David Goricki’s prep football rankings: Week 4

David Goricki
The Detroit News

Here are new prep football rankings for Week 4 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 3. Goricki ranks the top 20 teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.Detroit:

STATE SUPER 20

1. Detroit King 3-0, defeated Detroit East English, 20-15

2. Detroit Cass Tech 3-0, defeated Detroit Mumford, 42-9

3. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 3-0, defeated Mishawaka (Indiana) Penn, 24-21

4. Saline 3-0, defeated Ann Arbor Skyline, 45-6

5. West Bloomfield 3-0, defeated Clarkston, 35-21

6. Warren DeLaSalle 2-1, defeated Windsor Holy Names, 48-0

7. Walled Lake Western 3-0, defeated Waterford Kettering, 44-0

8. Muskegon Mona Shores 3-0, defeated Rockford, 31-10

9. Zeeland West 3-0, defeated Wayland, 51-6

10. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 2-1, defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 32-28

11. Detroit East English 2-1, lost to Detroit King, 20-15

12. Canton 3-0, defeated Livonia Franklin, 27-17

13. Romeo 3-0, defeated Utica, 35-6

14. Detroit Catholic Central 2-1, defeated Toronto St. Michaels, 54-0

15. Muskegon 2-1, defeated Grandville, 39-12

16. Lowell 2-1, defeated Jenison, 55-21

17. Mt. Pleasant 3-0, defeated Saginaw Arthur Hill, 38-20

18. Detroit Loyola 2-1, defeated Ravenna, 42-7

19. Wyandotte 3-0, defeated Southgate, 27-0

20. Warren Mott 3-0, defeated Macomb Dakota, 32-27

(tie) Macomb Dakota 2-1, lost to Warren Mott, 32-27

DETROIT

1. King 3-0, defeated East English, 20-15

2. Cass Tech 3-0, defeated Mumford, 42-9

3. East English 2-1, lost to King, 20-15

4. Loyola 3-0, defeated Ravenna, 42-7

5. Jesuit 3-0, defeated Detroit Delta, 62-0

6. Denby 2-1, defeated Renaissance, 14-13

7. Pershing 2-1, defeated Southeastern, 26-20

8. Renaissance 1-2, lost to Denby, 14-13

9. Cody 1-2, defeated Western, 24-20

10. Henry Ford 2-1, defeated CMA, 30-0

NORTH

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 3-0, defeated Mishawaka Penn, 24-21

2. West Bloomfield 3-0, defeated Clarkston, 35-21

3. Walled Lake Western 3-0, defeated Waterford Kettering, 44-0

4. Detroit (Novi) Catholic Central 2-1, defeated Toronto St. Michael, 54-0

5. Brighton 3-0, defeated Pinckney, 34-14

6. Howell 3-0, defeated Hartland, 45-27

7. Farmington Hills Harrison 2-1, defeated Oak Park, 24-0

8. Southfield 2-1, defeated Farmington 45-22

9. Farmington 2-1, lost to Southfield, 45-22

10. Walled Lake Northern 2-1, defeated Walled Lake Central, 28-14

(tie) Clarkston 1-2, lost to West Bloomfield, 35-21

WEST

1. Saline 3-0, defeated Ann Arbor Skyline, 45-6

2. Canton 3-0, defeated Livonia Franklin, 27-17

3. Wyandotte 3-0, defeated Southgate, 27-0

4. Livonia Stevenson 3-0, defeated Novi, 28-25

5. Trenton 3-0, defeated Lincoln Park, 33-14

6. Plymouth 2-1, defeated Wayne, 35-13

7. Northville 3-0, defeated South Lyon East, 42-21

8. Ann Arbor Skyline 2-1, lost to Saline, 45-6

9. Belleville 2-1, defeated Dearborn Fordson, 20-14

10. Allen Park 2-1, defeated Woodhaven, 30-0

EAST

1. Warren DeLaSalle 2-1, defeated Windsor Holy Names, 48-0

2. Chippewa Valley 2-1, defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 32-28

3. Romeo 3-0, defeated Utica, 35-6

4. Warren Mott 3-0, defeated Macomb Dakota, 32-27

5. Macomb Dakota 2-1, lost to Warren Mott, 32-27

6. Sterling Heights Stevenson 2-1, lost to Chippewa Valley, 32-28

7. Utica Eisenhower 2-1, defeated L’Anse Creuse North, 34-32

8. Utica Ford 3-0, defeated Port Huron, 42-28

9. New Baltimore Anchor Bay 2-1, defeated Grosse Pointe South, 7-3

10. Grosse Pointe North 2-1, defeated Fraser, 12-0