SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.

Week 6 high school football schedule

The Detroit News
Detroit King QB Armani Posey

THURSDAY

Cesar Chavez at Country Day, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

(All games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Brother Rice at Orchard Lake St. Mary's

Cranbrook-Kingswood at Riverview Gabriel Richard

Detroit CC vs U-D Jesuit at Ferndale

Divine Child at Macomb Lutheran North

Loyola vs De La Salle at Wayne State

CHARTER

Old Redford at Michigan Collegiate

Southfield Bradford at Romulus Summit

DETROIT PSL

Cass Tech at East English Village, 4 p.m.

Central at Pershing, 4 p.m.

Douglass at DCP-Northwestern, 4 p.m.

King at Cody, 4 p.m.

Osborn at Henry Ford, 4 p.m.

Renaissance at Mumford, 4 p.m.

Southeastern vs CMA at Renaissance, 4 p.m.

Western at Denby, 4 p.m.

DOWNRIVER

Allen Park at Trenton

Melvindale at Wyandotte Roosevelt

Southgate Anderson at Lincoln Park

Taylor Kennedy at Gibraltar Carlson

Woodhaven at Taylor Truman

HURON

Carleton Airport at Monroe SMCC

Milan at Grosse Ile

Monroe Jefferson at Flat Rock

Riverview at New Boston Huron

KLAA

Brighton at Hartland

Canton at Livonia Churchill

Grand Blanc at Pinckney

Milford at Howell

Northville at Livonia Stevenson

Novi at South Lyon

Plymouth at John Glenn

South Lyon East at Salem

WL Central at Waterford Mott

WL Northern at WL Western

Waterford Kettering at Lakeland

Wayne Memorial at Livonia Franklin

MAC

Chippewa Valley at Utica

Clintondale at Clawson

Cousino at SCS Lakeview

Eisenhower at GP South

Fraser at Roseville

GP North at L'Anse Creuse

L'Anse Creuse North at Anchor Bay

Lamphere at Madison

Port Huron at Warren Mott

Romeo at Dakota

SCS South Lake at Mount Clemens

SH Stevenson at Utica Ford

St. Clair at PH Northern

Sterling Heights at Marine City

Warren Lincoln at East Detroit

MIAC

AH Oakland Christian at Southfield Christian

SH Parkway Christian at RH Lutheran Northwest

MICHIGAN METRO

Detroit Community at Hamtramck

Melvindale ABT at Ecorse

University Prep Science & Math at Allen Academy

OAA

FH Harrison at Rochester Adams

Farmington at Rochester

Ferndale at Pontiac

Groves at Avondale

Hazel Park at Southfield-Lathrup, 5:30 p.m.

North Farmington at Oak Park, 6 p.m.

Royal Oak at Berkley

Seaholm at Southfield, 5:30 p.m.

Stoney Creek at Lake Orion

Troy at Oxford

Troy Athens at Clarkston

West Bloomfield at Bloomfield Hills

WESTERN WAYNE

Annapolis at Dearborn

Belleville at Redford Thurston

Fordson at Redford Union

Livonia Clarenceville at Crestwood

Robichaud at Garden City

Romulus at Edsel Ford

OTHERS

AA Huron at AA Skyline

AA Pioneer at Saline

Adrian at Chelsea

Algonac at Cros-Lex

DEPSA at Star International, 6 p.m.

Detroit Delta Prep at Chandler Park Academy

Detroit University Prep at Mayville

Harper Woods at River Rouge

Holly at Flushing

Ortonville Brandon at Linden

Richmond at Armada

Saginaw Nouvel at Detroit Westside Christian

Temperance Bedford at Monroe

Yale at Almont

Ypsilanti Lincoln at Ypsilanti

SATURDAY

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Cabrini at Waterford Lakes, 1 p.m.

Notre Dame Prep at AA Gabriel Richard, 1 p.m.

MAC

Marysville at Woods-Tower, 1 p.m.

New Haven at Fitzgerald, 1 p.m.

SCS Lake Shore at Center Line, 12 noon

MIAC

Lutheran Westland at University Liggett, 6:30 p.m.

OTHERS

Consortium at Johannesburg-Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Everest Collegiate at Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY

Bishop Foley at RO Shrine, 2 p.m.