LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new prep football rankings for Week 6 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 5. Goricki ranks the top 20 teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Detroit King 5-0, defeated Detroit Cass Tech, 31-28, OT

2. Saline 5-0, defeated Ann Arbor Huron, 42-0

3. West Bloomfield 5-0, defeated Lake Orion, 27-0

4. Warren De La Salle 4-1, defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 31-8

5. Detroit Cass Tech 4-1, lost to Detroit King, 31-28, OT

6. Walled Lake Western 5-0, defeated Waterford Mott, 33-21

7. Muskegon Mona Shores 5-0, defeated Zeeland East, 48-7

8. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 4-1, lost to Warren DeLaSalle, 31-8

9. Zeeland West 5-0, defeated Hamilton, 58-12

10. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 4-1, defeated Warren Mott, 34-30

11. Detroit East English 4-1, defeated Detroit Denby, 51-18

12. Canton 5-0, defeated Westland John Glenn, 47-7

13. Romeo 5-0, defeated L’Anse Creuse, 41-0

14. Brighton 5-0, defeated Milford, 34-20

15. Detroit Catholic Central 4-1, defeated Birmingham Brother Rice, 35-7

16. Muskegon 4-1, defeated Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 44-0

17. Lowell 4-1, defeated Grand Haven, 35-0

18. Detroit Loyola 4-1, defeated Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 42-17

19. Warren Mott 4-1, lost to Chippewa Valley, 34-30

20. Macomb Dakota 4-1, defeated Utica Eisenhower, 48-21

(tie) Lapeer 5-0, defeated Mt. Pleasant, 35-14

DETROIT

1. King 5-0, defeated Cass Tech, 31-28, OT

2. Cass Tech 4-1, lost to King, 31-28, OT

3. East English 4-1, defeated Denby, 51-18

4. Loyola 5-0, defeated Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 42-17

5. Jesuit 4-1, defeated Dearborn Divine Child, 41-7

6. Northwestern 5-0, defeated Henry Ford, 19-14

7. Henry Ford 3-2, lost to Northwestern, 19-14

8. Mumford 3-2, defeated Western, 20-12

9. Pershing 3-2, defeated Osborn, 12-0

10. Cesar Chavez 4-1, defeated Dearborn Heights Star International, 58-0

NORTH

1. West Bloomfield 5-0, defeated Lake Orion, 27-0

2. Walled Lake Western 5-0, defeated Waterford Mott, 33-21

3. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 4-1, lost to Warren DeLaSalle, 31-8

4. Brighton 5-0, defeated Milford, 34-20

5. Detroit (Novi) Catholic Central 4-1, defeated Birmingham Brother Rice, 35-7

6. Farmington Hills Harrison 4-1, defeated Southfield 17-14

7. Southfield 3-2, lost to Farmington Hills Harrison, 17-14

8. Walled Lake Northern 4-1, defeated Waterford Kettering, 35-23

9. Howell 4-1, lost to Grand Blanc, 33-21

10. Clarkston 3-2, defeated Oxford, 44-24

(tie) Detroit Country Day 4-1, defeated Escanaba, 26-0

WEST

1. Saline 5-0, defeated Ann Arbor Huron, 42-0

2. Canton 5-0, defeated Westland John Glenn, 47-7

3. Livonia Stevenson 5-0, defeated South Lyon, 35-0

4. Trenton 5-0, defeated Woodhaven, 48-12

5. Plymouth 4-1, defeated Livonia Franklin, 48-44

6. Northville 5-0, defeated Salem, 20-13

7. Lincoln Park 4-1, defeated Melvindale, 38-35

8. Belleville 4-1, defeated Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 23-20

9. Wyandotte 4-1, defeated Taylor Truman, 24-20

10. Allen Park 4-1, defeated Gibraltar Carlson, 15-0

EAST

1. Warren De La Salle 4-1, defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 31-8

2. Chippewa Valley 4-1, defeated Warren Mott, 34-30

3. Romeo 5-0, defeated L’Anse Creuse, 41-0

4. Warren Mott 5-0, lost to Chippewa Valley, 34-30

5. Macomb Dakota 4-1, defeated Utica Eisenhower, 48-21

6. Sterling Heights Stevenson 4-1, defeated L’Anse Creuse North, 40-3

7. Utica Eisenhower 3-2, lost to Macomb Dakota, 48-21

8. Utica Ford 4-1, defeated Sterling Heights, 48-33

9. Grosse Pointe South, 3-2, defeated Grosse Pointe North, 25-6

10. Algonac 5-0, defeated Yale, 28-0

david.goricki@detroitnews.com

twitter.com/DavidGoricki

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE