LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new prep football rankings for Week 5 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 4. Goricki ranks the top 20 teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Detroit King 4-0, defeated Detroit Denby, 41-0

2. Detroit Cass Tech 4-0, defeated Detroit Renaissance, 62-19

3. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 4-0, defeated Detroit Jesuit, 49-14

4. Saline 4-0, defeated Temperance Bedford, 43-0

5. West Bloomfield 4-0, defeated Troy Athens, 28-17

6. Warren DeLaSalle 3-1, defeated Birmingham Brother Rice, 30-6

7. Walled Lake Western 4-0, defeated Lakeland, 42-14

8. Muskegon Mona Shores 4-0, defeated Caledonia, 30-7

9. Zeeland West 4-0, defeated Comstock Park, 38-28

10. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 3-1, defeated Warren Cousino, 49-27

11. Detroit East English 3-1, defeated Detroit Western, 46-6

12. Canton 4-0, defeated Wayne Memorial, 57-0

13. Romeo 4-0, defeated Utica Ford, 49-7

14. Brighton 4-0, defeated Grand Blanc, 35-12

15. Detroit Catholic Central 3-1, defeated Detroit Delta, 58-8

16. Muskegon 3-1, defeated East Grand Rapids, 56-28

17. Lowell 3-1, defeated Muskegon Reeths Puffers, 62-0

18. Detroit Loyola 3-1, defeated Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 43-7

19. Warren Mott 4-0, defeated St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 35-0

20. Macomb Dakota 3-1, defeated L’Anse Creuse, 35-0

(tie) East Kentwood 4-0, defeated Holland West Ottawa, 35-7

DETROIT

1. King 4-0, defeated Denby, 41-0

2. Cass Tech 4-0, defeated Renaissance, 62-19

3. East English 3-1, defeated Western, 46-6

4. Loyola 4-0, defeated Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 43-7

5. Jesuit 3-1, lost to Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 49-14

6. Henry Ford 3-1, defeated Pershing, 34-22

7. Mumford 2-2, defeated Cody, 3-0 (OT)

8. Northwestern 4-0, defeated CMA, 42-0

9. Renaissance 1-3, lost to Cass Tech, 62-19

10. Pershing 2-2, lost to Henry Ford, 34-22

NORTH

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 4-0, defeated Detroit Jesuit, 49-14

2. West Bloomfield 4-0, defeated Troy Athens, 28-17

3. Walled Lake Western 4-0, defeated Lakeland, 41-14

4. Brighton 4-0, defeated Grand Blanc, 35-12

5. Detroit (Novi) Catholic Central 3-1, defeated Detroit Delta Prep, 58-8

6. Howell 4-0, defeated Pinckney, 28-23

7. Farmington Hills Harrison 3-1, defeated Birmingham Seaholm, 40-13

8. Southfield 3-1, defeated North Farmington, 20-6

9. Farmington 3-1, defeated Rochester Adams, 19-15

10. Walled Lake Northern 3-1, defeated Waterford Mott, 36-25

(tie) Clarkston 2-2, defeated Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 45-7

WEST

1. Saline 4-0, defeated Temperance Bedford, 43-0

2. Canton 4-0, defeated Wayne Memorial, 57-0

3. Livonia Stevenson 4-0, defeated South Lyon East, 45-0

4. Trenton 4-0, defeated Taylor Truman, 61-14

5. Plymouth 3-1, defeated Livonia Churchill, 24-16

6. Northville 4-0, defeated South Lyon, 21-16

7. Lincoln Park 3-1, defeated Wyandotte, 18-15

8. Wyandotte 3-1, lost to Lincoln Park, 18-15

9. Belleville 3-1, defeated Redford Union, 49-0

10. Allen Park 3-1, defeated Southgate, 42-14

EAST

1. Warren De La Salle 3-1, defeated Birmingham Brother Rice, 30-6

2. Chippewa Valley 3-1, defeated Warren Cousino, 49-27

3. Romeo 4-0, defeated Utica Ford, 49-7

4. Warren Mott 4-0, defeated St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 35-0

5. Macomb Dakota 3-1, defeated L’Anse Creuse, 35-0

6. Sterling Heights Stevenson 3-1, defeated Fraser, 59-6

7. Utica Eisenhower 3-1, defeated Grosse Pointe North, 17-6

8. Warren Cousino 3-1, lost to Chippewa Valley, 49-27

9. Grosse Pointe North 2-2, lost to Utica Eisenhower, 17-6

10. Utica Ford 3-1, lost to Romeo, 49-7

david.goricki@detroitnews.com

twitter.com/DavidGoricki

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE