3. East English 1-0, defeated Walled Lake Central, 56-20

4. Renaissance 1-0, defeated Lansing Sexton, 22-14

5. Loyola 0-1, lost to Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 24-12

6. Denby 1-0, defeated Douglass, 38-0

7. Western 1-0, defeated Central, 28-0

8. Jesuit 1-0, defeated Harper Woods Chandler Park, 47-20

9. Pershing 1-0, defeated Community, 41-0

10. (tie) Mumford 0-1, lost to Grosse Pointe South, 7-0

10. (tie) Cody 0-1, lost to Warren Mott, 36-20

NORTH

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary's 1-0, defeated Detroit Loyola, 24-12

2. West Bloomfield 1-0, defeated Dearborn, 59-31

3. Walled Lake Western 1-0, defeated Lowell, 42-40

4. Detroit Catholic Central 1-0, defeated Muskegon, 15-12

5. Brighton 1-0, defeated Novi, 17-0

6. Clarkston 0-1, lost to Macomb Dakota, 35-10

7. Oak Park 0-1, lost to Zeeland West, 42-34

8. Howell 1-0, defeated Monroe, 28-14

9. Waterford Mott 1-0, defeated Wayne Memorial, 46-6

10. Farmington Hills Harrison 0-1, lost to East Kentwood, 35-28

WEST

1. Saline 1-0, defeated Rockford, 37-24

2. Canton 1-0, defeated Dearborn Fordson, 42-25

3. Ann Arbor Skyline 1-0, defeated Westland John Glenn, 38-14

4. Allen Park 1-0, defeated Taylor Kennedy, 54-0

5. Livonia Stevenson 1-0, defeated Livonia Franklin, 49-39

6. Wyandotte 1-0, defeated Gibraltar Carlson, 31-7

7. Trenton 1-0, defeated Southgate Anderson, 37-0

8. Plymouth 1-0, lost to Utica Eisenhower, 38-24

9. Dearborn Fordson 0-1, lost to Canton, 42-25

10. New Boston Huron 1-0, defeated Auburn Hills Avondale, 49-6

EAST

1. Macomb Dakota 1-0, defeated Clarkston, 35-10

2. Warren De La Salle 0-1, lost to Detroit King, 12-10

3. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 1-0, defeated Lake Orion, 35-28

4. Romeo 1-0, defeated Oxford, 47-0

5. Sterling Heights Stevenson 1-0, defeated Troy, 34-3

6. Utica Eisenhower 1-0, defeated Plymouth, 38-24

7. Warren Mott 1-0, defeated Detroit Cody, 36-20

8. Utica Ford 1-0, defeated Ypsilanti Lincoln, 30-14

9. Utica 1-0, defeated Fraser, 41-31

10. Grosse Pointe South 1-0, defeated Detroit Mumford, 7-0


LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE